Welcome to Smogon! Take a moment to read the Introduction to Smogon for a run-down on everything Smogon, and make sure you take some time to read the global rules.
apparently änglagård are releasing a new album this year, which is pretty cool since it's been 16 years since their last one.
so far i've only listened to acid witch's stoned; earth's angels of darkness, demons of light i; merkabah's lyonesse and sirenia's the enigma of life, and so far i think stoned is my favourite.
also anyone know if alice in chains plan on making any more albums with the new vocalist?
james blake album arrived in the post today and although im enjoying it alot, after a first listen it isnt the revelation id hoped it would be. i read your review also john and i mostly agree, but i enjoyed the really minimalist stuff. i like the way he plays with silence in tracks like lindisfarme 1 and a handful of others.
i think more the problem is he sticks too rigidly to the same sound and the same ideas. the way he explored different sounds with his 3 EPs was really fascinating, but the album, sticking to that same idea, feels kinda spotty and filled out in places. i really feel like everything up to "limit to your love" with the exception of "i never learnt to share" is fantastic and feels kind of like the nautral evolution from klavierwerke. more confident with the vocals, and featuring some of those rising keyboards and clicky percussion from cmyk.
"the wilhelm scream" is still absolutely beautiful. i think that track set my expectations a bit higher than they should have been. after all, the guy has put out alot of great stuff really recently and hes still figuring out where he wants to go. so yeah, agree with your review, john. theres alot of potential for sure, and i really hope the album is succesful/well-recevied enough for him to be able to come back with fresh ideas and maybe a bigger bidget and some more musicians. and since so far all of his releases have dabbled in all these different sounds, i feel like hes still just a step away from something amazing.
lcd soundsystem also splitting up for real :( final show is on april 2nd. thats the day before my birthday too, sucks.
to make up for all these break ups, heres some great new music:
slowly worming its way into my favourite albums of this year so far, this thing is just a fantastic trippy, heady psyche-rock album. its a solo project from some italian guy nobody really knows anything about, but you wouldnt know it from listening to it. theres never any less than about 5 different things happening at once and it all locks together with these squelchy bass grooves and airy synths and bubbly effects and shit everywhere and i am really really enjoying it.
the guys ability to craft these psychedelic elements into a really immediate pop song is what makes the thing stand out though. i recommend everyone give "plumy tale" a listen to see what im talking about. so much love for the chorus.
NAAAA NAAA NAAA NAAAAAA NA NAA NAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
edit: i also forget you can download it for free here
Tartar Lamb has released their new album Polyimage of the Known Exits and it's some complex yet awesome stuff. It got Toby Driver (maudlin of the Well and Kayo Dot) on guitar and it is as hard to get into as everything from that guy I listened to.
Koloss' End of the Chayot is some great Isis-esque atmospheric sludge metal. They do well in shifting between quiter and louder moments (the latter are especially done well).
For everyone who likes free improvisation/dark ambient, check out Æthenor's new album En form for blå. I can't really describe how it sounds but there are like no weak points.
Palace by Chapel Club is some fantastic post-punk/dream pop/indie rock. It's not overly original, but the music is just so good.
Sepalcure has released another short dubstep EP called Fleur. It's probably a fairly standard affair for dubstep, but I love it.
Small Leaks Sink Ships' new EP Oak Street Basement is some addicting forward-thinking, progressive indie rock you should check out.
--------------------------
my list of albums I still have to listen to:
Natural Snow Buildings - Waves of the Random Sea Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 PJ Harvey - Let England Shake The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing Pay Money to My Pain - Remember the Name Chase & Status - No More Idols New York Dolls - Dancing Backward in High Heels Kaizers Orchestra - Violeta, Violeta Vol 1 EkoTren - The Dead of Night Corinne Bailey Rae - The Love EP Layzie Bone - Thug Luv Old Man Markley - Guts N' Teeth Tommy Simms - Then the Archers Bowed and Broke their Bows End of a Year - The Sorrowful and Immaculate Heart of Emanuela Orlandi Social Jet Lag - The Monster Inside Dead by April - Stronger My Iron Lung - No Such Thing Grouplove - Grouplove Kristian Stanfill - Mountains Move Nicole Atkins - Mondo Amore Ringside - Lost Days Daytrader - Last Days of Rome SpecialThanks - Seven Lovers Fall in Archaea - Gatherings To the North - Lustre The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow Noisear - Subvert the Dominant Paradigm Six Reasons to Kill - Architects of Perfection Most Precious Blood - Do Not Resuscitate Eshas - Eshas Siamese Fighting Fish - We Are the Sound Craig's Brother - The Insidious Lie The Streets - Computers and Blues Papercuts - Fading ParadeDevilDriver - Beast Gil Scott-Heron & Jamie xx - We're New Here Ron Sexsmith - Long Player Late Bloomer The Low Anthem - Smart Flesh The Ocean Between Us - The Ocean Between Us Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - Go Down Under The Skull Defekts - Peer Amid Hotel of the Laughing Tree - Terror and Everything After Dreamshade - What Silence Hides Sleeping at Last - Yearbook - January / February Skepta - Doin' It Again Slaughterhouse - The Slaughterhouse EP Young Galaxy - Shapeshifting Collie Buddz - Playback Jónsi - Live at the Wiltern Dumbo Gets Mad - Elephants at the Door Adorno / The Black Heart Rebellion - Split LCD Crew - Haven't You Heard... Funeral Party - Golden Age of Knowwhere The Insane Warrior - We Are the Doorways Bane - Curitiba 7:58 PM Endless Hallway - Endless Hallway Rot in Hell - As Pearls Before Swine Omnium Gatherum - New World Shadows Plankton Wat - In Magical Light Overcome - The Great Campaign of Sabotage Roger Miret & Disasters - Gotta Get Up Now Joan of Arc - Oh Brother Mother Mother - EUREKA The Omega Experiment - Karma Deaf Center - Owl Splinters Gutbucket - Flock Fortilive - I vs. I Red Fang - Murder the Mountains
new The Rural Alberta Advantage leaked *happy dance*
I really need to hear the new PJ Harvey, Low, and Lucinda Williams, but until then, the new album by Drive-By Truckers is among my favorites of the year.
dunno, I think there's a noticably huge drop in quality when comparing Southern Rock Opera/Decoration Day/The Dirty South or even The Big To-Do with their last one.
Yellowcard - When You're Through Thinking, Say Yes
Set Your Goals - Burning At Both Ends
Sum 41 - Screaming Bloody Murder
FOO FIGHTERS kjshsadjhjd
The Blackout - Hope
The Strokes - Angles
Four Year Strong
Rise Against - Endgame
Blink 182