i didn't either, it was a wonderful surprise.shit i didn't know that they were releasing anything other than the split with nadja this year...
and jesu's Opiate Sun has leaked too. i have too much that i need to listen to.
Axe To Fall is great yes. not too keen on Cruel Bloom, but i'm loving everything else.
i've been pretty gunshy about Jesu these days, as he seems more "quantity over quality" of late and that sucks. =/
i've listened to Axe to Fall a few times now, and while there's definitely a few tracks i like more than the others, i don't not like anything really...
HORSE the band surprised me abit, but I am more like a fan of the songs where he isnt screaming that much, like Science Police, which is great.
Didnt like Converge, though.
we're a bit opposite on that then. the HORSE seemed pretty bland and rehashed, while the Converge really seemed like a fresh slab of fury.
but historically i don't get in to HORSE albums for a few years after they're released, so i'm not too worried about it.
need to add Lights to my ipod and grab fun. from someplace.
lots of updates, marked with *'s.
albums i absolutely love
Animals as Leaders: Animals as Leaders
Depressed Mode: ...For Death...
Emery: ...In Shallow Seas We Sail
Ben Frost: By the Throat*
Zu: Carboniferous
Black Moth Super Rainbow: Eating Us
Fever Ray: Fever Ray
A Storm of Light: Forgive Us Our Trespasses*
Tobacco: Fucked Up Friends (found out this was released in 2008) :(
Dalek: Gutter Tactics
Telefon Tel Aviv: Immolate Yourself
mewithoutYou: It's All Crazy! It's All False! It's All a Dream! It's Alright
Cold Cave: Love Comes Close
Passion Pit: Manners
A Storm of Light/Nadja: Primitive North
The Builders and the Butchers: Salvation is a Deep Dark Well*
Clark: Totems Flare
Harmonic 313: When Machines Exceed Human Intelligence*
albums i like a lot and are still growing on me
If These Trees Could Talk: Above the Earth, Below the Sky
Converge: Axe to Fall*
Tim Hecker: An Imaginary Country
Scale the Summit: Carving Desert Canyons*
Thursday: Common Existence
Adore: Emotion
The Antlers: Hospice*
Sunn 0))): Monoliths & Dimensions
Nadja: Numbness
The Number Twelve Looks Like You: Worse Than Alone
albums that are decent that i'm still giving more time
Rodrigo y Gabriela: 11:11*
Thrice: Beggers*
Brand New: Daisy
The Psyke Project: Dead Storm
HORSE the Band: Desperate Living*
A Place to Bury Strangers: Exploding Head*
Regina Spektor: Far
Marissa Nadler: Little Hells
Blut Aus Nord: Memoria Vetusta II: Dialogue with the Stars
Dolores O'Riordan: No Baggage
Serengeti & Polyphonic: Terradactyl
Emilie Simon: The Big Machine
Memory Tapes: Seek Magic*
Kongh: Shadows of the Shapeless
Ahab: The Divinity of the Oceans
Bat for Lashes: Two Suns
Altar of Plagues: White Tomb
Celldweller: Wish Upon a Blackstar (not fully released yet)
albums that i'm not too big on but i haven't given up on yet
Wolves in the Throne Room: Black Cascade
Mastodon: Crack the Skye
My Dying Bride: For the Lies I Sire
Mew: No More Stories are Told Today I'm Sorry They Washed Away, No More Stories the World is Grey I'm Tired Let's Wash Away
maudin of the Well: Part the Second
The Bird and the Bee: Ray Guns Are Not Just the Future
Buried Inside: Spoils of Failure
Junius: The Martyrdom of a Catastrophist
Nadja: Under the Jaguar Sun
Third Eye Blind: Ursa Major
albums i'm not too big on
Nadja: Belles Betes
Baroness: Blue Record
Nadja: Clinging to the Edge of the Sky
The Fiery Furnaces: I'm Going Away
Solstafir: Kold
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart: The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
albums that i really don't like
Broken Spindles: Kiss/Kick
Cursive: Mama, I'm Swollen
Muse: The Resistance
albums i still need to listen to
fun.: Aim to Ignite*
Russian Circles: Geneva
Mono: Hymn to the Immortal Wind
Saxon Shore: It Dosen't Matter
Lights: The Listening*
Transitional: Stomach of the Sun
Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová: Strict Joy
Espers: III