BW BW OU Global Championship 2020: Round 1

Status
Not open for further replies.
Sponsored by Lutra



Signups | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Semifinals | Finals

Introduction

BW OU Global Championship is a standard BW OU Tournament with a goal to find the best BW OU player of the year.
The defending champion is SoulWind.
Each round will consist of 2 stages. The first stage each player will be given 2 sets of pairings, in which they play a best-of-3 vs their opponent. After the first stage is completed and the host has determined wins, players who win both their matches go through to the next round, while players who lost twice are eliminated. The players who won 1, lost 1, battle it out in a tiebreaker FT2W in stage 2 to join the two-time winners in the next round (or the player wins the tournament in the case of a final). If a 3-way final, a 3-man FT2W round robin will determine the winner of the tournament (repeated if necessary).

The prize returns from last year: a $50 (or equivalent) amazon gift card will be given out to the winner!
The winner will also earn the right to display
in their signature.

Past BW OU Global Championship Tournaments

BW OU Global Championship 2018
BW OU Global Championship 2019

Additionally, the winner of BW OU Global Championship will earn the right to compete in the year-end RoA Forum Championship, competing in the BW OU division for the
medal (to go in their signature).

You can also earn qualification points for the year-end BW OU Championship.

BW OU Championship 2020



BW OverUsed Format

Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Blaziken, Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Genesect, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Kyogre, Kyurem-White, Landorus, Lugia, Manaphy, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Reshiram, Shaymin-Sky, Thundurus, Tornadus-Therian, Zekrom.

Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Dark Void, Grass Whistle, Hypnosis, Lovely Kiss, Relic Song, Sing, Sleep Powder, Spore, Yawn (Sleep moves).

Banned Abilities
Arena Trap, Sand Rush, Sand Veil, Snow Cloak.

Banned Ability Combinations
Drizzle AND Swift Swim, Drought AND Chlorophyll.

Banned Items
Soul Dew.

Clauses
Baton Pass Clause, Endless Battle Clause, Moody Clause, Species Clause, Timer Clause.

Tournament Format : pseudo-double elimination (64 man as an example)

Round 1:
Stage 1 - 2 sets of 32 FT2W matches (64 unseeded players, subs period) & Stage 2
Round 2: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 16 first-to-2-win matches (32 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 3: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 8 first-to-2-win matches (16 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 4: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 4 first-to-2-win matches (8 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 5: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 2 first-to-2-win matches (4 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Finals: Stage 1 - 2 sets of first-to-2-win matches (2 unseeded players)
Stage 1 End: Players with 2 match wins go through, and those with 2 losses are eliminated.
Stage 2: Players with a 1-1 record play each other in a FT2W match to see who progresses (or wins the final).

Arrange location: Profile posts on the Smogon Forums.
Battle location: Pokemon Showdown! Smogon Server


Deadlines

Stage 1 contact deadline: May 31th 11:59pm GMT+2
Stage 1 final deadline: June 7th 11:59pm GMT+2
 
Last edited:
Set 1:
Matches completed: 128/128

robjr
 2-1  Expulso
Vaboh  0-2  egalvanc
ForgottenOnes  1-2  gorex
devinn
 2-1  Alex Tsubasa
Hockey1  1-2  Gus2000
Chaitanya 0-2  TectonicDestroyer
-Niko-
 2-0 FNH
London13  2-0  Shucklegigas
mc56556  0-2  hellpowna
Jhonx~
 2-1  CKW
Hiro'  1-2  Bouff
A Hero's Destiny  0-W  umbreon098
SoulWind
 2-0  KillaLeston
ToadNorton  0-2  bruiser
Bongi
 A-0  1400 Beto
Spl4sh  U-2  beatiful
ithrowrocksatkids
 2-U  Ophion
Tenebricite  0-2  Rheumatoid
Dlanyer  0-2  Bowlii-
Caetano93
 A-0  Vulpix03
Typhlito  1-2  false
naruto(sage)
 A-0  dice
Lambo_murphy44  1-2  Marshall.Law
Sensei Axew
 2-1  jackinthebox1210
Yomii  A-0  davidTheMaster
Ismakhil  0-W  pkcc
Ununhexium  0-2  mael
zedhatool
 2-1  eden
NRTS 1-2  Raiza
Davidoar15
 2-0  RaJ.Shoot
MetaRiolu7  1-2  Sand Castle
So Noisy
 A-0  Sovahkiin
Dankoc  2-0  iKiQ
GotCookies 0-A bd
m rodrigues  0-W  Oristeros
GW
 A-0  Steve Angello
Endill  2-1  toinha
Chippy2 0-W Oiseau Bleu
Polybe  0-2  frisoeva
Attack on Samurott
 2-1  neomon
ilesaural  2-1  LockedBeast
SiTuM  2-0  Justamente
TioDragonite  F-0  guanabara
The Thunderbirds  2-1  sugarhigh
Eremita  A-0  LuluDzn
AyanCR7  1-2  iNoLife
Hec  0-A  Icemann
Icequake
 2-1  lil uchi
Misterioussaint  0-A  Oibaf
Forsendi
 W-0  Raichy
Confide  2-1  Luthier
philisteen 2-0 7shoes
Souw  0-2  Fivell
Pohjis
 2-0  Thatsjustpeachy
52Gambit  0-2  Mysterious M
Ainzcrad  0-2  Lopunny Kicks
IPF
 2-1  Gonz@lo
Cousiin  0-2  CaCaTuA
Shaad Skyel
 2-0  betostorm
EriDBst  0-2  Captain Funk
Roxiee  U-2 Lolol.y
Sageau  0-2  byronthewellwell
Twixtry
 2-0  Rokhan
Mix  W-0  Amoonguss
Meridian  1-2  hidden
Lhions  0-A  idiotfrommars
StepC  0-2  CDW Enrique
shiny415  0-2  Meri Berry
z0mOG
 2-U  thomas888
rinnegan418  0-A  Robert
RampageWebber  0-2  Kaif
DezShizzels  0-W  The Quasar
Winterains
 F-0   Cometk
Amir 1-2  Piratilla
zugubu royale  U-2  Fakes
Djokra  1-2  Reymaki
Emeral  0-W  Bobby Dagen
bugzinator  U-2  Leo
Cicada  1-2  PDC
victor2409  0-A  Mister Tim
Perish Song
 F-0   Splash
Lord Ninjax  2-1  Claw
martha  1-2  BlessyZ
John W
 A-0  Testgg
doughboy  A-0  Louna
Youngster_Bill  0-2  DugZa
Dflo
 2-1  Alkione
Bluxio  0-F  Velcroc
Groudon
 A-0  KobePayne
Haru  0-2  Nalorium
Akola  0-2  Rubyblood
Diophantine 0-2  ToastedBunzzz02
jacob
 2-0  Fakee
Cynara  1-2  nightcore
Wamr  0-2  Luirromen
Stef Bryant  1-2  Cheese5555
IloveScaldBurns  0-2  Quint_
gorgie
 2-0  hugobtw
Malekith  2-0  juano
Maxance  W-0  Jack In My Box
Raining Inside  0-2 Kenix
jeronipuff
 A-0  Sheik :
Mordecai & Rigby  0-2 Koalacance
MegaLucario
 2-0  Pheo'
Kyundai  2-1  Lillia2.0
Makesuit  2-0  apesh!t
Enzonana.  0-2  Pedrock
ziloXX  0-A  Amukamara
TopLel TopKek  0-2  ima
KiruHatade  0-2  p2
Juanxzs  0-A  Dighel_37
ElectricityCat
 2-0  Broken Promises;
Regnite 0-W  Staxi
Ahmad Alfatih
 2-0  Aurodian
Storm Zone  2-1  Sayuze
Dread Arceus  2-1  Morale
ron...5  U-2  Finchinator
Pkonob31  0-2  RahelGamer03
Sendoh10  0-2  Quaze
A Tangela
 2-1  Der Sweitzer
Honor  U-2  lighthouses
Caasi
 A-0  BigBallerBrand
Descending  2-0  Kaboom
Flamita  U-2  Goootzinho
Mannat
 2-1  toytean
Sabella  0-F  Acey - Danse Macabre
BigBadKii
 F-0  agenS
Flares.  1-2  Ade50
 
Last edited:
Set 2:
Matches completed: 128/128

robjr
 2-1 hellpowna
Kaboom  1-2  Dflo
ForgottenOnes  1-2  Sensei Axew
FNH
 2-1  umbreon098
-Niko-  0-2  PDC
Raiza
 2-0  TioDragonite
London13 U-2  Lolol.y
Dighel_37  0-2  Confide
Jhonx~  0-2  Lopunny Kicks
Finchinator  U-2  Youngster_Bill
CDW Enrique  0-2  Mannat
bd  0-F  neomon
ToadNorton  0-A  Tenebricite
Nalorium  0-2  Bouff
Spl4sh  1-2  Kyundai
beatiful
 2-U  ilesaural
Dlanyer A--0  guanabara
Caetano93  2-1  Stef Bryant
Typhlito  2-1  Rokhan
Ophion  2-0  Misterioussaint
Lambo_murphy44  2-0  Icequake
p2  2-1  Sheik :
Splash  0-W  Bobby Dagen
RahelGamer03  0-2  MetaRiolu7
egalvanc
 2-1  A Hero's Destiny
Aurodian  2-U hidden
Yomii  W-0  Djokra
jackinthebox1210  1-2 Mister Tim
Ismakhil
 vs  Mordecai & Rigby
Ununhexium  U-2  z0mOG
zedhatool  0-2  SiTuM
Davidoar15  U-2  Luthier
Sayuze  0-W Cheese5555
Dankoc  0-2  juano
Louna  0-F  Cometk
Pedrock
 2-0  Bluxio
GW  2-1  agenS
Testgg  0-A  Hiro'
Alex Tsubasa  0-W Makesuit
Rubyblood
 2-1 mc56556
Polybe  0-A  Shucklegigas
Quaze
 2-1  IloveScaldBurns
CaCaTuA  0-2  nightcore
The Thunderbirds  1-2  false
AyanCR7  U-2  Lhions
Oibaf  0-2  Twixtry
eden
 2-0  Vaboh
byronthewellwell  2-0 Marshall.Law
lighthouses 0-A  RampageWebber
apesh!t
 A-0  hugobtw
Pohjis  2-1  Chippy2
Justamente  A-0  Steve Angello
52Gambit  0-2  Forsendi
Ainzcrad
 2-1  Fivell
IPF  1-2  zugubu royale
RaJ.Shoot
 A-0  Lord Ninjax
Cousiin  0-2  mael
lil uchi
 W-0  rinnegan418
dice  0-F LuluDzn
Roxiee
 2-0  Robert
Sageau  0-A  Expulso
Mix
 A- 0 victor2409
Meridian  2-1  Descending
StepC  2-U  EriDBst
Mysterious M  1-2  BlessyZ
Kaif 0-2  So Noisy
toytean
 2-1  m rodrigues
ToastedBunzzz02  W-0  BigBadKii
bruiser  1-2  NRTS
shiny415
 F-0   Sovahkiin
Morale  0-2  Vulpix03
Acey - Danse Macabre  0-F  KobePayne
DezShizzels  U-2  Fakes
Velcroc  0-2  SoulWind
Meri Berry  0-2  martha
Emeral  0-W Oristeros
bugzinator
 2-0 Storm Zone
Cicada  0-A  Hec
Sand Castle  1-2  devinn
7shoes  0-2  Endill
1400 Beto  0-A  Perish Song
iKiQ  0-A  John W
Broken Promises;  0-2  gorgie
ima
 A-0  idiotfrommars
Groudon  1-2  Der Sweitzer
Amoonguss  1-2  Enzonana.
Alkione
 2-1  jeronipuff
Akola  2-0  KillaLeston
Diophantine 0-A  Staxi
iNoLife
 2-1  Quint_
Cynara  1-2  doughboy
Gus2000
 2-U  Winterains
Malekith  1-2  Goootzinho
Jack In My Box 0-W  CKW
Koalacance  1-2  philisteen
TectonicDestroyer  1-2  Piratilla
Captain Funk  1-2  Attack on Samurott
MegaLucario
 2-0  Leo
Gonz@lo  2-0  Amir
frisoeva  2-1  TopLel TopKek
ziloXX  0-A  pkcc
Thatsjustpeachy
 2-1  Flamita
KiruHatade 0-A  Eremita
Juanxzs 0-A  Maxance
ElectricityCat
 2-0  ithrowrocksatkids
Regnite  0-F  Wamr
sugarhigh
 2-0  Hockey1
Dread Arceus  0-2  betostorm
ron...5
 2-U toinha
Amukamara  2-1  Oiseau Bleu
Reymaki  1-2  Ade50
Pheo'  1-2  DugZa
Pkonob31  1-2  Souw
Sendoh10  0-2  naruto(sage)
A Tangela  0-2  Rheumatoid
Honor
 2-0  Bongi
Caasi  F-0   Haru
Lillia2.0  2-0  Shaad Skyel
Claw  W-0  Chaitanya
BigBallerBrand  0-A  Raining Inside
Bowlii-
 2-0  thomas888
gorex  2-1  Icemann
davidTheMaster 0-A  jacob
The Quasar
 2-0 Ahmad Alfatih
Raichy  F-0   GotCookies
Sabella  1-2  Fakee
Flares.
2-U  Kenix
Luirromen  2-1  LockedBeast
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top