Tournament Monotype 3v3 No Johns Team Tour - Round 2

Maple

Formerly DugZa
is a Tiering Contributoris the defending Monotype Circuit Champion
OP taken from Monotype Oldgens Cup

Syqm5M3.png

Approved by the Monotype Mod Team / Art made by Wyn

Monotype 3v3 No Johns Team Tour


Welcome to the Monotype 3v3 No Johns Team Tour! This tour is double elimination, teams of three tournament. Each round lasts for two days and each match is a Bo1 in SS Monotype. Any and all questions should be directed at me either on Pokemon Showdown! or on Discord. The lineup posted in the signups will be used every week with no changes in slots.
Specific Rules
  • Each partnership must have a Smogon account for all participants. One participant may NOT, under any circumstances, play two, or all three matches for a single set.
  • This tournament will be Double Elimination.​
  • You will play Bo1 versus your opponent, and the team is playing to win the Best of Three between the players. You do not need to play all at the same time, so schedule individually like usual!​
  • Ghosting is forbidden in each round and any obvious or blatant cases will have hefty consequences.​
  • Flaming from anyone in this thread is strictly prohibited.​
  • Battles for future sets will not be counted until that set is live.​
  • Matches are to be played on Pokemon Showdown, which is the Main server or Smogon Tours servers. Matches played on any other server will be void and must be redone on one of those 2 servers.​
  • Each round will only last for two days.
  • To encourage the development of the metagames, and so that everyone is on an even playing field, all matches must have replays recorded. If neither player posts replays of the match, the game will be coin flipped regardless of whoever won.
Standard Rules and Clauses
  • Baton Pass Clause: Baton Pass is banned​
  • Same Type Clause: Pokémon in a team must share a type.​
  • Sleep Clause Mod: Limit one foe put to sleep​
  • Species Clause: Limit one of each Pokémon​
  • OHKO Clause: OHKO moves are banned​
  • Moody Clause: Moody is banned​
  • Evasion Moves Clause: Evasion moves are banned​
  • Endless Battle Clause: Forcing endless battles is banned​
  • HP Percentage Mod: HP is shown in percentages​

Match Ups:

Winners Bracket

The Human Centiskorch (2)
vs Picking Cottonee (0)
SS 1: Squash17 vs 52Gambit
SS 2: Hyero vs Ghostmanz
SS 3: Givrix vs TrippleSevenz

Le Sud et un parigo (3) vs What a Drag (0)
SS 1: Brumirage vs Havens
SS 2: Dieu Amphibien vs dahli
SS 3: DarkyLeThugLife vs Averardo

can't say pop and forget the smoke (2) vs 2 camemberts et une frite (1)
SS 1: Splash vs yedla
SS 2: Conflux vs Nailec
SS 3: Izaya vs Fírnen

New Corona Catholic Church (0) vs Botez Feet Worshippers (2)
SS 1: Zap vs Pawwz
SS 2: Roxiee vs Pajamazz
SS 3: diegoblu vs 64 Squares

The Verdant Vileplumes (1) vs Browns are the supreme race (2)
SS 1: Xylia vs Chaitanya
SS 2: Riku Sakuraba vs TheThorn
SS 3: kythr vs zugubu royale

Ligue 1 > les rageux (2) vs Bikini Top (1)
SS 1: Dflo vs TheTacoMan
SS 2: Skyrio vs boyn
SS 3: basaninho vs Yami

The Thundaaaaaa Goons (2) vs Egg yolk (1)
SS 1: ToxaNex vs Jolly Togekiss ^-^
SS 2: Kaguya Lys vs Decem
SS 3: TezGreninja vs Maskun

Raid: Shadow Legends (2) vs Tanga Berry Tyranitars (1)
SS 1: ithrowrocksatkids vs Floss
SS 2: FU SHUN HA vs Fylkir Pudin
SS 3: DevinSmokesYall vs K3ppr


Losers Bracket

Les Duracuires (2)
vs Demoniac Dragalges (0)
SS 1: LePanaisFrançais vs I am bu
SS 2: John Abrutti vs Tico 21
SS 3: LaPatateDouce vs Derpeddeath

Bring Back Eien (2) vs lose r1 (0)
SS 1: Ssalbap vs MinoGod54
SS 2: Kev vs TFCP
SS 3: MetaRiolu7 vs Grimbah

SKUUUUNCH GAAAAAANG (2) vs Raj Smells (1)
SS 1: LuckyPiper vs Velvet Blood
SS 2: Crashy vs Elgino10
SS 3: taide vs EpicBoost

Sunday Warriors (2) vs Afrosaurios (1)
SS 1: DugZa vs Rayzark
SS 2: Ferno vs Ika Ika Musume
SS 3: Wyn vs Hacci

Golden Snorlax (2) vs Charizards (1)
SS 1: Caspell vs maroon
SS 2: Namranan vs Harpp
SS 3: RahelGamer03 ikiarihS

Corrosive Steels (3) vs Simmental (0)
SS 1: Lagme vs RaJ.Shoot
SS 2: Prof.Otaku vs The Thunderbirds
SS 3: Koalacance vs Insector84

rogue goons 2: electric boogaloo (1) vs Free Agents (2)
SS 1: tier vs blinkboy
SS 2: Mateeus vs Aloopuriza
SS 3: Days for Dabs vs MDB

Reunigod's Rabbis (1) vs Cassoulet Caillette (2)
SS 1: dogecreamgaming vs Kezakoopa
SS 2: Teggun Burcs vs xentin
SS 3: Aimister vs FROL1


Deadline will be Wednesday, April 22nd @ 11 PM EST
 
Last edited:
fuck double elimination


The Human Centiskorch (0) vs Picking Cottonee (0)
SS 1: Squash17 vs 52Gambit - idk any of these people
SS 2: Hyero vs Ghostmanz - literally have not heard their names
SS 3: Givrix vs TrippleSevenz - ever before in my entire life

Le Sud et un parigo (0) vs What a Drag (3)
SS 1: Brumirage vs Havens - idk if havens has played any gen 8 tbh like how in the fucking world is kyub bad??????????????????????????????????? but he is still good enough to win this here
SS 2: Dieu Amphibien vs dahli - is there a tour where like its a good idea to back against peachy? idt ive ever found one
SS 3: DarkyLeThugLife vs Averardo - avocado should win this game vs some thug life memer

can't say pop and forget the smoke (2) vs 2 camemberts et une frite (1)
SS 1: Splash vs yedla - after the mono ssnls winner just lost his first fucking 2 games i am starting to doubt the validity of that tour but i think splash should still have the goods to win this
SS 2: Conflux vs Nailec - damn conflux is going to need his teammates to carry him here idk how he could possible win
SS 3: Izaya vs Fírnen - has izaya ever lost a game of gen 8 mono? ive never seen it and honestly im starting to believe that it isnt possible, frnen is good though so he might be able to knock off the goat

New Corona Catholic Church (-4) vs Botez Feet Worshippers (3)
SS 1: Zap vs Pawwz - I want zap to lose so i never see another one of those awful gifs he posted LOL he already did
SS 2: Roxiee vs Pajamazz - ditto with roxiee just stop please
SS 3: diegoblu vs 64 Squares - damn diegoblu is not going to know what hit him when he faces all 64 of those squares

The Verdant Vileplumes (2) vs Browns are the supreme race (1)
SS 1: Xylia vs Chaitanya - Im going to get benched in blt if i vote against chait so unfortunately i have to bold him here
SS 2: Riku Sakuraba vs TheThorn - i wont however get benched if i back his team to lose though its a loophole trust me
SS 3: kythr vs zugubu royale - this tour is a flat out fucking disgrace HOW THE FUCK do k3ppr and kythr keep getting away with their blatant alting its fucking insane im going to have to report this to tony flygon and hell probably get to looking at it in like 2030 or something but they should be BANNED

Ligue 1 > les rageux (1) vs Bikini Top (2)
SS 1: Dflo vs TheTacoMan - there are so many people in this tour that i just do not know, tacoman is decent though so id back him
SS 2: Skyrio vs boyn - idk who skyrio is, idek if he even plays mons, but i do know that boyn does so backing him here
SS 3: basaninho vs Yami - I am (and im sure everyone else is) shocked that yami played his game r1 and you know what? i think hes going to play again, i believe in you yami. i dont think he'll win though

The Thundaaaaaa Goons (2) vs Egg yolk (1)
SS 1: ToxaNex vs Jolly Togekiss ^-^ - jt uses like 2 types and nex is good at prepping so i think he will take it here
SS 2: Kaguya Lys vs Decem - decem is going to bring some heat trust me its going to be like scarf bisharp or some wack shit and its going to win trust me
SS 3: TezGreninja vs Maskun - big tezzy is going to come out firing here, maskun has no fucking chance

Raid: Shadow Legends (floss) vs Tanga Berry Tyranitars (2)
SS 1: ithrowrocksatkids vs Floss - dude i fucking hate floss so much HOW HAVE YOU ALREADY LOST WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU DOING
SS 2: FU SHUN HA vs Fylkir Pudin - and now i have to pick up the fucking slack fuck me
SS 3: DevinSmokesYall vs K3ppr - kythr has to win here otherwise im disowning him


Losers Bracket

Les Duracuires (1) vs Demoniac Dragalges (2)
SS 1: LePanaisFrançais vs I am bu - didnt this guy literally get banned im so lost
SS 2: John Abrutti vs Tico 21 - who is john abrutti?
SS 3: LaPatateDouce vs Derpeddeath - i dont think i can back derpeddeath after he lost fire vs steel last round, i didnt even know that was possible

Bring Back Eien (3) vs lose r1 (0)
SS 1: Ssalbap vs MinoGod54 - how will kevin the third beat the 54th of the minogods? idk but he will
SS 2: Kev vs TFCP - Is tfcp meant to mean something? idk but kev is probably winning this
SS 3: MetaRiolu7 vs Grimbah - Damn we really got the act win vs mr7 i dont think he will allow that again

SKUUUUNCH GAAAAAANG (3) vs Raj Smells (0)
SS 1: LuckyPiper vs Velvet Blood - i swear if piper brings cottonee here im going to be very angry
SS 2: Crashy vs Elgino10 - crashy for sure isnt losing
SS 3: taide vs EpicBoost - this dude is talking shit about copperajah and i dont like it

Sunday Warriors (2) vs Afrosaurios (1)
SS 1: DugZa vs Rayzark - damn dugza tried to rig himself an easy tour and his team lost r1 LOL
SS 2: Ferno vs Ika Ika Musume - luckily for him his team is going to carry him for sure
SS 3: Wyn vs Hacci - because the dynamic duo of fernyah and wyn wont lose, unless they do i guess idk im not a prophet

Golden Snorlax (2) vs Charizards (1)
SS 1: Caspell vs maroon - i cant in my right mind back maroon and his bad opinions, hes also against the goat caspell
SS 2: Namranan vs Harpp - OML two famous youtubers going head to head i cant believe it its the battle of the ages
SS 3: RahelGamer03 vs ikiarihS - i mean, ive actually seen rahel play mons before so that helps

Corrosive Steels (1) vs Simmental (2)
SS 1: Lagme vs RaJ.Shoot - this man has an entire team thinking that he smells and i think he is strong enough to overcome that and win this game
SS 2: Prof.Otaku vs The Thunderbirds - i dont know how many more times i can express that i dont like prof otakus name but thunderbirds is winning this anyway
SS 3: Koalacance vs Insector84 - hehe koala pun

rogue goons 2: electric boogaloo (2) vs Free Agents (1)
SS 1: tier vs blinkboy - damn this is probably the first time ive backed tier in a gen more recent than 6 but he really needs to carry mateeus here
SS 2: Mateeus vs Aloopuriza - mat is going to bring some awful normal team here and he will lose
SS 3: Days for Dabs vs MDB - i mean, ik its gen 8 but like im backing dabs because i know for sure that he has actually played monotype before

Reunigod's Rabbis (1) vs Cassoulet Caillette (2)
SS 1: dogecreamgaming vs Kezakoopa - kekazooka is going to blow doge out of the water with his top shelf memes
SS 2: Teggun Burcs vs xentin - damn i never thought id see the day when teggun was in losers but i guess that happens when your teammate johns in a no johns tour
SS 3: Aimister vs FROL1 - will he learn his lesson from last week? probably but idk if he is going to win anymore
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top