1. Welcome to Smogon! Check out the Smogon Starters Hangout for everything you need to know about starting out in the community. Don't forget to introduce yourself in the Introduction and Hangout Thread, too!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Ask a simple question, get a simple answer (Mark 3)

Discussion in 'Shoddy Battle and Pokémon Lab' started by Cathy, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Nbz

    Nbz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    So I just moved to Uni, and have been trying to get on Shoddy, but it seems I'm out of luck as I can't connect to any server, keep getting a time out message. I also tried PO but no servers were appearing on PO either. I have internet and both my browsers are connected as well as skype working. Are there some settings i need to change in order to be able to connect?
  2. Politoed666

    Politoed666

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    I played my first battle on Shoddy today after downloading it, and won.

    That aside, how can I view my statistics/record/etc.? Is there like a user profile or something? And what is volatility? Is there a way to simply view the leaderboards for each tier?

    Thanks in advance. Looking forward to playing with you guys.
  3. Fatecrashers

    Fatecrashers acta est fabula
    is a Site Staff Alumnusis an Artist Alumnusis a Super Moderator Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnusis a Battle Server Moderator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,994
  4. Chillarmy

    Chillarmy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    I keep getting this error whenever I try to start up Pokelab:
    It's kind of odd because SB1 works just fine, and I've re-downloaded this thing twice already.

    I'm not really experienced with this kind of stuff, so a bit of help would be appreciated ^_^
  5. Plusle

    Plusle

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,042
    how can i run a pokemon lab server?
  6. Eggbert

    Eggbert

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076
    I'm having the same problem as Chillarmy.

    [​IMG]
  7. Cathy

    Cathy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,061
    Pokemon Lab requires Java 1.5. Old versions of Mac OS X do not allow you to upgrade to Java 1.5 without buying a new version of OS X. If your version is this old, there is nothing we can do. Forward your complaints to Steve Jobs. However, if your version is a bit newer you may want to try upgrading to Java 1.5.
  8. yondie

    yondie mitt game strong
    is a Past WCoP Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,888
    how do i view my ladder rating on poke lab?
  9. Kazo

    Kazo

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    I have Windows 7 and Java Version 6 Update 21. I am getting the same error message. Unable to launch the application.
  10. Nbz

    Nbz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    I am still having trouble getting on shoddy/PO and now on PokeLab. Anyone have any suggestions?
  11. Disposable Puppets

    Disposable Puppets

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    480
    I'm having trouble updating my sprites to HG/SS in Pokemon Lab. I have both the HG/SS and Platinum Packages installed in my preferences. Currently my sprites are the Platinum sprites but I don't know how to make it so that the HG/SS sprites are my current sprites. Default doesn't even have HG/SS it just has D/P and Platinum. I could really use some help with this
  12. Plusle

    Plusle

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,042
    Check if your ports are open.
  13. Duck92

    Duck92

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    @Nbz & Plusle - I believe that the server is offline for now; probably fixing bugs and such. It should be online sooner or later.
  14. Plusle

    Plusle

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,042
    No I'm mean how can I make my own server?
  15. Duck92

    Duck92

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Well for starters, you need Trac, MySQL, MySQL++, (maybe Java?), and Linux, to run the makefile of the server. I suggest installing a webserver (XAMPP: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html), Includes MySQL. Then Install MySQL++ onto that, and java is a seperate which you can probably run either of these commands:
    Code:
    yum install java
    apt install java
    [
    Then Try installing Trac 1.0.8 (Or maybe 2.0.8?), and then configure the server, build, and run the makefile. Good luck, I'm going to make one when I get around to it.
  16. i try

    i try

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    User "server news" just announced that the b&w updates will go in 10/1/10-10/5/10 and smogon server will be down during those times. Is this true?
  17. Xcallion x

    Xcallion x

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I cant save my team. i create the team and when i click the save button on the left nothing happens. when i go to Fille>save i save it but it has an error bringing up my team. "Unknown Error Reading Team."
    EDIT: i found out that my problem was related to a jolteon. i ont know what it was but as soon as i pulled the jolteon from my team everything was hunky-dory.
  18. Tomoki

    Tomoki

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Is there anyway I can edit the CSS for Pokelab? If so, could someone please explain how? .-.
  19. Flying Lotus

    Flying Lotus

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Okay, I make a team on Pokelab and then I save it. Problem is, I can't seem to load it. I suspect it being the wrong filetype, but as what filetype should I save it then?
  20. Nbz

    Nbz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Sorry to sound like an Idiot, but where do i go to check/change my ports?
  21. Tomoki

    Tomoki

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    You need to go into your router settings. Open a cmd prompt and type ipconfig then type your default gateway into Internet Explorer's address bar. Your router settings should come up and from there it's pretty router specific.

    @FLying Lotus:

    Save it as a .sbt file. I don't believe you can use Shoddy teams in Pokelab either.
  22. Flying Lotus

    Flying Lotus

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    It's saved as a .sbt file, but for some reason it won't load. :/
  23. falcokid

    falcokid

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    How do you get the health BARS to say percents? I got the text to say it but I can't get the bars to say percents, which bugs me.
  24. Mailman

    Mailman

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Hey guys, Smeargle only learns Sketch in Pokemon Lab, Could you please give him some moves. Thanks in advance.
  25. youhaveaface

    youhaveaface

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    On the Sprites Page under Preferances, what does it mean by "provide a URL"

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)