1. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Ask a simple question, get a simple answer (Mark 3)

Discussion in 'Shoddy Battle and Pokémon Lab' started by Cathy, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Nbz

    Nbz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    So I just moved to Uni, and have been trying to get on Shoddy, but it seems I'm out of luck as I can't connect to any server, keep getting a time out message. I also tried PO but no servers were appearing on PO either. I have internet and both my browsers are connected as well as skype working. Are there some settings i need to change in order to be able to connect?
  2. Politoed666

    Politoed666

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    I played my first battle on Shoddy today after downloading it, and won.

    That aside, how can I view my statistics/record/etc.? Is there like a user profile or something? And what is volatility? Is there a way to simply view the leaderboards for each tier?

    Thanks in advance. Looking forward to playing with you guys.
  3. Fatecrashers

    Fatecrashers acta est fabula
    is a Site Staff Alumnusis an Artist Alumnusis a Super Moderator Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Battle Server Moderator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,997
  4. Chillarmy

    Chillarmy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    515
    I keep getting this error whenever I try to start up Pokelab:
    It's kind of odd because SB1 works just fine, and I've re-downloaded this thing twice already.

    I'm not really experienced with this kind of stuff, so a bit of help would be appreciated ^_^
  5. Plusle

    Plusle

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,042
    how can i run a pokemon lab server?
  6. Eggbert

    Eggbert

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076
    I'm having the same problem as Chillarmy.

    [​IMG]
  7. Cathy

    Cathy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,062
    Pokemon Lab requires Java 1.5. Old versions of Mac OS X do not allow you to upgrade to Java 1.5 without buying a new version of OS X. If your version is this old, there is nothing we can do. Forward your complaints to Steve Jobs. However, if your version is a bit newer you may want to try upgrading to Java 1.5.
  8. yondie

    yondie I feel a little bit, like, I'm the Braveheart of creativity.
    is a Pre-Contributoris a Past WCoP Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886
    how do i view my ladder rating on poke lab?
  9. Kazo

    Kazo

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    I have Windows 7 and Java Version 6 Update 21. I am getting the same error message. Unable to launch the application.
  10. Nbz

    Nbz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    I am still having trouble getting on shoddy/PO and now on PokeLab. Anyone have any suggestions?
  11. Disposable Puppets

    Disposable Puppets

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    I'm having trouble updating my sprites to HG/SS in Pokemon Lab. I have both the HG/SS and Platinum Packages installed in my preferences. Currently my sprites are the Platinum sprites but I don't know how to make it so that the HG/SS sprites are my current sprites. Default doesn't even have HG/SS it just has D/P and Platinum. I could really use some help with this
  12. Plusle

    Plusle

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,042
    Check if your ports are open.
  13. Duck92

    Duck92

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    @Nbz & Plusle - I believe that the server is offline for now; probably fixing bugs and such. It should be online sooner or later.
  14. Plusle

    Plusle

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,042
    No I'm mean how can I make my own server?
  15. Duck92

    Duck92

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Well for starters, you need Trac, MySQL, MySQL++, (maybe Java?), and Linux, to run the makefile of the server. I suggest installing a webserver (XAMPP: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html), Includes MySQL. Then Install MySQL++ onto that, and java is a seperate which you can probably run either of these commands:
    Code:
    yum install java
    apt install java
    [
    Then Try installing Trac 1.0.8 (Or maybe 2.0.8?), and then configure the server, build, and run the makefile. Good luck, I'm going to make one when I get around to it.
  16. i try

    i try

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    User "server news" just announced that the b&w updates will go in 10/1/10-10/5/10 and smogon server will be down during those times. Is this true?
  17. Xcallion x

    Xcallion x

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I cant save my team. i create the team and when i click the save button on the left nothing happens. when i go to Fille>save i save it but it has an error bringing up my team. "Unknown Error Reading Team."
    EDIT: i found out that my problem was related to a jolteon. i ont know what it was but as soon as i pulled the jolteon from my team everything was hunky-dory.
  18. Tomoki

    Tomoki

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Is there anyway I can edit the CSS for Pokelab? If so, could someone please explain how? .-.
  19. Flying Lotus

    Flying Lotus

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Okay, I make a team on Pokelab and then I save it. Problem is, I can't seem to load it. I suspect it being the wrong filetype, but as what filetype should I save it then?
  20. Nbz

    Nbz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Sorry to sound like an Idiot, but where do i go to check/change my ports?
  21. Tomoki

    Tomoki

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    You need to go into your router settings. Open a cmd prompt and type ipconfig then type your default gateway into Internet Explorer's address bar. Your router settings should come up and from there it's pretty router specific.

    @FLying Lotus:

    Save it as a .sbt file. I don't believe you can use Shoddy teams in Pokelab either.
  22. Flying Lotus

    Flying Lotus

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    It's saved as a .sbt file, but for some reason it won't load. :/
  23. falcokid

    falcokid

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    How do you get the health BARS to say percents? I got the text to say it but I can't get the bars to say percents, which bugs me.
  24. Mailman

    Mailman

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Hey guys, Smeargle only learns Sketch in Pokemon Lab, Could you please give him some moves. Thanks in advance.
  25. youhaveaface

    youhaveaface

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    On the Sprites Page under Preferances, what does it mean by "provide a URL"

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)