Smog Awards 2020: Results

By the Flying Press Staff.
« Previous Article Next Article »

Battling & Tournaments

Best Ubers Battler

  1. Pohjis
  2. Icemaster
  3. KyogreF4N
  4. Lasen
  5. Skysolo

Best OU Battler

  1. Empo
  2. ABR
  3. Tricking
  4. Finchinator
  5. Eo Ut Mortus

Best UU Battler

  1. pokemonisfun
  2. Adaam
  3. Lilburr
  4. robjr
  5. Accelgor

Best RU Battler

  1. Ajna
  2. EviGaro
  3. Feliburn
  4. odr
  5. Pepeduce
  6. Nat

Best NU Battler

  1. lax
  2. Garay oak
  3. aim
  4. bugzinator
  5. Confide
  6. GW
  7. Abejas

Best PU Battler

  1. Ktütverde
  2. Chloe
  3. TJ
  4. (tie) tlenit / Xiri
  5. HJAD

Best DOU Battler

  1. SMB
  2. umbry
  3. Ezrael
  4. Memoric
  5. Qwello Lee

Best LC Battler

  1. Serene Grace
  2. LilyAC
  3. Coconut
  4. Fiend
  5. dcae

Best Monotype Battler

  1. Decem
  2. Chaitanya
  3. (tie) Floss / Fylkir Pudin
  4. Trichotomy

Best Battle Stadium Singles Battler

  1. cant say
  2. marilli
  3. chemcoop
  4. Psynergy
  5. Theorymon
  6. 1_TrickPhony
  7. Breckinridge

Best VGC Battler

  1. Nails
  2. Ezrael
  3. emforbes
  4. Raineko
  5. Jio

Best OM Battler

  1. xavgb
  2. PinkDragonTamer
  3. jrdn
  4. The Number Man
  5. Andyboy
  6. Chazm

Best Old Gens Player

  1. BKC
  2. McMeghan
  3. SoulWind
  4. Pohjis
  5. ABR

Best Lower Tier Player

  1. Pohjis
  2. PinkDragonTamer
  3. Santu
  4. Adaam
  5. bugzinator
  6. Ajna

Best Tournament Player

  1. SoulWind
  2. ABR
  3. McMeghan
  4. Tricking
  5. Empo

Best Ladder Player

  1. Storm Zone
  2. blunder
  3. pokemonisfun
  4. Tricking

Best Team Builder

  1. ABR
  2. Eo Ut Mortus
  3. Will of Fire
  4. devin

Most Influential Player

  1. aim
  2. Finchinator
  3. BKC
  4. blunder
  5. ABR

Most Gimmicky Player

  1. Storm Zone
  2. Eeveeto
  3. Tricking
  4. ABR
  5. Eo Ut Mortus

Luckiest Player

  1. ABR
  2. Maki
  3. z0mOG
  4. Dragonillis
  5. Yoda2798
  6. xray

Most Intimidating Player

  1. Ojama
  2. SoulWind
  3. ABR
  4. BKC
  5. Tricking

Best New Player

  1. Giannis Antetokommo-o
  2. devin
  3. umbry
  4. Separation
  5. Confide

Best Overall Player

  1. ABR
  2. SoulWind
  3. BKC
  4. Tricking
  5. Empo

Most Impressive Victory

  1. Tricking winning 2nd OLT in a row
  2. Italy winning WCoP 2020
  3. SoulWind vs ABR (Smogon Classic VI)
  4. Empo vs SoulWind (Smogon Tour 30 finals)
  5. FlamingVictini vs mncmt (OST XVI)
  6. Alpha Ruiners vs Congregation of the Classiest (SPLXI finals tiebreak)

Best Tournament

  1. Coronavirus Premier League
  2. Smogon Premier League
  3. World Cup of Pokémon
  4. Smogon Classic
  5. Smogon Tour
  6. Official Smogon Tournament

Best Circuit

  1. OU
  2. 1v1
  3. Monotype
  4. Ubers
  5. UU

Best OM

  1. 1v1
  2. Mix and Mega
  3. Almost Any Ability
  4. StAAAbmons
  5. STABmons

Users

Nicest User

  1. TonyFlygon
  2. Chloe
  3. (tie) Gmansour20 / TPP
  4. emma
  5. Lilburr
  6. smely socks

Meanest User

  1. Kris
  2. XSTATIC COLD
  3. Tricking
  4. reyscarface
  5. Kennedy

Wittiest User

  1. TonyFlygon
  2. TheCoastsOfToast
  3. Adaam
  4. phoopes
  5. mf

Most Improved User

  1. Total Clefairy
  2. Kris
  3. Kaitlyn
  4. Zar

Most Overlooked User

  1. Jordy
  2. Quite Quiet
  3. Anubis
  4. Eve
  5. starry blanket

Most Persuasive User

  1. Finchinator
  2. TonyFlygon
  3. Ojama
  4. ABR
  5. MajorBowman
  6. reyscarface

Most Influential User

  1. Finchinator
  2. aim
  3. blunder
  4. BKC
  5. ABR
  6. Aeonic
  7. McMeghan
  8. Hogg

Best Veteran

  1. BKC
  2. SoulWind
  3. McMeghan
  4. Finchinator
  5. ABR
  6. Earthworm
  7. Eo Ut Mortus

Most Promising New User

  1. Lilburr
  2. lei
  3. devin
  4. ausma
  5. Nalorium
  6. ReeceHughes

Best Avatar

  1. TonyFlygon
  2. ABR
  3. Kalalokki
  4. (tie) Jordy / Lilburr
  5. TJ

Best Name Change

  1. GreenGogoatttt -> emma
  2. umbreon098 -> umbry
  3. momo! -> leil
  4. Djokra -> Aliss

Best Custom Title

  1. suapah (stfu anime pfp)
  2. Kalalokki (when life gives you pussy)
  3. Kaitlyn (Heatrans Rights)
  4. Eo Ut Mortus (Elodin Smells)

Worst Name Change

  1. Gurpreet Patel (Sent you a Friend Request) -> cityscapes
  2. Erzengel -> Dragon Claw
  3. Union Caboche -> Apagogie
  4. twitch.tv/Bag_of_Trixx -> Bag of Trixx
  5. Dreamcatcher -> DC

Worst Avatar

  1. Kris
  2. MajorBowman
  3. Kennedy
  4. Young Killer

Member of the Year

  1. TonyFlygon
  2. Jordy
  3. Plague von Karma
  4. The Dutch Plumberjack
  5. TPP

Community

Best Forum Staff Member

  1. nui
  2. The Dutch Plumberjack
  3. Hogg
  4. TPP
  5. Jordy

Best Leader

  1. Aeonic
  2. nui
  3. TDK
  4. Hogg
  5. The Dutch Plumberjack

Hardest Worker

  1. Finchinator
  2. The Dutch Plumberjack
  3. Jordy
  4. TPP
  5. Jayi

Best Discussion Sparker

  1. Finchinator
  2. Hogg
  3. dice
  4. Jordy
  5. TPP

Best Smogon Discord Side Server

  1. Ruins of Alph
  2. Smogon Tournaments
  3. 1v1
  4. Smogon Main

Best Tournament Host

  1. kjdaas
  2. Boat
  3. Kris
  4. Perry
  5. Tadasuke

Best Competitive Pokémon Poster

  1. BKC
  2. Finchinator
  3. Jordy
  4. ausma
  5. TPP

Best Main Smogon Discord Server Presence

  1. Jordy
  2. (tie) Blitz / velvet
  3. Hamlette

Best CAP Poster

  1. (tie) Jordy / quziel
  2. Jho
  3. Mx
  4. Tadasuke
  5. 2spoopy4u

Best Circus Poster

  1. Panic Station
  2. Duskfall98
  3. Nuxl

Best Cong Poster

  1. (tie) termi / vonFiedler
  2. Myzozoa

Best Smogoff Poster

  1. Total Clefairy
  2. mf
  3. phoopes
  4. xzern
  5. Sijih

Best Orange Islands Poster

  1. Yung Dramps
  2. Pikachu315111
  3. (tie) R_N / TMan87
  4. DrumstickGaming

Best Smeargle's Studio Poster

  1. lei
  2. (tie) ausma / lydian
  3. Brumirage
  4. tiki
  5. Violet
  6. MiniArchitect

Best Tutor

  1. Decem
  2. devin
  3. ErPeris
  4. steelskitty
  5. Caetano93
  6. Pais

Best Team Rater

  1. Jordy
  2. Splash
  3. StepC
  4. Twilight
  5. ShootingStarmie
  6. Conflux

Best RMT Thread

  1. Guiding Light: The Rise of Lanturn in ADV OU
  2. no one ever suspects the butterfree
  3. Mandiqueen Rose - Evolution of ORAS UU
  4. [SwSh Camomons] Scatman's World
  5. sunday (ag)
  6. ipanema

Best Thread

  1. I want to battle yall´s leader.
  2. scheduling with americans
  3. ranking fire starters based on how well they could operate a hyundai 25L-7 forklift
  4. galleiry

Best Quote

  1. Aeonic's Typo
  2. BP's Copypasting Error
  3. Icemaster's Trainer Card

Contributions

Best Analysis Writer

  1. vapicuno
  2. Lilburr
  3. gum
  4. Juno
  5. Hilomilo

Best New Writer

  1. Plague von Karma
  2. Geysers
  3. Zneon
  4. DC

Best Set Poster

  1. craing ;_;
  2. BKC
  3. Finchinator
  4. Jordy

Best Grammar Checker

  1. The Dutch Plumberjack
  2. martha
  3. Estronic
  4. Rabia
  5. Kris
  6. Milak

Best Quality Control Member

  1. Ruft
  2. martha
  3. Amaranth
  4. gum
  5. Twilight
  6. Hilomilo

Best Contributor

  1. Lilburr
  2. Plague von Karma
  3. Alpha
  4. ausma
  5. Twilight

Best Programmer

  1. HoeenHero
  2. Zarel
  3. Annika
  4. Maxalexandra (Mia)
  5. Kris

Best Researcher

  1. DaWoblefet
  2. Anubis
  3. Marty
  4. Plague von Karma
  5. SadisticMystic

Best Social Media Contributor

  1. Kalalokki
  2. Alpha
  3. Estronic
  4. (tie) Milak / Perry
  5. Lucario

Best Flying Press Article

  1. The World Cup of Pokémon 2020: Tournament Coverage
  2. Super Staff Bros 4
  3. The Impact of the Isle of Armor DLC on UU
  4. Insider Sword & Shield DLC Leaks: Straight from the Playground

Art

Most Promising Artist

  1. lei
  2. Brumirage
  3. ausma
  4. Gravity Monkey
  5. Violet
  6. luucus

Most Improved Artist

  1. lei
  2. Brumirage
  3. ausma
  4. Kaiju Bunny
  5. lydian
  6. (tie) Gravity Monkey / Zephyr2007

Best Artist

  1. lei
  2. Kaiju Bunny
  3. Brumirage
  4. ausma
  5. tiki
  6. Gravity Monkey
  7. MiniArchitect

Best Art for an Article

Click the images for a link to a larger version.

  1. Kyurem-B by MamOwOswine
    By MamOwOswine
  2. Silvally by LifeisDANK
    By LifeisDANK
  3. Sticky Web in LC by HeaLnDeaL
    By HeaLnDeaL
  4. Isle of Armor DLC by ausma
    By ausma
  5. Keeping busy in quarantine by tiki
    By tiki
  6. SS Insider Leaks by LifeisDANK
    By LifeisDANK

Best Piece of Art

Click the images for a link to a larger version.

  1. Smogon Facebook banner by Ssensenh
    By Ssensenh
  2. Inverse banner by Gravity Monkey
    By Gravity Monkey
  3. Monotype Sample Teams by Dharma
    By Dharma
  4. NFE Resources by brzozod526
    By brzozod526
  5. GSC PL by lei
    By lei
  6. UU Snake Draft by lydian
    By lydian

Best Team Tour Logo

  1. Germany (WCoP)
  2. Black City Mambas (SSD)
  3. Shinto Ruin Serpents (SSD)
  4. Canada (WCoP)
  5. Ambrette Astrotias (SSD)
  6. Belgium (WCoP)

Pokémon Showdown!

Best PS! Auth

  1. Felucia
  2. Aeonic
  3. Rage
  4. (tie) fart / GMars
  5. Havi

Best PS! Room Auth

  1. Rage
  2. Peary
  3. Havi
  4. Aura Luna (Aulu)
  5. Tenshi (Raihan Kibana)
  6. Archas

Best PS! Room

  1. Ruins of Alph
  2. Random Battles
  3. 1v1
  4. Sports
  5. Lobby

Best Ladder

  1. ADV OU
  2. SS Random Battle
  3. SS OU
  4. Super Staff Bros 4
  5. SS 1v1

Best Custom Avatar

  1. TheCoastsOfToast
  2. ABR
  3. Nol
  4. Lilburr
  5. nui
  6. TJ
  7. brouha

Just For Fun

Biggest Weeb in Denial

  1. Chloe
  2. Splash
  3. steelskitty
  4. Amaranth
  5. shiny finder

Physically Strongest User (in a fight)

  1. CALLOUS
  2. Jacked
  3. Stallion
  4. Jordy
  5. Prinz
  6. Pak

User Most Likely To Play a Tournament Game While On a Date

  1. Finchinator
  2. blunder
  3. CALLOUS
  4. SoulWind
  5. Sevelon
  6. Abejas

User Most Likely To Say "lol"/"lmao"/"rofl" IRL Instead of Actually Doing The Things

  1. emma
  2. A Cake Wearing A Hat
  3. Aeonic
  4. martha
  5. Perry
  6. Eve
  7. Reje

User Most Likely To Unironically Say "Back in my day"

  1. BKC
  2. Mr.E
  3. Stone_Cold
  4. Hogg
  5. DougJustDoug
  6. ToF

User Most Likely To Use a Competitive Team To Casually Play Through The Game

  1. ABR
  2. Finchinator
  3. blunder
  4. BKC

User Who Hasn't Played a Mainline Pokemon Game Since 2009

  1. chaos
  2. Ojama
  3. BKC
  4. cookie
  5. Rage

Tournament Game That Most Exemplifies 2020

  1. ABR vs Pohjis (ft. one Tournament Director's dog)
  2. CPL
  3. qsns vs marilli (ft. one frosty Lapras and Milotic)
  4. Twixtry vs Eo Ut Mortus (ft. one agile Dugtrio)
  5. Abejas vs Blue YM (ft. one rowdy crowd)
« Previous Article Next Article »