Max. Optimizer

Personal Description:

Linguist • Polyglot • Translator

Lëtzebuergesch (native language)
Deutsch (C2)
Français (C2)
English (C2)
Español (C1)
简体中文 (A2)


Smogon Curriculum Vitae:

October 28th 2016 - May 31st 2017
May 31st 2017 - March 2nd 2022
October 4th 2019 - March 2nd 2022
October 21st 2019 - March 2nd 2022
July 15th 2020 - March 2nd 2022
September 21th 2020 - March 2nd 2022


Pokémon Showdown Curriculum Vitae:

中文 Chinese Voice (+) Since September 30th 2020
中文 Chinese Driver (%) Since June 6th 2021


Personal Anthology:

Amateur Author • ❝Entertainment❞ Article Quality Control member • ❝JAPE❞ article panellist

In-Game Guides:

Generation 7 Berry Guide
Festival Plaza
EV Training Pokémon in Generation 8
SS In-Game Tips and Tricks


Flying Press Articles:

Festival Plaza: Top 5 Ways to Improve It
Ultra Beasts: The Concept | French translation by Swiffix | Art by strawberry


Flying Press Article Translations:

Movesets sous-estimés en UU | Written by IronBullet | Art by Falgaia
Mise en lumière en BSS sur: Méga Dracaufeu X | Written by Hulavuta | Art by Litra
Le médecin vient d'arriver! Méga-Nanméouïe en NU | Written by ChrystalFalchion | Art by Pent


Judge A Pokémon Express:

Gossifleur, Eldegoss, Wooloo, Corviknight, and Drednaw (co-written with Astra, Codraroll, GatoDelFuego, gum, heritage, Jordy, Kalalokki, lydian, Pikachu3151111, Ryota Mitarai, Taptricity, TJ, tondas, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Zacian, Zamazenta, Yamper, and Impidimp (co-written with Astra, Birkal, Codraroll, Fischgrat, heritage, Jordy, Kalalokki, lydian, Mellow, Pikachu3151111, Ryota Mitarai, Taptricity, TJ, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Alcremie, Duraludon, and Rolycoly (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, Conni, heritage, Ivy, Jordy, Kalalokki, Pikachu3151111, Ryota Mitarai, Taptricity, TJ, tondas, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Galarian Formes and Pikaclones (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, GatoDelFuego, heritage, Ivy, Kalalokki, Pikachu3151111, Ryota Mitarai, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Polteageist and Cramorant (co-written with A Cake Wearing A Hat, Astra, Blitz, GatoDelFuego, Kalalokki, lydian, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Ryota Mitarai, yogi, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Featuring Sirfetch'd! (co-written with Astra, Blitz, GatoDelFuego, Kalalokki, lydian, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, and yogi)
Galarian Ponyta (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, Diophantine, heritage, Kalalokki, lydian, maroon, Pikachu3151111, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Going Gigantamax! (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, Diophantine, Ivy, Kaiju Bunny, Kalalokki, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Grookey family, Scorbunny family, Sobble family! (co-written with Adeleine, Astra, Blitz, deetah, JustoonSmitts, Kalalokki, lydian, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
DLC Legendary Edition (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, Kaiju Bunny, Kalalokki, lockjaw, lydian, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Gigantamax starters! (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, JustoonSmitts, Kaiju Bunny, Kalalokki, lockjaw, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, and Ryota Mitarai)
The three-stage families of Galar! (Part 1) (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, JustoonSmitts, Kaiju Bunny, Kalalokki, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
The three-stage families of Galar! (Part 2) (co-written with Astra, Blitz, Codraroll, deetah, Ivy, JustoonSmitts, Kaiju Bunny, Kalalokki, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, and Ryota Mitarai)
The three-stage families of Galar! (Part 3) (co-written with Band, Blitz, Clorodulce, Codraroll, GatoDelFuego, Pikachu3151111, Ryota Mitarai, Ununhexium, zee, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
The Beasts of the Crown Tundra (Part 1) (co-written with Adeleine, Astra, Band, Blitz, Codraroll, JustoonSmitts, Kalalokki, lockjaw, Pikachu3151111, Repu, Ryota Mitarai, Ununhexium, Zephyri, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
The Beasts of the Crown Tundra (Part 2) (co-written with Band, Blitz, Codraroll, deetah, Diophantine, lockjaw, Pikachu3151111, Rabia, Ryota Mitarai, Taptricity, Ununhexium, Zephyri, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})
Welcome to Hisui! (co-written with Band, Blitz, Codraroll, churine, DHR-107, GatoDelFuego, Ivy, Kalalokki, lockjaw, Pikachu3151111, Ryota Mitarai, Shadowshocker, Windingsss, and Zephyri)
Three new Pokémon from Hisui (co-written with Aislinn, Aqua Jet, ausma, avarice, Blitz, churine, dave, deetah, Eve, GatoDelFuego, Kaiju Bunny, Lumari, Pikachu3151111, Plague von Karma, Rae, Repu, romanji, Ryota Mitarai, Shadowshocker, and Ununhexium)
Hisui Starters (co-written with ausma, avarice, Band, Blitz, churine, Clorodulce, Codraroll, deetah, heritage, JustoonSmitts, Kaiju Bunny, Pikachu3151111, Plague von Karma, Shadowshocker, zee, and {Pokemon_Vigilante})


The Library Writing Contests:

The Mortiferous Kiss of the Muse (Halloween 2019)
Birthday
May 12, 1992 (Age: 31)
Gender
Male
Pronouns
he/him
Real Name
Christophe
Occupation
Translator
Favorite Pokémon
Chandelure
3DS Friend Code
4184-4501-1378
Switch Friend Code
1310-7788-7119

Contact

Pokemon Showdown! Username
Max. Optimizer

Signature

HOME FC: VTCNPLPQETJA || 3DS FC: 4184-4501-1378 || Switch FC: 1310-7788-7119 || GO FC: 8828-5766-2914
Check out my Trouser Pouch Monstrosity Répertoire ft. Ribbon Masters™, RNGs, SRs, & More
Check out my Smogon & Pokémon Showdown curricula vitae
Top