Tournament LCPL IX - Week 4

Merritt

literally the textbook definition of a tsundere
is a Tournament Directoris a Site Content Manageris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
SmallerVersion.png

banner by Derkpharocy / tsb
Records Spreadsheet
Scheduling Guide
Scheduling Spreadsheet

:swablu: BabyBoySwablus (3) vs. (4) Taillow Swifts :taillow:
SS: mad0ka vs Serene Grace
SS: Shrug vs Odd Della Robbia
SS: idiotfrommars vs babyboyblues
SS: HT vs ima
SM: Ninjadog vs Luthier
XY: GOAO vs Corckscrew
BW: tko vs trash
DPP: Endal vs Nails

:geodude: Greed Up Geodudes (3) vs. (5) Shambled Shellos :shellos:
SS: MetaRiolu7 vs Jox
SS: ggggd vs tcr
SS: frisoeva vs Laroxyl
SS: EviGaro vs trace
SM: EternalSnowman vs Toadow
XY: Heysup vs Holiday
BW: fran17 vs zf
DPP: Alkione vs doomsday doink

:pancham: Pancham Fam (6) vs. (2) Skitty Committee :skitty:
SS: ZoroDark vs Plas
SS: Wabane vs LilyAC
SS: Wail Wailord vs voltix31
SS: jake vs Fille
SM: Mikaav vs Osh
XY: Joltage vs Kushalos
BW: iss vs KingKdot
DPP: TonyFlygon vs Fantos13

:archen: Activity Call Archens (4) vs. (4) Pakistani Phanpys :phanpy:
SS: Hamhamhamhamham vs Megazard
SS: boulicrok vs Xiri
SS: Jytcampbell vs Jaajgko
SS: snaga vs Star
SM: Sken vs FLCL
XY: rozes vs Finchinator
BW: Corporal Levi vs Void
DPP: HSOWA vs obii

Deadline is Sunday May 10th, 9:59 PM EDT
 
Last edited:

Jaajgko

I will disband the soccer club
is a Tiering Contributor
:swablu: BabyBoySwablus vs. Taillow Swifts :taillow:
SS: mad0ka vs Serene Grace mad0ka let me down when I bolded them and Serene is among the very bests in LC
SS: Shrug vs Odd Della Robbia ODR has shown versatility recently and is probably the better player overall in this pairing but in LC Shrug should have a decent edge
SS: idiotfrommars vs babyboyblues ifm is more proven and has shown interest in LC, he might even become a mainer.
SS: HT vs ima I'll trust ima to keep farming wins against lower tier mainers
SM: Ninjadog vs Luthier the youtuber had a very rough start but I still believe in him


:geodude: Greed Up Geodudes vs. Shambled Shellos :shellos:
SS: MetaRiolu7 vs Jox I'll go with Jox this week again who used Riolu to counter Sun and it worked lmao what a genius
SS: ggggd vs tcr goat
SS: London13 vs Laroxyl idk laroxyl and London has shown he's decent
SS: EviGaro vs trace tough one but I'll go with Evi who surprised me in SPL and is also more proven. trace did make finals of the LC circuit last year so he definitely has what it takes to win this one, but my gut (and the sheet) says Evi
SM: EternalSnowman vs Toadow I can finally bold my boy Toadow omg. More seriously, while ESM made finals of LC Open last year, I think he displayed decent understanding of the tier and made the logical plays (from what I remember), whereas Toadow has been really consistent in the last two years (except in a certain tournament) and surprised me more than once, and on top of that took down ninjadog and Luthier in the last two weeks.
BW: fran17 vs zf idk much about BW but I know zf is amazing
DPP: Alkione vs doomsday doink idk who the opponent is, and Alkione is heat

:pancham: Pancham Fam vs. Skitty Committee :skitty:
SS: ZoroDark vs Plas nice pairing, Plas is solid and I would bold him against most SS players but he's facing ZoroDark, who has shown to be a great player in multiple tiers, and LC is one of them.
SS: Wabane vs LilyAC I know Wab well enough to know that he can win this but Lily is among the bests in LC so it's hard to not bold her here
SS: jake vs Fille Fille is solid and could take this one with some spicy sets but jake is incredible so I give him a solid edge
SM: Mikaav vs Osh did I tell you Osh is the SM LC goat yet ?
XY: Joltage vs Kushalos idk much about Jolt, but I know the chef is fire
 
:geodude: Greed Up Geodudes (4) vs. (4) Shambled Shellos :shellos:
SS: MetaRiolu7 vs Jox I want him to upload
SS: ggggd vs tcr
SS: London13 vs Laroxyl tough one but laro is undefeated so far so I'm expecting him to extend that streak
SS: EviGaro vs trace another tough one I think Evi might edge this though
SM: EternalSnowman vs Toadow if Toadow keeps his luck from last week he can win against anyone
XY: Heysup vs Holiday
BW: fran17 vs zf fran has been on fire so far but zf is still great at bw so this should be another good match
DPP: Alkione vs doomsday doink mambo's cursed nicknames should give him every win

:pancham: Pancham Fam (1) vs. (5) Skitty Committee :skitty:
SS: ZoroDark vs Plas this matchup is filled with a lot of great matches and this is one of these
SS: Wabane vs LilyAC this one should be close as well just giving the edge to lily
SS: Wail Wailord vs voltix31 I have learned my lesson from not bolding wail last week
SS: jake vs Fille 2 goats of lc face off I can't predict what is gonna happen here
SM: Mikaav vs Osh
XY: Joltage vs Kushalos
BW: iss vs KingKdot
DPP: TonyFlygon vs Fantos13

:archen: Activity Call Archens (6) vs. (1) Pakistani Phanpys :phanpy:
SS: Hamhamhamhamham vs Megazard
SS: boulicrok vs lax Boulicrok has been playing good so far so im expecting him to win again
SS: Jytcampbell vs Jaajgko
SS: snaga vs Star
SM: Sken vs FLCL this should be a very good game between 2 very good sm players
XY: rozes vs Finchinator both lost last week but rozes has been in xy this whole and finch hasnt so that should be an edge for rozes I guess
BW: Corporal Levi vs Void
DPP: HSOWA vs obii HSOWA is HS3-OWA

also, LETS GO TAILLOWS
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top