Below is how Magnemite stacks up against most mooks and Gym Leaders in regard to the majority of the game as a whole. I skipped some places like Abundant Shrine and Big Stadium / Small Court, but by and large this is Trainers most people would probably fight. If my math is incorrect, I apologize: this was a huge 15-page undertaking so I think its inevitable a slip-up might occur.
Virbank Complex
1. Youngster Masahiro: Lillipup (resists)
2. Worker Mitchell: Patrat (resists), Elekid (resists aside from Low Kick)
3. Youngster Waylon: Patrat (resists)
4. Worker Nathan: Riolu (no Force Palm, so basically resists), Lillipup (resists)
5. Worker Issac: Magby (threatens), Koffing (resists)
6. Lass Daya: Woobat (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 6
More or Less Beats: 5/6, counting Elekid and Magby as one Trainer
Hits Super Effectively: 1/9 Pokemon
Virbank Gym:
7. Roughneck Nicky: Grimer (resists), Koffing (resists)
8. Guitarist Billy Jo: Venipede (resists), Koffing (resists)
9. Gym Leader Roxie: Koffing, Whirlipede
Current Trainer Total: 9
More or Less Beats: 8/9
Hits Super Effectively: 1/15
Castelia City
Battle Company:
10. Clerk Clemens: Growlithe (threatens)
11. Clerk Warren: Marill (SE)
12. Clerk Britney: Budew (resists)
13. School Kid Neil: Eevee (resists), Herdier (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 13
More or Less Beats: 12/13
Hits Super Effectively: 2/15
GAME FREAK
14. GAME FREAK Morimoto: Pansage (resists), Pansear (threatens), Panpour (SE)
15. GAME FREAK Nishino: Clefairy (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 15
More or Less Beats: 13/15; debatable if Magnemite can beat all of Morimoto no healing
Hits Super Effectively: 3/15
Castelia Sewers:
16. Plasma Grunt Double: Sandile (threatens) Scraggy (threatens)
17. Janitor Felix: Lillipup (resists), Trubbish (resists)
18. Doctor Heath: Sewaddle (resists)
19. Worker Zach: Drilbur (theoretically threatens, but lacks Dig)
20. Worker Scott: Timburr (threatens)
21. Scientist Caroline: Grimer (resists, but can choose Mud-Slap)
22. Scientist Clark: Magnemite (both resists: neutral)
23. Janitor Brady: Marill (resists), Cinccino (resists)
(Back Alley)
24. Roughneck Ricky: Scraggy (threatens)
25. Dancer Jean-Paul: Darumaka (threatens)
26. Guitarist Tina: Krokorok (threatens), Liepard (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 26
More or Less Beats: 17/26
Hits Super Effectively: 4/29
Relic Passage (Castelia side):
27. Scientist Terrance: Grimer (resists, but has Mud-Slap)
28. Scientist Lumina: Venipede (resists), Koffing (resists)
29. Backpacker Kendall: Herdier (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 29
More or Less Beats: 20/29
Hits Super Effectively: 4/33
Castelia Gym
30. Harlequin Clarence: Sewaddle (resists), Sewaddle (resists)
31. Harlequin Jack: Combee (SE), Swadloon (resists)
32. Harlequin Gary: Sewaddle (resists), Combee (SE), Dwebble (SE)
33. Harlequin Anders: Dwebble (SE), Swadloon (resists)
34. Gym Leader Burgh: Swadloon (resists), Dwebble (SE), Leavanny (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 34
More or Less Beats: 25/34
Hits Super Effectively: 9/45
Route 4
First trainer is Black 2 / means White 2
35. PKMN Trainer Colress: Magnemite (stalemate) Klink (resists)
36. Policeman Braven: Growlithe (threatens), Herdier (resists) / Backpacker Clifford: Sandile (threatens), Herdier (resists)
37. Policeman Dell: Riolu (threatens), Growlithe (threatens) / Backpacker Roland: Riolu (threatens), Timburr (threatens)
38. Policeman Neagle: Herdier (resists) / Rich Boy Keenan: Herdier (resists)
39. Roughneck Silvester: Darumaka (threatens) / Pokefan Sachiko: Darumaka (threatens)
40. Roughneck Joey: Venipede (resists), Sandile (threatens) / Pokefan Norbert: Growlithe (threatens), Sandshrew (threatens)
41. Youngster Sinclair: Pidove (SE) / Backpacker Rachel: Woobat (SE), Pidove (SE)
42. Biker Stanley: Zubat (SE), Timburr (threatens) / Lady Lina: Liepard (resists) (calling this a win for both versions for consistency)
43. Hooligans Rob & Sal: Cottonee (resists), Petilil (resists) / Twins Tara & Val: Cottonee (resists), Petilil (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 43
More or Less Beats: 29/43
Hits Super Effectively: 11/61
Desert Resort
44. Nurse Mariah: Cleffa (resists)
45. Pokemon Ranger Jaden: Darumaka (threatens)
46. Backpacker Sam: Dwebble (SE)
47. Backpacker Tami: Drilbur (threatens)
48. Backpacker Walt: Sandile (threatens)
49. Psychic Future: Munna (resists)
50. Psychic Tommy: Woobat (resists), Yamask (resists)
51. Pokemon Ranger Anja: Magby (threatens)
52. Backpacker Clara: Sandshrew (threatens)
Current Trainer Total: 52
More or Less Beats: 33/52
Hits Super Effectively: 12/71
Relic Castle
53. Psychic Perry: Sigilyph (resists)
54. Psychic Dua: Gothita (resists)
55. Psychic Low: Solosis (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 55
More or Less Beats: 36/55
Hits Super Effectively: 13/74
Nimbasa City:
56. Subway Boss Ingo and Emmet: Gurdurr (threatens) and Boldore (SE, has Mud-Slap)
Ferris Wheel: Male trainers first, female demoted by /
57. Lass Persephone: Liepard (resists) / Dancer Dirk: Darumaka (threatens)
58. Nursery Aide June: Swadloon (resists) / Clerk Augustin: Tranquill (SE)
59. Clerk Trisha: Minccino (resists) / Hiker Andy: Boldore (SE)
60. Beauty December: Flaaffy (resists, SonicBoom 4HKOs) / Guitarist January: Whirlipede (resists)
Going to say you have three outright wins here on average and not count Flaaffy or the SE hits since they are gender dependent.
(Post-Elesa)
61. Team Plasma Grunt: Trubbish (resists)
62. Team Plasma Grunt: Watchog (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 62
More or Less Beats: 41/62
Hits Super Effectively: 14/74
Route 16
63. Depot Agent Hank: Drilbur (threatens)
64. Cyclist Hector: Tranquill (SE)
65. Backpacker Ivan: Watchog (resists)
66. Backers Stu & Art: Scraggy (threatens) and Scraggy (threatens)
67. Cyclist Krissa: Whirlipede (resists)
68. Backpacker Blossom: Liepard (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 68
More or Less Beats: 45/68
Hits Super Effectively: 15/81
Lostlorn Forest:
69. Pokemon Breeder Galen: Tranquill (SE) and Liepard (resists)
70. Pokemon Ranger Serenity: Trubbish (resists)
71. Pokemon Ranger Forrest: Emolga (resists, but not counting as one you beat because Emolga has Double Team and is faster, making Magnemite bad here)
72. Veteran Murphy (Surf + Waterfall): Larvesta (threatens but you probably tank Flame Charge), Pinsir (Swords Dance + Submission: definitely threatens), Heracross (has Close Combat, strong no), Leavanny (resists, but Swords Dance + STABS), Scolipede (resists, free)
Current Trainer Total: 72
More or Less Beats: 47/72
Hits Super Effectively: 16/81
Nimbasa Gyms (Old and New, SonicBoom uses base HP):
73. Rich Boy Rolan: Blitzle (resists, threatens with Flame Charge, SonicBoom 3HKOs)
74. Lady Colette: Flaaffy (resists, but SonicBoom 4HKOs)
75. Beauty Nikola: Elekid (resists, SonicBoom 3HKOs, lacks Low Kick), Flaaffy (resists, but SonicBoom 4HKOs)
76. Beauty Fleming: Flaaffy (resists, but SonicBoom 4HKOs), Blitzle (resists, threatens with Flame Charge, SonicBoom 3HKOs)
77. Beauty Ampere: Blitzle (resists, but threatens with Flame Charge, SonicBoom 3HKOs, you probably win), Elekid (resists, SonicBoom 3HKOs, lacks Low Kick)
78. Gym Leader Elesa: Emolga (resists), Flaaffy (resists), Zebstrika (threatens with Flame Charge but Ai can derp). Not counting as an outright win because the matchup is slow.
Current Trainer Total: 78
More or Less Beats: 52/78
Hits Super Effectively: 16/92
Route 5:
79. Motorcyclist Charles: Sigilyph (SE), Archen (SE), Tirtouga (SE)
80. Baker Jenn: Sunkern (resists), Combee (SE)
81. Artist Horton: Sigilyph (SE)
82. Pokemon Ranger Lois: Budew (resists), Roselia (resists)
83. Dancer Brian: Scraggy (threatens)
84. Backers Ava and Aya: Minccino (resists), Minccino (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 84
More or Less Beats: 57/84
Hits Super Effectively: 21/103
Midgame Report: The most threatening areas for Magnemite by far in the first half of the game are Castelia Sewers, Route 4, and Desert Resort. Magnemite only hits roughly one-fifth of the Trainer mons super-effectively, but resists quite a lot of them. You should definitely have Mirror Shot by this point.
Driftveil City + Driftveil Gym (not counting Charles again):
85. PKMN Trainer Rood: Herdier (resists) and Swoobat (resists)
None of the Baltoy in the Gym have Ground moves, and you resist the rest. Likewise, all Sandile but Worker Friedrich’s level 31 one have Mud-Slap, but Magneton has five higher base Speed.
86. Worker Noel: Baltoy (resist)
87. Worker Tavarius: Drilbur (threatens), Baltoy (resist)
88. Worker Niel: Baltoy (resist), Sandile (toss-up)
89. Worker Friedrich: Sandile (threatens with Dig)
90. Worker Pasqual: Drilbur (threatens), Baltoy (resists)
91. Worker Tibor: Sandile (toss-up), Drilbur (threatens)
92. Worker Maynard: Drilbur (threatens)
93. Gym Leader Clay: Krokorok (threatens), Sandslash (threatens), Excadrill (threatens)
Current Trainer Total: 93
More or Less Beats: 59/93 (counting Worker Noel as a win)
Hits Super Effectively: 22/117
Driftveil Tournament:
94. PKMN Trainer Hugh: Going to say you hit two SE here (Dewott or Simipour + Tranquill): only Hugh’s Servine team has Tranquill as the lone target.
95. PKMN Trainer Cheren: Stoutland (resist), Cincinno (Sing-Wake-Up Slap can hurt but you probably win), Watchog (resist, watch out for status).
96. PKMN Trainer Colress: Magneton (resist), Elgyem (resist), Klink (resist), you win.
Current Trainer Total: 96
More or Less Beats: 62/96
Hits Super Effectively: 24/126
Plasma Frigate 1:
97. Team Plasma Grunt: Koffing (resists)
98. Team Plasma Grunt: Trubbish (resists)
99. Team Plasma Grunt Multi Battle: Golbat (SE), Liepard (resists), Grimer (Mud Bomb threatens), Krokorok (threatens) - assuming you lose
100. Team Plasma Grunt Multi Battle: Koffing (resists), Watchog (resists), Grimer (Mud Bomb threatens), Raticate (resists) - assuming you win if Hugh targets Grimer
Current Trainer Total: 100
More or Less Beats: 65/100
Hits Super Effectively: 25/136
Relic Passage (Driftveil City side)
101. Backpacker Eileen: Sandslash (threatens with Dig)
102. Hiker Keith: Drilbur (threatens), Roggenrola (SE)
103. Backpacker Randall: Raticate (resists)
104. Hiker Tobias: Roggenrola (SE), Timburr (you prob tank Wake-Up Slap = win)
105. Psychic Tully: Swoobat (SE)
106. Backpacker Annie: Watchog (resists)
107. Psychic Ena: Baltoy (lacks Ground move), Yamask (resists) = win
Current Trainer Total: 107
More or Less Beats: 70/107
Hits Super Effectively: 28/146
Route 6 (All Deerling have Jump Kick, so not a full resistance. Will say resist and count as win because it is non-STAB).
108. Pokemon Breeder April: Minccino (resist), Deerling (resist)
109. Parasol Lady Nicole: Castform (might as well resist)
110. School Kid Mara: Deerling (resist), Shelmet (resist)
111. Scientist Jacques: Deerling (resist)
112. Scientist Marissa: Shelmet (resist), Karrablast (resist)
113. School Kid Alvin: Foongus (resist), Karrablast (resist)
114. Parasol Lady Tihana (might as well resist)
115. Pokemon Ranger Richard: Whirlipede (resist), Foongus (resist)
Current Trainer Total: 115
More or Less Beats: 78/115
Hits Super Effectively: 28/159
Mistralton Cave
116. Hiker Shelby: Boldore (SE, lacks Mud-Slap)
117. Hiker Jebediah: Onix (SE, lacks a Ground move)
118. Ace Trainer Geoff: Tirtouga (SE), Axew (resist)
119. Ace Trainer Belle: Archen (SE), Axew (resist)
Current Trainer Total: 119
More or Less Beats: 82/119
Hits Super Effectively: 32/165
Chargestone Cave:
120. Guitarist Anna: Emolga (resists, counting as a loss because Double Team + faster)
121. Scientist Ronald: Magneton (resists, but slow with SonicBoom = loss)
122. Ace Trainer Corky (Triple Battle): Klink (resist), Unfezant (SE), Sandslash (threatens) (guess I can count this as a win if you position Magnezone on the far left).
123. Pokemon Ranger Louis: Ampharos (resists, but you can’t hit it back unless you had the foresight to relearn Tri Attack as Magneton only, which is exceptionally easy to miss, so loss).
124. Ace Trainer Mary: Tirtouga (SE), Magmar (threatens)
125. Hiker Otto: Aron (resists), Nosepass (SE)
126. Pokemon Ranger Briana: Minccino (resists), Excadrill (lacks a Ground move, but you’re not killing it fast either which is a problem since Hone Claws + Rock Slide flinches)
127. Doctor Kit: Solosis (resists), Gothita (resists)
128. Scientist Lumi: Joltik (resists), Golbat (SE)
129. Guitarist Beverly: Zebstrika (resists, can probably tank Flame Charge = win)
130. Ace Trainer Shaye: Archen (SE), Electabuzz (best to avoid because Light Screen)
131. Hiker Jeremy: Onix (SE, lacks a Ground move, Boldore (SE)
132. Ace Trainer Vicki (Rotation Battle): Stoutland (resists), Krokorok (threatens), Ferroseed (resists, you overpower it)
Current Trainer Total: 132
More or Less Beats: 88/132
Hits Super Effectively: 39/188
Route 7:
133. Pokemon Breeder Marcus: Ducklett (SE), Tranquill (SE)
134. Youngster Cody (Rotation Battle): Stoutland (resist), Deerling (Jump Kick), Deerling (Jump Kick) (counting as a loss since you’d probably take too much chip)
135. Lass Flo (Triple Battle): Ducklett (SE), Unfezant (SE), Ducklett (SE)
136. Nursery Aide Hollie: Cleffa (resist), Cinccino (resist)
137. Preschooler Greg: Sunflora (resist)
138. Preschooler Chrissy: Darumaka (threatens)
139. Twins Sola & Ana: Seviper (resists), Zangoose (resists)
140. Harlequin Pat: Baltoy (resist, lacks Ground moves)
141. Harlequin Ian: Baltoy (resist, lacks Ground moves)
Current Trainer Total: 141
More or Less Beats: 95/141
Hits Super Effectively: 44/204
Celestial Tower:
142. Psychic Joyce: Musharna (resist)
143. School Kid Alberta: Litwick (technically threatens, but you tank Flame Burst and likely KO with Thundershock + Volt Switch, so I consider this a win).
144. Pokefan Jude: Clefairy (resists)
145. Pokefan Georgia: Cubchoo (SE)
146. Psychic Bryce: Elgyem (resists), Duosion (resists)
147. Nurse Dixie: Leavanny (resists)
148. Socialite Grace: Roselia (resists)
149. Gentleman Daniel: Umbreon (resists)
150. Psychic Sarah: Yamask (resists), Gothorita (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 150
More or Less Beats: 104/150
Hits Super Effectively: 45/213
Mistralton Gym:
151. Pilot Flynn: Swoobat (SE)
152. Pilot Winslow: Sigilyph (SE)
153. Pilot Elron: Archen (SE), Unfezant (SE)
154. Pilot Ewing: Unfezant (SE)
155. Pilot Chase: Ducklett (SE), Swoobat (SE)
156. Gym Leader Skyla: Swoobat (SE), Skarmory (SE), Swanna (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 156
More or Less Beats: 110/156
Hits Super Effectively: 55/223
Reversal Mountain (Outer):
157. Cyclist Jeremiah: Zebstrika (resists, lacks Flame Charge)
158. Cyclist Adelaide: Unfezant (SE)
Strange House:
159. Backpacker Boone: Numel (threatens), Sigilyph (SE)
160. Psychic Lynette: Driftloon (SE), Spoink (resists), Driftblim (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 160
More or Less Beats: 113/160
Hits Super Effectively: 59/230
Reversal Mountain (Inner):
161. Hiker Markus: Gurdurr (threatens, but must hit DynamicPunch), Crustle (SE) - win
162. Backpacker Kiyo: Golbat (SE), Swanna (SE)
163. Doctor Derek: Swoobat (SE)
164. Backpacker Kumiko: Golbat (SE), Darmanitan (threatens)
165. Hiker Jared: Boldore (SE), Excadrill (threatens)
166. Ace Trainer Ray: Vibrava (threatens), Camerupt (threatens)
167. Ace Trainer Cora: Grumpig (resists), Driftblim (SE)
168. Black Belt Corey (Rotation Battle): Gurdurr (threatens, but must hit DynamicPunch), Scraggy (threatens), Scraggy (threatens)
169. Battle Girl Chan (Triple Battle): Riolu (Force Palm is probably middling), Gurdurr (threatens, but must hit DynamicPunch), Riolu (Force Palm is probably middling) - loss with all the RNG here
170. Pokemon Ranger Eliza (Black 2): Banette (resists), Golduck (SE-not counting because exclusive) / Pokemon Ranger Lewis (White 2): Watchog (resists), Camerupt (threatens)
Undella Town:
171. PKMN Trainer Hugh: Going to say you hit two SE here (Samurott or Simipour + Unfezant): only Hugh’s Serperior team has Unfezant as the lone target.
Current Trainer Total: 171
More or Less Beats: 117/171
Hits Super Effectively: 68/254
Undella Bay
172. Swimmer Matt: Mantyke (SE)
173. Swimmer Arissa: Alomomola (SE)
174. Ace Trainer Summer: Pelipper (SE), Starmie (SE)
175. Swimmer Bart: Basculin (SE)
176. Swimmer Mitzi: Spheal (SE), Wailmer (SE)
177. Swimmer Tim: Sealeo (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 177
More or Less Beats: 123/177
Hits Super Effectively: 76/254
Route 14
178. Socialite Marian: Lopunny (resists)
179. Gentleman Sheldon: Delcatty (resists, can Sing though)
180. Battle Girl Glinda: Gurdurr (threatens only with DynamicPunch, arguable win)
181. Ace Trainer Junko (Triple Battle): Gligar (no Ground moves), Lilligant (resists), Basculin (SE)
182. Fisherman Sid: Staryu (SE), Buizel (SE)
183. Ace Trainer Kipp (Rotation Battle): Tangela, Zebstrika (lacks Flame Charge), Skarmory (SE). They can’t hurt you, but two of them resisting Flash Cannon is a pain, so eh, no.
184. Backpacker Reece: Skorupi (resist), Pinsir (Swords Dance Vital Throw, risky, but win)
185. Black Belt Jay (Surf and Waterfall): Heracross (threatens), Conkeldurr (threatens), Gigalith (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 185
More or Less Beats: 129/185
Hits Super Effectively: 80/258
Route 13
186. Black Belt Wesley (SHUT UP WESLEY): Gurdurr (threatens only with DynamicPunch, arguable win)
187. Battle Girl Alize: Scrafty (likely loss, it has HJK)
188. Ace Trainer Miguel: Delcatty (resists, can Sing though), Eelektrik (you’ll probably win)
189. Fisherman Leroy: Vaporeon (SE)
190. Parasol Lady Laura: Castform (easy win)
191. Fisherman Vince: Golduck (SE)
192. Fisherman Damon: Basculin (SE), Staryu (SE)
193. Fisherman Jones: Alomomola (SE)
194. Ace Trainer Angi: Lopunny (resists): Lampent (threatens, you outspeed it, watch out for Inferno)
195. Pokemon Ranger Daryl (Rotation Battle): Jolteon (bleh), Nosepass (SE), Galvantula (bleh) (you lose here, takes too long)
196. Pokemon Ranger Dianne (Triple Battle): Vibrava (threatens), Larvesta (debatably threatens), Flareon (threatens)
Current Trainer Total: 196
More or Less Beats: 137/196
Hits Super Effectively: 86/276
Lacunosa Town
197. Team Plasma Zinzolin and Team Plasma Grunt: Cryogonal (SE), Sneasel (SE), Golbat (SE), Garbodor (resists)
Route 12
198. Battle Girl Azra: Gurdurr (threatens only with DynamicPunch) Meinfoo (arguable loss since it is faster and has Drain Punch + Force Palm)
199. Black Belt Jeriel: Heracross (threatens)
200. Backers Cleo & Rio: Roselia (resists), Roselia (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 200
More or Less Beats: 137/200
Hits Super Effectively: 89/285
Village Bridge
201. Smasher Lizzy: Whimsicott (resists)
202. Smasher Amy: Lilligant (resists)
203. Gentleman Stonewall: Durant (threatens with Dig), Lucario (threatens with Bone Rush)
204. Artist Gough: Sunflora (resists)
205. Youngster Karl: Sandslash (toss up if it threatens, you have similar Speed and he has Sand Tomb, I’ll be nice and count this as a win).
206. Baker Chris: Heatmor (threatens with Flame Burst, you both get close in Speed, loss)
207. Fisherman Dean: Basculin (SE)
208. Hoopster Nicolas (Triple Battle): Magby (threatens), Magmar (threatens), Magby (threatens) - FYI Volt Switch doesn’t OHKO Magby here when I was a few levels higher so lul
209. Hoopster Derrick (Triple Battle): Elekid, Electabuzz, and Elekid (best to avoid)
Route 12:
210. Pokemon Breeder Magnolia: Emolga (lacks Double Team but Light Screen sucks), Altaria (resists). I won’t call this one a win, it takes too long.
211. Pokemon Ranger Crofton: Tympole (lacks Mud Shot), Palpitoad (lacks Mud Shot) (I’ll give you this win barely)
212. Pokemon Ranger Thalia (Surf and Waterfall): Simisage (resists) Simisear (threatens) Simipour (SE) - you debatably lose as they are faster.
Current Trainer Total: 212
More or Less Beats: 143/212
Hits Super Effectively: 92/306
Route 9
213. Roughneck Chance: Scraggy (threatens)
214. Biker Zeke: Pawniard (resists)
215. Biker Phillip: Skorupi (resists)
216. Hooligans Jim & Cas: Krookodile (threatens), Drapion (resists)
217. Roughneck Reese: Krokorok (threatens)
Shopping Mall Nine
218. Waitress Olwen: Minccino (resists)
219. Waiter Lou: Liepard (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 219
More or Less Beats: 147/219
Hits Super Effectively: 92/314
Opelucid Gym
220. Veteran Lucius: Fraxure (resists)
221, Veteran Rhona: Fraxure (resists), Druddigon (threatens with Revenge)
222. Veteran Jerry: Fraxure (resists), Druddigon (threatens with Revenge)
223. Veteran Denae (Rotation Battle): Fraxure (resists), Druddigon (threatens with Revenge), Axew (resists)
224. Veteran Ron (Triple Battle): Fraxure (resists), Druddigon (threatens with Revenge), Axew (resists)
225. Gym Leader Drayden: Druddigon (threatens with Revenge), Flygon (threatens with Earth Power), Haxorus (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 225
More or Less Beats: 152/225
Hits Super Effectively: 92/328
Opelucid City
226. Team Plasma Grunt: Watchog (resists), Muk (resists)
227. Team Plasma Grunt: Golbat (SE), Garbodor (resists)
228. Team Plasma Grunt: Seviper (resists), Weezing (resists)
229. Team Plasma Zinzolin: Cryogonal (SE), Cryogonal (SE), Weavile (SE)
230. Team Plasma Shadow: Pawniard (resists), Pawniard (resists), Absol (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 230
More or Less Beats: 157/230
Hits Super Effectively: 96/340
Himalau Gym
231. Ace Trainer Doyle: Floatzel (SE), Mantine (SE)
232. Ace Trainer Melina: Alomomola (SE)
233. Ace Trainer Santino: Walrein (SE)
234. Ace Trainer Jeanne: Pelipper (SE), Wailord (SE)
235. Ace Trainer Sable: Golduck (SE), Starmie (SE)
236. Ace Trainer Enzio: Basculin (SE), Basculin (SE), Azumarill (SE)
237. Gym Leader Marlon: Carracosta (SE), Wailord (SE), Jellicent (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 237
More or Less Beats: 164/237
Hits Super Effectively: 110/354
Route 22:
238. Ace Trainer Shel: Starmie (SE), Drapion (resists)
239. Backpacker Myra: Vanillite (SE), Bouffalant (resists, beware Revenge)
240. Hiker Justin: Nosepass (SE, watch out, this has Sturdy Earth Power tho), Steelix (lol this can only hit you with Slam and DragonBreath, so might as well be a win)
241. Pokemon Breeder Addison: Camerupt (threatens), Grumpig (resists)
242. Backpacker Lowell: Swinub (resists), Darmanitan (threatens)
243. Ace Trainer Lucca: Arcanine (threatens with Fire Fang), Excadrill (threatens)
Current Trainer Total: 243
More or Less Beats: 167/243
Hits Super Effectively: 113/366
Route 21:
244. Swimmer Desiree: Wailord (SE)
245. Swimmer Kaoru: Remoraid (SE), Remoraid (SE)
246. Swimmer Harold: Octillery (SE)
247. Black Belt Kenneth: Crustle (SE)
248. Swimmer Kyle: Wingull (SE), Wingull (SE)
249. Doctor Braid: Alomomola (SE)
250. Fisherman Kenzo: Frillish (SE), Frillish (SE), Frillish (SE)
Current Trainer Total: 250
More or Less Beats: 174/250
Hits Super Effectively: 124/376
Seaside Cave
251. Battle Girl Tia: Heracross (threatens)
252. Pokemon Ranger Mikiko: Vibrava (threatens), Gligar (watch out for Sky Uppercut)
253. Pokemon Ranger Johan: Onix (SE, has Sand Tomb), Lairon (resisted) (think this is a win)
254. Black Belt Drago: Scrafty (threatens)
255. Black Belt Rocky: Roggenrola (SE), Roggenrola (SE), Roggenrola (SE), Roggenrola (SE)
256. Battle Girl Maki: Mienfoo (threatens)
257. Black Belt Rich: Gurdurr (threatens with Hammer Arm)
Current Trainer Total: 257
More or Less Beats: 176/257
Hits Super Effectively: 129/388
Plasma Frigate 2 (Black 2 Trainers come first if applicable, White 2 Trainers behind /)
258. Team Plasma Grunt: Watchog (resists), Garbodor (resists)
259. Team Plasma Grunt: Golbat (SE), Drapion (resists)
260. Team Plasma Grunt: Seviper (resists), Garbodor (resists)
(These three grunts are in both games)
261. Team Plasma Grunt: Krookodile (threatens) / Scraggy (threatens), Krokorok (threatens), Golbat (SE) (counted as two Pokemon on average, SE not counted despite equaling the exclusive Sneasel Grunt below)
262. Team Plasma Grunt: Drapion (resists) (both games)
263. Team Plasma Grunt: Garbodor (resists) (both games)
264. Team Plasma Grunt: Whirlipede (resists), Watchog (resists) (both games)
265. Team Plasma Grunt: Pawniard (resists), Pawniard (resists), Pawniard (resists) (both games)
266. Team Plasma Grunt: Weezing (resists) (both games)
267. Team Plasma Grunt: Krokorok / Raticate (both games)
268. Team Plasma Grunt: Weezing (both games)
269. Team Plasma Grunt: Scraggy (threatens), Liepard (resists) / Scrafty (threatens) (counted as one on average)
270. Team Plasma Grunt: Deino (resists), Deino (resists), Sneasel (SE) (shows up early in Black 2, shows up on next visit to the Frigate in White 2, not counting it there)
271. Team Plasma Zinzolin and Team Plasma Grunt: Cryogonal (SE), Cryogonal (SE), Weavile (SE), Liepard (resists), Watchog (resists), Scolipede (resists)
Current Trainer Total: 271
More or Less Beats: 193/271
Hits Super Effectively: 133/417
Plasma Frigate 3 (Includes Giant Chasm mook and Ghetsis)
271. Team Plasma Grunt: Weezing (resists), Muk (resists)
272. Team Plasma Grunt (Double Battle): Scraggy (threatens), Scrafty (threatens), Whirlipede (resists), Trubbish (resists), Golbat (SE), Garbodor (resists)
273. Team Plasma Grunt: Skorupi (resists), Foongus (resists), Golbat (SE)
274. Team Plasma Grunt: Krookodile (threatens)
275. Doctor Julius: Leavanny (resists)
276. Team Plasma Grunt: Scrafty (threatens)
277. Team Plasma Grunt: Scolipede (resists)
278. Team Plasma Grunt: Trubbish (resists), Zangoose (resists)
279. Team Plasma Grunt: Grimer (resists), Seviper (resists)
280. Team Plasma Grunt: Raticate (resists), Watchog (resists) / Koffing (resists) Amoonguss (resists)
Bonus: Two more Team Plasma Grunts exist in Black 2, with one using a Drapion and the other using a Krokorok and Krookodile. They will not be added to the official count due to lacking counterparts in White 2.
282. Team Plasma Zinzolin: Cryogonal (SE), Cryogonal (SE), Weavile (SE)
283. Team Plasma Colress: Magneton (resists), Beheeyem (resists), Metang (resists), Magnezone (resists), Klinklang (resists) (not counting as a win because you’ll get worn down / paralyzed).
284. Team Plasma Shadow: Pawniard (resists), Pawniard (resists), Absol (resists)
285. Team Plasma Shadow: Pawniard (resists), Pawniard (resists), Banette (resists)
286. Team Plasma Shadow: Pawniard (resists), Pawniard (resists), Accelgor (resists)
287. Team Plasma Ghetsis: Cofagrigus (resists), Sesmitoad (threatens), Eelektross (threatens with Flamethrower), Drapion (threatens with Earthquake), Toxicroak (threatens with Brick Break), Hydreigon (resists).
Current Trainer Total: 287
More or Less Beats: 204/287
Hits Super Effectively: 138/461
Route 23
288. Battle Girl Brenda: Throh (threatens)
289. Ace Trainer Grant: Emolga (Zone can beat it now), Jellicent (SE)
290. Hiker Don: Piloswine (SE, Zone outpaces it), Probopass (watch out for Earth Power, gonna call it a loss due to that).
291. Ace Trainer Juliet: Swanna (SE), Galvantula (resists)
292. Black Belt Luke: Sawk (threatens)
293. Pokemon Ranger Steve: Stunfisk (lacks a Ground move, be wary of Revenge, just avoid it probably for efficiency’s sake), Amoonguss (resists)
294. Pokemon Ranger Lena: Floatzel (SE), Lucario (threatens with Aura Sphere)
The following require Cut, with the Battle Girl also requiring Strength
295. Hiker Doug: Boldore (SE), Aggron (resists)
296. Ace Trainer Miki: Scolipede (resists), Arcanine (threatens with Fire Fang)
297. Black Belt Benjamin: Gurdurr (threatens with Hammer Arm), Scrafty (lacks a Fighting move, actually)
298. Ace Trainer Tom: Magmar (threatens), Mamoswine (threatens)
299. Battle Girl Tiffany: Gurdurr (threatens with Hammer Arm), Mienshao (threatens)
Current Trainer Total: 299
More or Less Beats: 207/299
Hits Super Effectively: 143/483
Victory Road (55 mons)
300. Ace Trainer Billy: Golurk (threatens), Sigilyph (SE)
301. Ace Trainer Jamie: Driftblim (SE), Claydol (threatens)
302. Psychic Alla: Lampent (threatens), Musharna (resists)
303. Psychic Al: Metang (resists) Cofagrigus (resists)
(Next two require Surf and Waterfall, Double Battle)
304. Veteran Claude and Veteran Cecile: Braviary (SE), Carracosta (SE), Mandibuzz (SE), Archeops (SE)
(The next three are in different areas but are in all versions just the same)
305. Ace Trainer Chandra: Darmanitan (threatens), Tangrowth (resists)
306. Ace Trainer Beckett: Whimsicott (resists), Unfezant (resists)
307. Ace Trainer Shelly: Swoobat (SE), Lilligant (resists)
308. Veteran Cathy: Sigilyph (SE), Crobat (SE)
309. Doctor Logan: Clefable (resists, but watch out for Sing and Minimize: best to let a faster party member handle this)
310. Backpacker Mae: Sawsbuck (resists)
311. Ace Trainer Pierce: Swanna (SE), Ampharos (resists)
312. Veteran Abraham: Gigalith (SE), Skarmory (SE)
313. Ace Trainer Shanta: Heatmor (SE), Galvantula (resists)
314. Ace Trainer Webster: Durant (resists, but watch out for Dig), Ferrothorn (both resist)
315.Pokemon Ranger Eddie: Electabuzz (resists, has Low Kick), Probopass (lacks Earth Power)
316. Pokemon Ranger Elle: Magmar (threatens), Camerupt (threatens)
317. Veteran Hugo: Fraxure (resists), Zweilous (resists), Flygon (threatens)
318. Black Belt Martell: Pinsir (threatens with Superpower), Heracross (threatens)
319. Battle Girl Chalina: Throh (threatens), Sawk (threatens)
320. Ace Trainer Elmer: Zweilous (resists), Eelektross (has Flamethrower)
321. Ace Trainer Caroll: Fraxure (resists), Vanilluxe (SE)
322. Veteran Portia: Zebstrika (has Flame Charge), Sawk (threatens), Starmie (SE)
323. Veteran Sterling: Beartic (SE), Throh (threatens), Golurk (threatens)
324. PKMN Trainer Hugh: Unfezant (SE), Bouffalant (has Earthquake), Simipour / Samurott depending on team composition (SE). Most likely won’t have the Serperior team, so assuming two SE targets.
Current Trainer Total: 324
More or Less Beats: 215/324
Hits Super Effectively: 161/538
Unova Pokemon League
325: Elite Four Shauntal: Cofagrigus (resists), Driftblim (SE), Golurk (threatens), Chandelure (threatens)
326. Elite Four Grimsley: Liepard (resists), Scrafty (threatens, but you outspeed and 2HKO), Krookodile (threatens), Bisharp (resists) - basically a win
327. Elite Four Caitlin: Musharna (resists), Sigilyph (SE), Reuniclus (resists, but 2HKOs with Focus Blast), Gothitelle (resists, but iffy thanks to Calm Mind)
328. Elite Four Marshal: Throh (threatens): Sawk (threatens) Conkeldurr (threatens), Mienshao (threatens)
329. Champion Iris: Hyrdeigon (threatened by Flamethrower), Druddigon (threatened by Focus Blast / Flamethrower), Aggron (has Earthquake, but is slower and can waste a turn with Automatize, since you take on the others I say you lose here), Lapras (SE), Archeops (SE), Haxorus (threatens with Mold Breaker Earthquake)
Current Trainer Total: 329
More or Less Beats: 216/329 Trainers = 66%
Hits Super Effectively: 165/560 Pokemon = 29%