1. Welcome to Smogon! Check out the Smogon Starters Hangout for everything you need to know about starting out in the community. Don't forget to introduce yourself in the Introduction and Hangout Thread, too!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Home Field Advantage II - Week 8 - Read posts #542 and #610 for important info

Discussion in 'Tournaments' started by Dubby, Jan 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dubby

    Dubby

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,416
    Approved by Earthworm

    [​IMG]

    Introduction

    Here comes the return of Home Field Advantage! Back for the 2012 edition and ready to shine once again. After MarceloDK enticingly won the last tournament, who will be victorious this time around? And after a slightly edited format to the tournament, who will gain the upper hand and cruise into the playoffs? All these questions will soon be answered.

    General Rules

    • You are required to play only 1 game per week. You are allowed, and it is recommended, that you play more games quicker so that the season runs smoother. YOUR PRIORITY SHOULD BE THE MATCHUP FOR THE CURRENT WEEK. PLAY FUTURE MATCHES AFTER THAT.
    • No schedules will be sent. All matchups will be posted on the regular season thread at the beginning of the season.
    • The home player can choose from one of the following tiers to be played: BW2 OU, BW2 Ubers, BW2 UU.
    • The home player may choose a different tier to be played, but both sides must agree. The away player cannot refuse to play one of the three main tiers listed above.
    • The current Smogon banlists will apply to this tournament.
    High activity is expected of all players in this tournament. It is a long tournament, and I will not be hesitant to remove inactive players.
    • The battles must be played on Pokemon Showdown, unless both players agree otherwise.
    • The first and only tiebreaker between divisional opponents will be Head to Head matchup.
    • If you are the home player, please let your opponent know what tier you plan to play ahead of time. This gives the away player time to find a team they want to use.
    • This season will use a point system. The point system is as follows: 2 points for a win (including activity), 1 point for a coin flip win, and 0 points for a loss.
    • This will be a 64/128 man tournament depending on the interest in the sign-ups thread.
    • Players will be split into groups of 8 and will play their 7 other group members and a player from a different group.
    • The top 2 players from each group will advance to the playoffs which will contain 16/32 teams, and each team will be seeded by their regular season number of points.
    • The playoffs will be a best out of 3 format with the home player (the higher ranked seed) selecting the tier for Games 1 and 3, while the away player will choose the tier for Game 2.

    Tournament Rules

    Battle Rules

    • Evasion Clause
    • Sleep Clause
    • Species Clause
    • OHKO Clause
    • Team Preview
    • Timed Battle

    Group A (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Hantsuki 14 points (7-0-1) - Y
    Eo Ut Mortus 10 points (5-0-3) - X
    -------------------------
    ~GreenCore 10 points (5-0-3)
    Double01 7 points (3-1-4)
    Rockhp31 6 points (3-0-5)
    fatty 6 points (3-0-5)
    blaaz 3 points (1-1-6)
    Rydro 2 points (1-0-7)

    Week 1

    (BW OU) Eo Ut Mortus @ Uomo Solo
    (Coin Flip) blaaz vs -Manu-
    (BW Ubers) Double01 @ Fiction.
    (Activity) Orichalcos Owl (subbed out) vs exotic
    (Activity) Rockhp31 vs XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX
    (DPP UU) ~GreenCore @ NightFox
    (Activity) Rydro vs Pkrs
    (DPP OU) Hantsuki @ Kennen

    Week 2

    (Activity) Eo Ut Mortus vs blaaz
    (BW UU) Double01 @ fatty
    (BW OU) Rockhp31 @ ~GreenCore
    (BW OU) Rydro vs Hantsuki

    Week 3

    (BW OU) Eo Ut Mortus vs Double01
    (BW OU) blaaz vs fatty
    (?) Rockhp31 vs Rydro
    (BW Ubers) ~GreenCore @ Hantsuki

    Week 4

    (BW UU) Eo Ut Mortus @ fatty
    (Coin Flip) blaaz @ Double01
    (BW Ubers) Rockhp31 @ Hantsuki
    (BW OU) ~GreenCore vs Rydro

    Week 5

    (BW OU) Eo Ut Mortus @ Rockhp31
    (Activity) blaaz @ ~GreenCore
    (Activity) Double01 vs Rydro
    (BW Ubers) fatty @ Hantsuki

    Week 6

    (BW OU) Eo Ut Mortus vs ~GreenCore
    (Activity) blaaz @ Rockhp31
    (BW Ubers) Double01 @ Hantsuki
    (Activity) fatty @ Rydro

    Week 7

    (BW OU) Eo Ut Mortus @ Rydro
    (Activity) blaaz vs Hantsuki
    (BW OU) Double01 vs ~GreenCore
    (BW Ubers) fatty vs Rockhp31

    Week 8

    (BW UU) Eo Ut Mortus vs Hantsuki
    (Coin Flip) blaaz vs Rydro
    (BW OU) Double01 vs Rockhp31
    (Activity) fatty @ ~GreenCore


    Group B (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Fiction. 14 points (7-0-1)
    Kennen 12 points (6-0-2)
    -------------------------
    Pkrs 11 points (5-1-2)
    XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX 10 points (4-2-2)
    -Manu- 7 points (3-1-4)
    exotic 4 points (1-2-5)
    NightFox 3 points (1-1-6)
    Uomo Solo 0 points (0-0-8)

    Week 1

    (BW OU) Uomo Solo vs Eo Ut Mortus
    (Coin Flip) -Manu- @ blaaz
    (BW Ubers) Fiction. vs Double01
    (Activity) exotic @ Orichalcos Owl (subbed out)
    (Activity) XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX @ Rockhp31
    (DPP UU) NightFox vs ~GreenCore
    (Activity) Pkrs @ Rydro
    (DPP OU) Kennen vs Hantsuki

    Week 2

    (Activity) Uomo Solo @ -Manu-
    (BW Ubers) Fiction. vs exotic
    (Activity) XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX vs NightFox
    (DPP OU) Pkrs @ Kennen

    Week 3

    (BW OU) Uomo Solo vs Fiction.
    (Activity) -Manu- @ exotic
    (BW Ubers) XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX @ Pkrs
    (BW Ubers) NightFox vs Kennen

    Week 4

    (Coin Flip) Uomo Solo @ exotic
    (BW UU) -Manu- vs Fiction.
    (BW Ubers) XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX vs Kennen
    (BW Ubers) NightFox @ Pkrs

    Week 5

    (Activity) Uomo Solo vs XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX
    (Activity) -Manu- @ NightFox
    (BW UU) Fiction. @ Pkrs
    (Activity) exotic vs Kennen

    Week 6

    (Coin Flip) Uomo Solo @ NightFox
    (Activity) -Manu- vs XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX
    (BW Ubers) Fiction. vs Kennen
    (Activity) exotic @ Pkrs

    Week 7

    (Activity) Uomo Solo vs Pkrs
    (Activity) -Manu- @ Kennen
    (Forfeit) Fiction. vs NightFox
    (Activity) exotic @ XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX

    Week 8

    (Forfeit) Uomo Solo @ Kennen
    (Coin Flip) -Manu- vs Pkrs
    (Activity) Fiction. @ XxP0RP01S3M4ST3RxX
    (Coin Flip) exotic vs NightFox


    Group C (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    .Robert 12 points (6-0-2)
    Deluks917 12 points (6-0-2)
    -------------------------
    zdrup15 10 points (5-0-3)
    Coupe de Boule 10 points (4-2-2)
    CBTerrakion 8 points (4-0-4)
    Princess Bri 4 points (2-0-6)
    DarkLoïc 4 points (2-0-6)
    Dragonforce 4 points (2-0-6)

    Week 1

    (Wifi OU) DarkLoïc @ Finchinator
    (BW OU) Dragonforce vs Someoneelse
    (BW UU) Princess Bri @ nightcore
    (BW UU) .Robert vs Jayde
    (BW OU) zdrup15 vs Audiosurfer
    (Activity) Deluks917 @ Lucs99 (subbed out)
    (BW Ubers) Coupe de Boule vs Shiny Sparks
    (Coin Flip) Vrille (subbed out) @ Lady Salamence (subbed out)

    Week 2

    (ADV OU) DarkLoïc vs Dragonforce
    (Activity) Princess Bri @ .Robert
    (DPP OU) zdrup15 @ Deluks917
    (Activity) Coupe de Boule vs Go10 (subbed out)

    Week 3

    (ADV OU) DarkLoïc vs Princess Bri
    (Activity) Dragonforce vs .Robert
    (DPP OU) zdrup15 vs Coupe de Boule
    (BW OU) Deluks917 @ CBTerrakion

    Week 4

    (BW Ubers) DarkLoïc @ .Robert
    (Activity) Dragonforce @ Princess Bri
    (BW OU) zdrup15 @ CBTerrakion
    (DPP OU) Deluks917 vs Coupe de Boule

    Week 5

    (BW Ubers) DarkLoïc @ zdrup15
    (Activity) Dragonforce @ Deluks917
    (Activity) Princess Bri vs Coupe de Boule
    (BW OU) .Robert @ CBTerrakion

    Week 6

    (ADV OU) DarkLoïc vs Deluks917
    (DPP OU) Dragonforce @ zdrup15
    (Activity) Princess Bri @ CBTerrakion
    (BW Ubers) .Robert @ Coupe de Boule

    Week 7

    (Coin Flip) DarkLoïc @ Coupe de Boule
    (Activity) Dragonforce vs CBTerrakion
    (Activity) Princess Bri vs Deluks917
    (DPP OU) .Robert vs zdrup15

    Week 8

    (BW UU) DarkLoïc vs Go10 (subbed out)
    (Coin Flip) Dragonforce vs Coupe de Boule
    (BW Ubers) Princess Bri vs zdrup15
    (ADV OU) .Robert @ Deluks917


    Group D (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Jayde 11 points (5-1-2)
    Finchinator 11 points (5-1-2)
    -------------------------
    Audiosurfer 11 points (5-1-2)
    Shiny Sparks 8 points (3-2-3)
    Raichy 7 points (3-1-4)
    Someoneelse 6 points (3-0-5)
    nightcore 3 points (1-1-5)
    yee 0 points (0-0-8)

    Week 1

    (Wifi OU) Finchinator vs DarkLoïc
    (BW OU) Someoneelse @ Dragonforce
    (BW UU) nightcore vs Princess Bri
    (BW UU) Jayde @ .Robert
    (BW OU) Audiosurfer @ zdrup15
    (Activity) Lucs99 (subbed out) vs Deluks917
    (BW Ubers) Shiny Sparks @ Coupe de Boule
    (Coin Flip) Lady Salamence (subbed out) vs Vrille (subbed out)

    Week 2

    (Forfeit) Finchinator @ Someoneelse
    (Coin Flip) nightcore vs Jayde
    (Activity) Audiosurfer vs Lucs99 (subbed out)
    (Coin Flip) Shiny Sparks @ Lady Salamence (subbed out)

    Week 3

    (Wifi OU) Finchinator vs nightcore
    (BW OU) Someoneelse @ Jayde
    (Activity) Audiosurfer @ Shiny Sparks
    (Activity) Lucs99 (subbed out) vs Raichy

    Week 4

    (BW OU) Finchinator @ Jayde
    (Activity) Someoneelse vs nightcore
    (BW OU) Audiosurfer vs Raichy
    (Activity) Lucs99 (subbed out) @ Shiny Sparks

    Week 5

    (Tie by request) Finchinator vs Audiosurfer
    (Activity) Someoneelse @ Lucs99 (subbed out)
    (Activity) nightcore @ Shiny Sparks
    (BW OU) Jayde vs Raichy

    Week 6

    (Activity) Finchinator @ yee
    (Activity) Someoneelse vs Audiosurfer
    (Activity) nightcore vs Raichy
    (BW OU) Jayde @ Shiny Sparks

    Week 7

    (ADV OU) Finchinator vs Shiny Sparks
    (Activity) Someoneelse @ Raichy
    (Coin Flip) nightcore vs yee
    (BW OU) Jayde @ Audiosurfer

    Week 8

    (Wifi Ubers) Finchinator @ Raichy
    (Coin Flip) Someoneelse vs Shiny Sparks
    (Activity) nightcore @ Audiosurfer
    (Forfeit) Jayde vs yee


    Group E (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Cherub Agent 15 points (7-1-0)
    KidChameleon 12 points (6-0-2)
    -------------------------
    MarceloDK 10 points (5-0-3)
    Brap 8 points (4-0-4)
    WhiteQueen 7 points (3-1-4)
    MAlkaviano 3 points (1-1-6)
    Tiffanyy 2 points (1-0-7)
    The Unlucky one 2 points (0-2-6)

    Week 1

    (BW Ubers) Brap @ BKC
    (BW OU) MAlkaviano vs AkHolic
    (Activity) KidChameleon @ kd24 (subbed out)
    (Activity) Villari (subbed out) vs maaf
    (Activity) Cherub Agent vs ThePillsburyDoughBoy (subbed out)
    (Best of 11 1v1 CC) Tiffanyy @ ThatsMyLatios
    (ADV OU) MarceloDK vs Ojama
    (BW Ubers) The Unlucky one @ shartruce2

    Week 2

    (Activity) Brap vs MAlkaviano
    (BW UU) KidChameleon @ WhiteQueen
    (Coin Flip) Cherub Agent @ Tiffanyy
    (BW OU) MarceloDK vs The Unlucky one

    Week 3

    (BW OU) Brap vs KidChameleon
    (Activity) MAlkaviano vs Villari (subbed out)
    (BW Ubers) Cherub Agent vs MarceloDK
    (BW Ubers) Tiffanyy @ The Unlucky one

    Week 4

    (Activity) Brap @ WhiteQueen
    (Activity) MAlkaviano @ KidChameleon
    (BW RU) Cherub Agent @ The Unlucky one
    (BW UU) Tiffanyy vs MarceloDK

    Week 5

    (BW OU) Brap @ Cherub Agent
    (Coin Flip) MAlkaviano @ Tiffanyy
    (ADV OU) KidChameleon vs MarceloDK
    (BW OU) WhiteQueen @ The Unlucky one

    Week 6

    (Activity) Brap vs Tiffanyy
    (Activity) MAlkaviano @ Cherub Agent
    (BW OU) KidChameleon @ The Unlucky one
    (BW OU) WhiteQueen @ MarceloDK

    Week 7

    (BW OU) Brap @ MarceloDK
    (Coin Flip) MAlkaviano vs The Unlucky one
    (Activity) KidChameleon vs Tiffanyy
    (BW UU) WhiteQueen vs Cherub Agent

    Week 8

    (Coin Flip) Brap vs The Unlucky one
    (DPP OU) MAlkaviano vs MarceloDK
    (BW Ubers) KidChameleon vs Cherub Agent
    (Coin Flip) WhiteQueen @ Tiffanyy


    Group F (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    ThatsMyLatios 14 points (7-0-1) - Y
    BKC 10 points (5-0-2)
    -------------------------
    shartruce2 8 points (4-0-3)
    maaf 8 points (4-0-4)
    Ojama 8 points (4-0-4)
    Lowgock 6 points (3-0-5)
    AkHolic 4 points (2-0-6)
    FireMage 4 points (2-0-6)

    Week 1

    (BW Ubers) BKC vs Brap
    (BW OU) AkHolic @ MAlkaviano
    (Activity) kd24 (subbed out) vs KidChameleon
    (Activity) maaf @ Villari (subbed out)
    (Activity) ThePillsburyDoughBoy (subbed out) @ Cherub Agent
    (Best of 11 1v1 CC) ThatsMyLatios vs Tiffanyy
    (ADV OU) Ojama @ MarceloDK
    (BW Ubers) shartruce2 vs The Unlucky one

    Week 2

    (DPP OU) BKC @ AkHolic
    (BW NU) FireMage vs maaf
    (BW OU) ThePillsburyDoughBoy (subbed out) vs ThatsMyLatios
    (DPP OU) Ojama @ badabing (subbed out)

    Week 3

    (BW OU) BKC vs FireMage
    (Activity) AkHolic @ maaf
    (BW OU) ThePillsburyDoughBoy (subbed out) @ Ojama
    (BW OU) ThatsMyLatios vs shartruce2

    Week 4

    (Activity) BKC @ maaf
    (Activity) AkHolic vs FireMage
    (Activity) Lowgock vs shartruce2
    (ADV OU) ThatsMyLatios @ Ojama

    Week 5

    (DPP OU) BKC vs Lowgock
    (BW OU) AkHolic @ ThatsMyLatios
    (BW OU) FireMage @ Ojama
    (Activity) maaf vs shartruce2

    Week 6

    (BW OU) BKC @ ThatsMyLatios
    (Activity) AkHolic vs Lowgock
    (BW NU) FireMage vs shartruce2
    (DPP OU) maaf @ Ojama

    Week 7

    (DPP OU) BKC vs Ojama
    (BW OU) AkHolic @ shartruce2
    (BW OU) FireMage vs ThatsMyLatios
    (Activity) maaf @ Lowgock

    Week 8

    BKC @ shartruce2
    (ADV OU) AkHolic vs Ojama
    (BW OU) FireMage @ Lowgock
    (DPP OU) maaf vs ThatsMyLatios


    Group G (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    davidness 14 points (7-0-1)
    dragonuser 12 points (6-0-2)
    -------------------------
    Bandicoot 12 points (6-0-2)
    Eranu 7 points (2-3-3)
    Sir 5 points (2-1-5)
    Leftiez 4 points (1-2-5)
    Dr Ciel 1 point (0-1-7)
    michael209 0 points (0-0-8)

    Week 1

    (ADV OU) dragonuser @ Soulwind
    (BW OU) Eranu vs Shining Latios
    (BW OU) Dr Ciel @ DetroitLolcat
    (Activity) michael209 vs pokemonrocks777
    (Activity) davidness vs Sayonara (subbed out)
    (BW OU) Sir @ Demist
    (Coin Flip) Leftiez vs Jets
    (Activity) Bandicoot @ Jirachi (subbed out)

    Week 2

    (BW OU) dragonuser vs Eranu
    (Coin Flip) Dr Ciel @ michael209
    (ADV OU) davidness @ Sir
    (BW OU) Leftiez vs Bandicoot

    Week 3

    (BW OU) dragonuser vs Dr Ciel
    (Coin Flip) Eranu vs michael209
    (BW Ubers) davidness vs Leftiez
    (Best of 3 Challenge Cup) Sir @ Bandicoot

    Week 4

    (Activity) dragonuser @ michael209
    (Coin Flip) Eranu @ Dr Ciel
    (DPP OU) davidness @ Bandicoot
    (ADV OU) Sir vs Leftiez

    Week 5

    (BW Ubers) dragonuser @ davidness
    (Coin Flip) Eranu @ Sir
    (BW OU) Dr Ciel vs Leftiez
    (Activity) michael209 @ Bandicoot

    Week 6

    (BW OU) dragonuser vs Sir
    (BW Ubers) Eranu @ davidness
    (Activity) Dr Ciel @ Bandicoot
    (Coin Flip) michael209 @ Leftiez

    Week 7

    (BW OU) dragonuser @ Leftiez
    (BW OU) Eranu vs Bandicoot
    (DPP OU) Dr Ciel vs Sir
    (BW UU) michael209 vs davidness

    Week 8

    (BW OU) dragonuser vs Bandicoot
    (Coin Flip) Eranu vs Leftiez
    (Activity) Dr Ciel vs davidness
    (Coin Flip) michael209 @ Sir


    Group H (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Cristal 12 points (6-0-2)
    Demist 10 points (5-0-3)
    ------------------------
    Shining Latios 10 points (5-0-3)
    Soulwind 8 points (4-0-4)
    DetroitLolcat 8 points (4-0-4)
    relaunched 6 points (3-0-5)
    pokemonrocks777 5 points (2-1-5)
    Jets 5 points (2-1-5)

    Week 1

    (ADV OU) Soulwind vs dragonuser
    (BW OU) Shining Latios @ Eranu
    (BW OU) DetroitLolcat vs Dr Ciel
    (Activity) pokemonrocks777 @ michael209
    (Activity) Sayonara (subbed out) @ davidness
    (BW OU) Demist vs Sir
    (Coin Flip) Jets @ Leftiez
    (Activity) Jirachi (subbed out) vs Bandicoot

    Week 2

    (BW OU) Soulwind @ Shining Latios
    (Activity) DetroitLolcat vs pokemonrocks777
    (DPP OU) Cristal vs Demist
    (Activity) Jets @ relaunched

    Week 3

    (BW UU) Soulwind vs DetroitLolcat
    (Activity) Shining Latios @ pokemonrocks777
    (Activity) Cristal @ Jets
    (BW OU) Demist vs relaunched

    Week 4

    (Activity) Soulwind @ pokemonrocks777
    (BW OU) Shining Latios vs DetroitLolcat
    (BW Ubers) Cristal vs relaunched
    (BW OU) Demist @ Jets

    Week 5

    (BW OU) Soulwind vs Cristal
    (BW OU) Shining Latios @ Demist
    (BW OU) DetroitLolcat @ Jets
    (Activity) pokemonrocks777 vs relaunched

    Week 6

    (BW OU) Soulwind @ Demist
    (BW OU) Shining Latios vs Sayonara (subbed out)
    (BW UU) DetroitLolcat vs relaunched
    (Coin Flip) pokemonrocks777 @ Jets

    Week 7

    (BW OU) Soulwind vs Jets
    (BW UU) Shining Latios @ relaunched
    (BW OU) DetroitLolcat vs Demist
    (Activity) pokemonrocks777 @ Cristal

    Week 8

    (BW UU) SoulWind @ relaunched
    (BW OU) Shining Latios vs Jets
    (BW Ubers) DetroitLolcat @ Cristal
    (Activity) pokemonrocks777 vs Demist


    Group I (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Pedrock 12 points (6-0-2)
    Marshall.Law 10 points (5-0-3)
    ------------------------
    Vinc2612 10 points (5-0-3)
    FLCL 8 points (3-2-3)
    kael 6 points (3-0-5)
    Knight1337 4 points (1-2-5)
    doublenikesocks 4 points (2-0-6)
    MadBull 3 points (1-1-6)

    Week 1

    (BW Ubers) FLCL @ Anno nyme
    (Activity) Pedrock vs FelixMinamimoto (subbed out)
    (BW OU) Knight1337 @ Joeyboy
    (BW OU) Vinc2612 vs HSA
    (Activity) doublenikesocks vs Mothiel (subbed out)
    (BW OU) MadBull @ Wifi UU
    (Activity) kael vs Mithril
    (BW Ubers) Marshall.Law @ papai noel

    Week 2

    (BW UU) FLCL vs Pedrock
    (BW NU) Knight1337 @ Vinc2612
    (DPP OU) doublenikesocks @ MadBull
    (BW OU) kael vs Marshall.Law

    Week 3

    (Coin Flip) FLCL vs Knight1337
    (BW Ubers) Pedrock vs Vinc2612
    (Activity) doublenikesocks vs kael
    (DPP OU) MadBull @ Marshall.Law

    Week 4

    (BW OU) FLCL @ Vinc2612
    (BW Ubers) Pedrock @ Knight1337
    (Activity) doublenikesocks @ Marshall.Law
    (DPP OU) MadBull vs kael

    Week 5

    (Coin Flip) FLCL @ doublenikesocks
    (DPP OU) Pedrock @ MadBull
    (BW OU) Knight1337 vs kael
    (DPP OU) Vinc2612 @ Marshall.Law

    Week 6

    (Coin Flip) FLCL vs MadBull
    (BW Ubers) Pedrock @ doublenikesocks
    (BW OU) Knight1337 @ Marshall.Law
    (BW OU) Vinc2612 @ kael

    Week 7

    (BW OU) FLCL @ kael
    (BW OU) Pedrock vs Marshall.Law
    (Coin Flip) Knight1337 vs MadBull
    (Activity) Vinc2612 vs doublenikesocks

    Week 8

    (BW UU) FLCL vs Marshall.Law
    (BW OU) Pedrock vs kael
    (Coin Flip) Knight1337 vs doublenikesocks
    (Activity) Vinc2612 @ MadBull


    Group J (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    HSA 14 points (7-0-1) - Y
    papai noel 12 points (6-0-2)
    -------------------------
    Joeyboy 10 points (5-0-3)
    6A9 Ace Matador 8 points (4-0-4)
    Mithril 7 points (3-1-4)
    Anno nyme 6 points (3-0-5)
    MOET 5 points (2-1-5)
    Wifi UU 1 point (0-1-7)

    Week 1

    (BW Ubers) Anno nyme vs FLCL
    (Activity) FelixMinamimoto (subbed out) @ Pedrock
    (BW OU) Joeyboy vs Knight1337
    (BW OU) HSA @ Vinc2612
    (Activity) Mothiel (subbed out) @ doublenikesocks
    (BW OU) Wifi UU vs MadBull
    (Activity) Mithril @ kael
    (BW Ubers) papai noel vs Marshall.Law

    Week 2

    (ADV OU) Anno nyme @ 6A9 Ace Matador
    (BW OU) Joeyboy vs HSA
    (Coin Flip) Mothiel (subbed out) vs Wifi UU
    (BW OU) Mithril @ papai noel

    Week 3

    (BW Ubers) Anno nyme vs Joeyboy
    (DPP Ubers) 6A9 Ace Matador @ HSA
    (Activity) Mothiel (subbed out) @ Mithril
    (Activity) Wifi UU vs papai noel

    Week 4

    (DPP Ubers) Anno nyme @ HSA
    (ADV OU) 6A9 Ace Matador vs Joeyboy
    (BW UU) Mothiel (subbed out) vs papai noel
    (Activity) Wifi UU @ Mithril

    Week 5

    (Coin Flip) Anno nyme vs MOET
    (Activity) 6A9 Ace Matador @ Wifi UU
    (DPP OU) Joeyboy @ Mithril
    (BW Ubers) HSA vs papai noel

    Week 6

    (DPP Ubers) Anno nyme @ Wifi UU
    (BW Ubers) 6A9 Ace Matador vs MOET
    (BW OU) Joeyboy vs papai noel
    (DPP OU) HSA @ Mithril

    Week 7

    (Coin Flip) Anno nyme vs Mithril
    (BW OU) 6A9 Ace Matador @ papai noel
    (Activity) Joeyboy vs Wifi UU
    (ADV OU) HSA @ MOET

    Week 8

    (Activity) Anno nyme @ papai noel
    (DPP OU) 6A9 Ace Matador vs Mithril
    (Activity) Joeyboy @ MOET
    (Activity) HSA vs Wifi UU


    Group K (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Django 12 points (6-0-2)
    Destinyunknown 12 points (6-0-2)
    -------------------------
    Zephir 12 points (6-0-2)
    Rewer 10 points (5-0-3)
    Metal Sonic 9 points (4-1-3)
    King 6 points (3-0-5)
    lapras6666 2 points (1-0-7)
    H-C 0 points (0-0-8)

    Week 1

    (BW Ubers) Rewer @ Novaray
    (BW UU) Destinyunknown vs llvallejoll
    (BW OU) Django @ pokebasket
    (BW Ubers) Zephir vs Living Things
    (BW OU) King vs Bloo
    (BW UU) lapras6666 @ Raseri
    (Activity) Metal Sonic vs SethZiBritannia (subbed out)
    (Coin Flip) H-C @ Xx Coren37

    Week 2

    (BW OU) Rewer vs Destinyunknown
    (BW Uber) Django @ Zephir
    (Wifi UU) King @ lapras6666
    (Activity) Metal Sonic vs H-C

    Week 3

    (BW OU) Rewer vs Django
    (BW UU) Destinyunknown vs Zephir
    (Activity) King vs Metal Sonic
    (DPP OU) lapras6666 @ H-C

    Week 4

    (BW Ubers) Rewer @ Zephir
    (BW OU) Destinyunknown @ Django
    (DPP OU) King @ H-C
    (Activity) lapras6666 vs Metal Sonic

    Week 5

    (BW OU) Rewer @ King
    (DPP OU) Destinyunknown @ lapras6666
    (BW NU) Django vs Metal Sonic
    (ADV OU) Zephir @ H-C

    Week 6

    (BW OU) Rewer vs lapras6666
    (Wifi OU) Destinyunknown @ King
    (BW NU) Django @ H-C
    (Forfeit) Zephir @ Metal Sonic

    Week 7

    (BW OU) Rewer @ Metal Sonic
    (BW UU) Destinyunknown vs H-C
    (BW OU) Django vs lapras6666
    (BW Uber) Zephir vs King

    Week 8

    (DPP Ubers) Rewer vs H-C
    (BW UU) Destinyunknown vs Metal Sonic
    (BW NU) Django vs King
    (BW OU) Zephir @ lapras6666

    Round Robin Tiebreaker

    (BW OU) Zephir vs Destinyunknown
    (BW OU) Destinyunknown vs Django
    (BW OU) Django vs Zephir



    Group L (open)


    (Wins-Coin Flip Wins-Losses)

    VS. indicates the first player listed is home, second is away
    @ indicates the second player listed is home, first is away

    X - Clinched Playoff Berth
    Y - Clinched Division
    Z - Clinched First Round Bye

    Standings

    Living Things 13 points (6-1-1) - Y
    llvallejoll 11 points (5-1-2)
    -------------------------
    pokebasket 10 points (5-0-3)
    Bloo 10 points (5-0-3)
    Raseri 10 points (5-0-3)
    Xx Coren37 3 points (0-3-5)
    Seco453 1 point (0-1-7)
    Novaray 0 points (0-0-8)

    Week 1

    (BW Ubers) Novaray vs Rewer
    (BW UU) llvallejoll @ Destinyunknown
    (BW OU) pokebasket vs Django
    (BW Ubers) Living Things @ Zephir
    (BW OU) Bloo @ King
    (BW UU) Raseri vs lapras6666
    (Activity) SethZiBritannia (subbed out) @ Metal Sonic
    (Coin Flip) Xx Coren37 vs H-C

    Week 2

    (ADV OU) Novaray @ llvallejoll
    (DPP OU) pokebasket vs Living Things
    (BW UU) Bloo vs Raseri
    (Coin Flip) xtrashine (subbed out) @ Xx Coren37

    Week 3

    (BW Ubers) Novaray vs pokebasket
    (BW OU) llvallejoll @ Living Things
    (BW OU) Bloo @ xtrashine (subbed out)
    (Activity) Raseri vs Xx Coren37

    Week 4

    (Coin Flip) Novaray @ Living Things
    (ADV OU) llvallejoll vs pokebasket
    (BW UU) Bloo vs Xx Coren37
    (Forfeit) Raseri @ xtrashine (subbed out)

    Week 5

    (BW OU) Novaray vs Bloo
    (Coin Flip) llvallejoll @ Raseri
    (DPP OU) pokebasket @ Seco453
    (BW RU) Living Things vs Xx Coren37

    Week 6

    (Activity) Novaray @ Raseri
    (BW UU) llvallejoll vs Bloo
    (DPP NU) pokebasket vs Xx Coren37
    (ADV OU) Living Things @ Seco453

    Week 7

    (Coin Flip) Novaray vs Seco453
    (Activity) llvallejoll @ Xx Coren37
    (DPP UU) pokebasket vs Raseri
    (BW OU) Living Things @ Bloo

    Week 8

    (Coin Flip) Novaray @ Xx Coren37
    (Activity) llvallejoll vs Seco453
    (BW Ubers) pokebasket @ Bloo
    (BW OU) Living Things vs Raseri



    Substitutes

    Week 8 Deadline: 11:59 PM GMT - 8 on Monday, March 4th, 2013
  2. Dubby

    Dubby

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,416
    Just a few updates:

    -If you signed up but were not selected because of the 37.5% random selection, you may still sign up as a substitute. Plenty will be needed.

    -When reporting a result, please make sure to include the tier played.

    -Playoff format will be changed: 24 players, top 8 seeds will get a first round bye.

    If you have any questions or notice any mistakes I have made, please let me know.

    Other than that, let's get to battling! Week 1 matchups are due in a week.
  3. Finchinator

    Finchinator

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    688
    Going to VM now.
  4. Eranu

    Eranu

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Vm'd my opponent.
  5. zdrup15

    zdrup15
    is a Battle Server Moderatoris a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,875
    Crap, I thought I had signed up...

    In as a sub please
  6. tml

    tml

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    I see Tanner everyday I will fight him soon
  7. Eo Ut Mortus

    Eo Ut Mortus Elodin Smells
    is a Tournament Directoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Site Staff Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnusis a Battle Server Moderator Alumnus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,542
    Lost for week 5 to Rockhp31 in OU, gg.
  8. Rockhp

    Rockhp

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Confirming gg.
  9. Cherub Agent

    Cherub Agent
    is a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,103
    in as a sub then i guess :/
  10. Danilo

    Danilo
    is a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnusis a World Cup of Pokemon defending champion

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,289
    lost to demist due to a well timed crit
    gg and gl was in ou and was week 1 O:
  11. Dr Ciel

    Dr Ciel

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,285
    Contacted opponent.
  12. Demist

    Demist

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Confirming
    We played BW2 OU
  13. Eranu

    Eranu

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    376
    Won vs Shining Latios. gg.
    Was week one and BW OU.
  14. Shining_Latios

    Shining_Latios

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,425
    Confirming, gg.
  15. Coupe de Boule

    Coupe de Boule

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    VM'd Shiny Sparks
  16. shartruce2

    shartruce2 THINK POSITIVE
    is a Tiering Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    i'll be a sub
  17. tml

    tml

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    I beat the doughboy for Week 2, we played BW2 OU and the final result all came down to just one move. GG man.
  18. Jets

    Jets

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    379
  19. AkHolic

    AkHolic

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    VM'd Malkaviano. GL to everybody!
  20. Lucs99

    Lucs99

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    56
  21. Django

    Django
    is a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,818
    Group K - Week 3
    I bs'd Rewer in BW2 OU
  22. Rewer

    Rewer
    is a Tiering Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,098
    confirming gg
  23. Jets

    Jets

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    after 3 restarts after turn 1 +2 hax, i lost, rofl gg

    e: yeah bw ou wk 8
  24. Shining_Latios

    Shining_Latios

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,425
    Beat Jets, gg.
    Week 8, BW OU.
  25. Double01

    Double01 Hate it or love it the under dog's on top

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    794
    is Chansey/Abomasnow allowed in UU?

    also I'll be on #pokemon for anyone in my group who wants to do there battle with me
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)