New Bark Town: Chikorita (G), Cyndaquil (G), Totodile (G)
[*]Route 29: Rattata, Pidgey, Hoothoot, Sentret
[*]Route 46: Spearow, Geodude
[*]Route 30: Caterpie (HG), Metapod (HG), Weedle (SS), Kakuna (SS), Ledyba (SS), Spinarak (HG)
[*]Dark Cave: Zubat, Dunsparce (Swarm)
[*]Route 31: Bellsprout
[*]Primo generator: Mareep (G), Wooper (G) or Slugma* (G)
[*]Violet City: Onix (T)
[*]Sprout Tower: Gastly
[*]Route 32: Ekans (SS), Mareep, Wooper, Hoppip
[*]Ruins of Alph Inside: Unown
[*]Violet City (Gym 1): Togepi (G)
[*]Old Rod
[*]Anywhere: Magikarp
[*]Violet City or Ruins of Alph: Poliwag
[*]Route 32: Tentacool
[*]Union Cave: Sandshrew (HG), Goldeen, Onix
[*]Slowpoke Well: Slowpoke
[*]Ilex Forest: Paras, Oddish, Heracross
[*]Headbutt: Pineco, Exeggcute, Aipom
[*]Route 34: Abra, Drowzee, Ditto, Krabby
[*]Goldenrod City: Machop (T), Spearow (G)
[*]Route 32 (Swarm): Qwilfish
[*]Route 35: Nidoran F, Nidoran M, Yanma (Swarm)
[*]National Park: Sunkern
[*]Bug catching Contest: Caterpie, Metapod, Butterfree, Weedle, Kakuna, Beedrill, Venonat, Scyther, Pinsir
[*]Route 36: Vulpix (SS), Growlthe (HG), Stantler
[*]Route 36 (Gym 3): Sudowoodo (I)
[*]Route 37: Pidgeotto
[*]Goldenrod City (Ecruteak): Eevee (G)
[*]Burned Tower: Raticate, Koffing, Magmar
[*]Route 38: Magnemite, Snubbull, Meowth (SS), Tauros, Miltank, Farfetch’d
[*]Olivine City: Voltorb (T), Staryu, Corsola
[*]Mt. Mortar: Machop
[*]Route 42: Flaaffy, Mankey (HG)
[*]Route 43: Noctowl, Venonat, Girafarig
[*]Lake Of Rage: Gyarados
[*]Surf
[*]Route 35: Psyduck, Golduck
[*]Ecruteak City: Poliwhirl
[*]Olivine City/Route 40: Tentacruel
[*]Route 42: Seaking
[*]Mt Mortar 1F: Marill (Swarm)
[*]Slowpoke Well B1F: Slowbro
[*]Union Cave: Golbat, Quagsire, lapras
[*]Ruins of Alph Outside: Smeargle, Natu
[*]Dark Cave II: Wobbuffet
[*]Route 41: Shellder, Chinchou, Mantine
[*]Cianwood City: Shuckle
[*]Lake Of Rage: Red Gyarados (I)
[*]Team Rocket HQ: Voltorb, Electrode
[*]The Cliff Cave: Graveler, Machoke, Kingler, Misdreavus
[*]Route 47: Seel
[*]Route 48: Fearow, Diglett
[*]Safari Zone: Clefairy, Jigglypuff, Arbok, Sandslash, Haunter, Skiploom, Gloom, Hypno, Nidorina, Nidorino, Magneton, Weezing, Grimer, Mr. Mime (CR 45), Lickitung (CR 45), Cubone, Marowak, Kangaskhan, Doduo, Rhyhorn, Murkrow, Dratini (CR 45), Larvitar (CR 45)
[*]Whirl Islands: Horsea, Seadra
[*]Route 44: Weepinbell, Remoraid (Swarm), Tangela
[*]Ice Path: Jynx, Delibird, Swinub
[*]Route 45: Gligar, Teddiursa (SS), Phanpy (HG), Skarmory
[*]Bell Tower / Whirl Islands: Ho-Oh (HG) / Lugia (SS)
[*]Mt. Mortar: Tyrogue (G)
[*]Roaming Johto: Raikou, Entei
[*]Route 27: Ponyta, Dodrio
[*]Victory Road: Ursaring (SS), Donphan (HG)
[*]Route 7: Houndour
[*]Route 25: Suicune
[*]Route 10: Electabuzz
[*]Route 13/14/15: Chansey
[*]Route 11: Snorlax