Bug Reports v2.0 (READ OP BEFORE POSTING!!)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Marty

Always more to find
is a Site Content Manageris a Battle Simulator Administratoris a Programmeris a Member of Senior Staffis a Community Contributoris a Top Researcheris a Top Tiering Contributor
Research Leader
I don't know if it's a bug or not but I wasn't able to switch after using U-Turn with my Landorus-Therian on a Tyranitar with a Eject Button as item, we were playing Turn 1 so I had all my 6 mons.
Not a bug, if you read the description of U-turn on mouseover, it says "The user does not switch out if there are no unfainted party members, or if the target switched out using an Eject Button."
 

Pent

dumb broad
Ive noticed no EVs in randbats after the restart today, like how my Primal. Kyogre should have over 400 sp atk, but it had 269
 
For the past few days, PS has been randomly uploading replays of battles i've either played in or spectated without me clicking the actual "Share replay" button. i.e. i'll just be spectating a game or watching the instant replay of a game i played and when i get to the end i get the small popup saying "Your replay has been uploaded! It's available at..."

I initially thought i accidentally pressed "Share replay" the first time it happened but it's happened at least 7-8 times in the past 2 days which seems like too much to be a coincidence. Anyone else got this problem?
 
About an hour ago, TheImmortal added a commit to the github source code of Pokémon Showdown. He claimed that ORAS items are banned in VGC 2014, and as such, banned them. I just want to say that this is incorrect. Rule 9.1 of the 2014 VGC Rules states:

Players may use items that have been officially released via Pokémon X, Pokémon Y, Pokémon
Omega Ruby, Pokémon Alpha Sapphire, the Pokémon Global Link, or an official event or
promotion.
 
About an hour ago, TheImmortal added a commit to the github source code of Pokémon Showdown. He claimed that ORAS items are banned in VGC 2014, and as such, banned them. I just want to say that this is incorrect. Rule 9.1 of the 2014 VGC Rules states:
9.1 also says
Only Pokémon X and Pokémon Y Game Cards or downloadable versions are permitted for use.
and ORAS mega stones can not be transferred to XY.
 
http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/randomtriplesbattle-189938141

Wobbuffet prepares Counter and is hit only by Krookodile's Earthquake. In that turn, both of Wobbuffet's adjacent foes are knocked out - Tyrantrum by the +2 Drain Punch, and Pyroar by the Earthquake. When Wobbuffet uses Counter, the move fails, but the Tyrantrum's sprite reappears and remains visible for the remainder of the battle.

This glitch has happened to me before. Whenever it happens while the affected player has no more Pokemon to switch in, they become unable to continue the battle because the game waits for them to pick a move for whichever Pokemon's sprite has reappeared as part of the glitch.

EDIT: http://play.pokemonshowdown.com/battle-randomtriplesbattle-189943035
It seems to be connected to Earthquake in double/triple battles.
 
Last edited:

Bughouse

Like ships in the night, you're passing me by
is a Site Content Manageris a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a CAP Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus
Not a bug per se, but Rage Powder and Follow Me both have hovertext that says they are +3 priority. They were in BW but now in XY they are +2. That has confused me several times, even though I know better lol.

This is an incredibly important change in doubles formats and while it is implemented correctly, it'd be great to have hovertext to match!
 
So there's a bug where if I have a choice item on and I use a move, then switch out, then switch back in, I'm not locked in to that move anymore. Is this a bug or is it how choice items work
 
Hello,
This is the link of the battle replya where I've encountered the bug issue:
http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/randomdoublesbattle-190514427
Bug occurs on last turn, self explanatory: my Lugia missed a psychic and in the chat it appeared 'there was no target', no wondering how and why.
No other mechanics were involved.
Thanks for your time
You probably misclicked on the empty spot next to the Lugia (where your Pokémon were) rather than on Togekiss when choosing the target.
 
View attachment 31511
Dazzling Gleam Delphox hasn't been implemented onto the server when it's been made compatible with it in ORAS.
http://www.serebii.net/pokedex-xy/655.shtml
Fixed.

Hi, I've seen cosplay Pikachu on the ladder with egg moves and Static, but it's illegal, since according to Serebii, it always comes with Lightningrod, and Vee-kun says that fake out is egg move only. (which means cosplay Pikachu can't have it)
http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/ou-190553572
Fixed.
 
I thought that Bounce was supposed to make me semi-invulnerable for one turn? Instead I moved first the second turn so I got hit anyway. (I suppose I could have been really unlucky with my speed ties, but my opponent moved first on all his other turns.) Replay: http://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/challengecup1vs1-191481491
It only makes you invincible while you're still in the air. Goodra uses a move that makes it go last, so it was able to hit you there.
 


Feint is a level-up move for Pikachu - there are no possible illegalities. I don't know what the simulator thinks the issue is.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 1)

Top