My top 25 films of the year:
25. SUSPIRIA (dir. Luca Guadagnino)
Holocaust drama contained within a witches' coven. Exposition is a bit iffy but amid the overabundant themes at play, the director's love for the original really stands out. Cracking climax.
24. THE REAL ESTATE (dir. Axel Petersen)
Housing estate drama that plays out like Aquarius meets Good Time meets Rambo. As crazy and divisive as that sounds.
23. AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (dir. Russo bros.)
Maybe the best MCU film? Good year for Marvel, what with Black Panther as well, but I was enamoured with the sheer scale at which this thing operates, how everything fits into place, how the stakes feel high and how well Thanos was executed. The ending, as Thanos looks out into the horizon, may be the best thing Marvel has done yet.
22. BIRDS OF PASSAGE (dir. Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego)
Follow-up to Embrace of the Serpent is a Colombian drugs trade thriller that applies poetry to a Scorsesian premise. I'm a sucker for films that convey the effects of Capitalism/the modern world, so this one was always likely to win me over.
21. SUPPORT THE GIRLS (dir. Andrew Bujalski)
Lovely, contained, empowering slice-of-life drama detailing a couple of days in the life of workers at a Hooters-esque restaurant. Only occasionally funny but there is so much compassion shown for its characters.
20. ANNIHILATION (dir. Alex Garland)
Takes a while to get going, but its climactic sci-fi spectacle remains one of the year’s most memorable moments, and reverberates back over the Stalker-lite expedition that precedes it.
19. THE IMAGE BOOK (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
An essay of considerable dissonance, an impenetrable, sensory wall of colour, sound, title cards, ISIS, and old film reels. Was enraptured and terrified in equal measure.
18. JAHILYA (dir. Hicham Lasri)
A quasi-anthological film concerning Moroccan politics by way of Gondry, the microcosmic dreamscape of Hicham Lasri’s Jahilya is one of the year’s best-kept secrets.
17. FIRST MAN (dir. Damien Chazelle)
In Damien Chazelle’s most mature picture yet, he’s managed to make a compelling biopic out of a complete void of a man. Neil Armstrong’s stoicism is weaponised and made tragic, his track-minded motivation to reach the moon’s dusty wasteland mirrored by USA’s space race exploits. It’s a thoughtful, surprisingly restrained character study, bereft of the showy razzmatazz of La La Land while maintaining the knife-edge set-piece thrills of Whiplash.
16. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (dir. Orson Welles)
Orson Welles returns from the grave with The Other Side of the Wind, a Netflix edit-job that boasts a kaleidoscopic film-within-a-film structure, a synapse-snapping flurry of whips, pans, cuts and swivels, a moment where a woman hacks at a giant inflatable penis, and perhaps the best sex scene put to film… ever?
15. DONBASS (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)
A brutal, unflinching study on the process of war for its country's inhabitants.
14. THE FAVOURITE (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
The director's best so far. Three amazing performances, a killer script, and a cracking ending.
13. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT (dir. Lars von Trier)
A self-reflective study that matches murder with art, movie-making with mayhem, serial killers with von Trier, etc. Provocative, but moving, hilarious, a tongue-in-cheek blast disguised as a cry for help.
12. HAPPY NEW YEAR, COLIN BURSTEAD (dir. Ben Wheatley)
I'm a sucker for Ben Wheatley, so of course he was gonna feature. A surprisingly tender portrayal on the nature of conflict within an extended family. Once again, ending for the ages.
11. UNDER THE SILVER LAKE (dir. David Robert Mitchell)
A dreamy wade through LA's underbelly. Operates on so many levels: a send-up of truth-seeking, an ode to the Hollywood of old, an examination of the pathetic privileged male archetype, etc, etc, etc.
10. MADELINE'S MADELINE (dir. Josephine Decker)
An enthused and compelling take on mental disorder fetishism and power roles, Madeline’s Madeline is so full of wonderful ideas that its protagonist’s headspace seems barren in comparison.
9. THE SISTERS BROTHERS (dir. Jacques Audiard)
Moving soliloquy to the Western's tendency to be led astray by violence. Cast is pitch-perfect.
8. YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (dir. Lynne Ramsay)
Lynne Ramsay’s latest pursuit after We Need To Talk About Kevin is an outrageous take on the hitman thriller, shredding the narrative of its excess and then some, until we’re left with husks of characterisation and imagery that resemble some sort of deeply disturbed tone poem.
7. FIRST REFORMED (dir. Paul Schrader)
Love 2 cry at abrupt endings xox
6. SHOPLIFTERS (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Centered around a ragtag family – that they are unrelated by blood hardly matters – who steal stuff and are overstuffed into a stuffy house, Kore-eda’s Shoplifters knocks the stuffing out of you.
5. BURNING (dir. Lee Chang-Dong)
Rallying cry for a disenfranchised Korean youth, Burning is an ambiguous love triangle that simmers over into a deliciously tense thriller, maintaining its metaphorical heft throughout. Can't wait to revisit.
4. TRANSIT (dir. Christian Petzold)
Unsure what to make of this out of Berlin, but it lingered and lingered and...now it's one of my favourite films of the year. A swooning, mood-mustering chamber piece, a war film plucked from time, every character goes everywhere and nowhere, as if they're walking on treadmills. Ending pin drop is one for the ages.
3. AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (dir. Hu Bo)
4-hour Chinese electric epic, a study on nihilism with a tender heart. Impossibly moving given the context of the director's suicide. I left the screening a broken man.
2. LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (dir. Bi Gan)
Holy shit this film. A dreamy collage of memories transforms into a memory-tinged hour-long-take dream, effortlessly moving, stunningly choreographed, one of the most transportive experiences I've ever had. I've seen it three times now - each viewing is an improvement on the last.
1. SUNSET (dir. Laszlo Nemes)
Unfairly maligned out of Venice, Nemes has a masterpiece on his hands. A study on how human nature leads to war, and will always inevitably lead to war, this is a politically resonant, capitalist-condemning, showstopping wade through the bustling streets of Budapest. Plays out like a fever dream that slowly suffocates you - this is cinema via asphyxiation. Looooooved it.