1. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.
  3. Welcome to Wi-Fi! Please remember to read the rules and do NOT create a new thread for simple trades or Friend Safari codes.

5th Gen PRNG Help / Info - Latest: RNG Reporter 9.96.5, PPRNG 1.15.0

Discussion in 'Wi-Fi' started by Slashmolder, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. Newts

    Newts

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Yeh I meant a flash cart. When you say it varies a lot, do you mean between different carts? I'd like to hope each individual cart will remain a constant =/

    I just find it easier to do my RNG abuse where I can do my cloning, saves a lot of double handling when I want to trade.
  2. Toast++

    Toast++ > Nexus
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Researcher Alumnus
    The Smog Lead

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,685
    Well.. they're all identical except for the timer 0. That has a tendency to fluxuate a little. I'd use C7F.


    Edit:
    @Newts
    I mean both. Each cart is a bit different and only certain ones are consistent. I'm not sure how often the others are inconsistent but when they are it's by a lot.
  3. Rugaji

    Rugaji

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    740
    I downloaded the updated RNG Reporter 9 and I'm still getting "Party's over. Go download the real thing"

    I have framework 2.0 and 4.0 installed in case. It's still giving me the "Party's over. Go download the real thing" message even after re-downloading RNG Reporter 9.
  4. MMX

    MMX

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Ok, I've got one last calibration. I'm thinking I should use this as both this and test #4 are the exact same.

    6th Test:
    Actual Seconds: 16
    VCount: 60
    GxStat: 6
    VFrame: 6
    Timer 0: C7F
  5. mangaguy

    mangaguy

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Adjust your date to 4/1/2011.
  6. Toast++

    Toast++ > Nexus
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Researcher Alumnus
    The Smog Lead

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,685
    Haha.. Most of your tests were exactly the same. The seconds it purely dependent on when you started your game and are more for reference than calibrating.
  7. Rugaji

    Rugaji

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    740
    Thanks. Working again, forgot ;x
  8. tyons

    tyons

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    so, up to now it is impossible to find the parameters for flashcarts?
  9. Akatsuki-Power

    Akatsuki-Power

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    i use a ds lite and a german black retail cart.
    now i search with a VCount range of 0-9999 and a timer0 range of 0-FFFF
    and i´ve found a result.the strange is the Timer0 value is E844 and my actual second is 25,although i clicked me in the 25th second in the ingame.
    shouldn´t be the actual second 26 like in bearsfan's video?
  10. kittyloaf

    kittyloaf

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Why does out computer's clock need to be April Fools day for RNG Reporter to work? Is it a joke? Will that be changed eventually?
  11. Toast++

    Toast++ > Nexus
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Researcher Alumnus
    The Smog Lead

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,685
    No. Just more difficult depending on what kind. I have a DSTwo and it's consistent. I could give a range to anyone with that particular cart. I imagine that if someone else has found their's on whatever cart you have, they could help you.

    The actual second is just there for reference. The VCount won't be out of the 50-70 range. The timer0 will be 3 hex in length, not 4.

    *facepalm*

    just..

    *facepalm*
  12. Nexus

    Nexus Day 358: Believe
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Super Moderatoris a Contributor to Smogon
    Wi-Fi Commissioner

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,814
    ok, so before when I got my parameters I had a timer 0 of c7f, and I know it was that because my seeds worked and I managed to RNG a few Pokemon with it, but now when I try to hit one of my seeds I'm getting the one on timer0: c7e, according to DS parameters, will I have to redo all my seed searches or will this change? I have tried starting the game at different intervals in the same second to no avail.
  13. MMX

    MMX

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    How do you control the Timer 0 thing? Or do you just have to go through trial and error til' you hit your seed?
  14. Mega Metal

    Mega Metal

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Does weather still affect the RNG like it did in gen 4? I've got hail at the Cold Storage area.
  15. tyons

    tyons

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    ooh I just realised that those values were put there to make a search...
    ok now I'm searching for the cyclods evolution with 2.2 firmware (if it matters).

    p.s. sorry for my english.

    p.p.s. wich second do I have to write in the "ds parameter finder"? the one at wich I opened the game or the one at wich I pressed A to continue?
  16. Toast++

    Toast++ > Nexus
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Researcher Alumnus
    The Smog Lead

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,685
    Not sure about that particular area, but yes. Weather still affects it.

    You don't. Just try to be consistent with your reset methods, that should help.

    It fluxuates a little. No, you don't have to re-search. Hopefully you'll get the C7F when you try to RNG something.


    Edit:
    @Tyons - It's the second that you start the game from the DS menu.
  17. Bond697

    Bond697 Dies, died, will die.
    is a Pokemon Researcher

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    307

    you can't really use a cycloDS. it does something funny when prepping the SHA message that will be used in creating your initial seed.
  18. tyons

    tyons

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    I finished the search but it found nothing. I put Vcount from 0 to 99 and timer0 from 0 to FFF. what can I do?
    and:
    edit:

    oh. well, I don't know what a SHA message is, but I guess it is important...
  19. Fire Blast

    Fire Blast

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,093
  20. Bond697

    Bond697 Dies, died, will die.
    is a Pokemon Researcher

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    not at the moment. to even test it you would need a japanese dsi/LL and a japanese copy of the game.

    try again when they release firmware 2.3. it may change at that point.
  21. Fire Blast

    Fire Blast

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,093
    What about emulators? Can I standard abuse on those?
  22. kittyloaf

    kittyloaf

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I'll take that as a maybe...otherwise is says something about the party ending
  23. jones115

    jones115

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    698
    for those of you who are having trouble hitting your iv's i would like to think that what i have tired and has work 97% of the time just now works,if you have a key to press down that is, when you hard load the game. what you do is "(when you press A to load your game,you want to hold down you key past the nintendo screen untill you get to the black gamefreak screen and wait about half that screen (count to 2) then let go and mash A ) that should do it.you can try it.if it doesn't work then i don't know.
  24. MMX

    MMX

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Before or after the shooting star?
  25. ΩDonut

    ΩDonut don't glaze me bro
    is a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Pokemon Researcheris a Contributor to Smogon
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,727
    The only screen that matters is the Pokémon company one. After that shows up you can do whatever you want with the buttons.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)