1. Remember to check the Simple Questions/Simple Answers , Suggestions , Bug Reports and Technical Support threads before posting. If you have something that warrants extended discussion then post a thread, but when in doubt, please use an already existing thread
  2. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  3. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Bug Reports v2.0 (READ OP BEFORE POSTING!!)

Discussion in 'Pokémon Showdown!' started by Antar, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. NGC-2024

    NGC-2024

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    I know its just that it probably hasn't been updated in a while, but PS is saying that Stockpile and Shell Armor is incompatible on Torterra. There was an event where it received both at the same time:
    http://www.serebii.net/events/2012.shtml

    I dunno if it's a "bug" but cmon I just wanna use it ):
  2. Tog3T3st

    Tog3T3st

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    I don't know if this is happening with someone else, but it keep saying that Hitmontop can't learn close combat, when you trying to search a battle (VGC style). I can't find the problem.
  3. Mr.E

    Mr.E im the best
    is a Pre-Contributoris a Past SPL Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,586
    Apparently you did not read my post. ;[ Set your Hitmontop to a higher level in the teambuilder. VGC autolevels you down to 50 anyway but Hitmontop doesn't learn Close Combat until at least Level 51 (Gen 4), so presumably it has to be that high (or 55 when it learns CC in Gen 5). The only problem is the display error usually states that, rather than simply saying the mon can't learn that move period.
  4. Magcargo

    Magcargo
    is a Contributor to Smogon
    Mentor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,331
    I can't log in to pokemon showdown. Even though I type my name, I always remain a guest. It doesn't ever ask me for a password.
  5. MeteorMiss

    MeteorMiss

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    This doesn't work; even when I set my tentacool to level 100, it still claims the moveset is illegal.
  6. Mr.E

    Mr.E im the best
    is a Pre-Contributoris a Past SPL Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,586
    Did I say anything about Tentacool? ;[ I had the exact same problem with Hitmontop when I was modifying my VGC team, Joim and bmelts had a talk with me on IRC about it and hey it works. I was replying to Tog3T3st's post directly above mine.

    Your problem is similar to the egg move problems surrounding Tyrogue and friends before they were presumably fixed. Apparently others got broken applying said fix. Hopefully everything eventually works as intended.
  7. Pocket

    Pocket Apo, the astronaut's best friend >:3
    is a Site Staff Alumnusis a Team Rater Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,580
    j/s Unaware still ignore status boosts from moldbreaker / teravolt users.

    EDIT: NOT GOOD ENOUGH
  8. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,780
    Guys, relax. I fixed the level 50 Hitmontop issue and the level 5 Tentacool issue. :3
  9. KidChameleon

    KidChameleon

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    169
  10. Valafar123

    Valafar123

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    45
  11. Omnivore

    Omnivore

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
  12. MikeDecIsHere

    MikeDecIsHere And the haters gonna hate hate hate hate hate.
    is a Battle Server Moderatoris a Smogon Social Media Contributor Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnus
    Mentor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,559
    http://www.pokemonshowdown.com/replay/ru9972263

    In the case of the poster above me, Mespirit used Healing Wish, however, it did not faint. There was a case where I was knocked out after using Healing Wish, in which the move then took effect.
  13. Jacobzilla

    Jacobzilla

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    I've come to report the same glitch. My weezing can continually use memento without fainting.
  14. Valafar123

    Valafar123

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Glad I'm not alone.

    Came across the same guy again and he tried to spam it again.

    I was like "Dude, don't".

    Some people.
  15. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,780
    "The timer is already ticking down" is a message you get when you try to turn on a timer that's already on. Typing "/timer stop" used to be interpreted as "/timer on", so it actually makes sense.

    I've changed it so you have to explicitly type either "/timer" or "/timer on" to turn on the timer.
  16. Cathy

    Cathy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,062
    The issue where Memento, Lunar Dance, and Healing Wish did not faint the user has been fixed. It should be fixed on the live server in all battles started after ~1:20 PM UTC-7.

    Jacobzilla's post above was at 1:25 PM, so that battle probably started before the relevant time.
  17. Phrygian

    Phrygian

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
  18. HiImGrey

    HiImGrey

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Magnezone's Thunderbolt somehow ignored by Skarmory's Sturdy.

    Show Hide
    [​IMG]
  19. Phoenix512

    Phoenix512

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    There's a thing that it shows you have 100% but really it's like 99.5%. I recall seeing that before. It's like when sometimes you are still standing at 0% because your actual HP is like 0.4% or lower.

    Sturdy activates at 100% health not 99.5%.
  20. -PkmTrainerBlue-

    -PkmTrainerBlue-

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    ¿Bug Rapid Spin Of Starmie burned?

    Show Hide
    [​IMG]


    lol?
  21. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,780
    Tentacruel's substitute already took damage before. When it used substitute, it already had a substitute, so nothing happened. The previous substitute didn't get replenished.
  22. Tuter King

    Tuter King

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    I found an issue with the side bar showing what Pokemon is alive and such with Zoroark. If Zoroark is never hit and dies from something like toxic, the side bar shows that the pokemon it was faking, lets say Mew, has died instead of Zoroark. Also when Mew is sent out it shows that there is no active Pokemon on the field and show that Zoroark is still alive, even though it is not. Also after all pokemon on the field have gone down it still shows that Zoroark is still alive in sidebar, although it does not affect the battle in anyway.

    Here is a replay of this happening,
    http://www.pokemonshowdown.com/replay/ou10065495
  23. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,780
    That's not a bug.

    The sidebar doesn't show your opponent's pokemon. It shows what you know about the opponent's pokemon. Illusion confuses what you know about the opponent's pokemon. That's the whole point of Illusion.
  24. Phoenix512

    Phoenix512

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Swanna used Roost and lost its Flying type and thus it was super effective on the Water typing.
  25. IstheCakeReallyaLie

    IstheCakeReallyaLie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    When using (non-Ghost) Curse in doubles, I have to select a target. The move works as normal otherwise.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)