Click on the Pokemon's name to see the sample sets. Note: The order within a tier doesn't matter.
S RANK: Reserved for the best Pokemon in TSAAA. Pokemon in this rank can do their job extremely well without any support from their team with little to no drawback. They tend to be added to multiple teams and should always be considered when building a team.
S TIER:
Silvally-Electric (Regenerator)
Silvally-Steel (Regenerator)
S- TIER:
Vileplume (Prankster)
Talonflame (Magic Guard)
Sneasel (Technician, Adaptability, Tough Claws, Magic Guard)
A RANK: These Pokemon are great in the metagame. They tend to have more flaws that hold them back or require support from their team compared to S rank Pokemon, but they will always prove to be good in most games.
A+ TIER:
Zarude (Grassy Surge, Tough Claws, Regenerator)
Noivern (Aerilate)
Marowak (Technician, Regenerator, Water Absorb, No Guard, Sap Sipper, Surge Surfer, Swift Swim, Chlorophyll, Refrigerate, Mold Breaker, Unaware)
Aromatisse (Triage, Dauntless Shield, Unaware)
Golisopod (Regenerator, Triage)
Cresselia (Magic Bounce, Unaware)
Palossand (Dauntless Shield, Unaware, Mummy, Wandering Spirit, Magic Bounce)
A TIER:
Braviary (Magic Guard, Guts)
Passimian (Tough Claws)
Kadabra (Psychic Surge)
Drednaw (Magic Guard, Skill Link)
Ribombee (Mold Breaker, Sheer Force)
Mesprit (Psychic Surge, Regenerator)
Lanturn (Regenerator)
Inteleon (Primordial Sea)
Heliolisk (Electric Surge, Drought, Drizzle, Desolate Land, Primordial Sea, Lightning Rod)
Metagross (Steelworker, Hustle, Psychic Surge)
Barraskewda (Primordial Sea, Tough Claws)
A- TIER:
Regirock (Regenerator)
Avalugg (Dauntless Shield, Magic Guard, Unaware, Scrappy)
Lilligant (Adaptability, Grassy Surge)
Rapidash-Galar (Pixilate)
Magmortar (Desolate Land, Magnet Pull, Sniper)
Jynx (No Guard)
Jellicent (Dauntless Shield, Intimidate, Prankster, Unaware, Volt Absorb)
Gallade (Magnet Pull, Tough Claws, Adaptability, Triage)
Froslass (Mold Breaker, Snow Warning, Prankster)
Coalossal (Regenerator)
Virizion (Grassy Surge)
Zoroark (Sheer Force)
Vaporeon (Unaware, Dauntless Shield, Volt Absorb, Primordial Sea)
Tyrantrum (Magic Guard, Skill Link)
Blastoise (Dazzling, Regenerator, Volt Absorb)
Arctozolt (Surge Surfer, Adaptability)
Cobalion (Magic Guard)
Dracovish (Swift Swim, Primordial Sea)
Melmetal (Steelworker)
Kartana (Tough Claws)
B RANK: Pokemon in this rank can pull their weights in some games, however their weaknesses hold them back more often than not. They also require more supports from their team, and in some cases, usually outclassed by the Pokemon in the ranks above, albeit they can hold some values compared to them. For other Silvally formes, they also come with opportunity cost.
B+ TIER:
Goodra (Regenerator)
Gastrodon (Dauntless Shield, Regenerator, Unaware, Sap Sipper, Magic Bounce)
Pangoro (Adaptability, Tough Claws, Technician)
Celebi (Magic Bounce, Triage, Psychic Surge)
Xurkitree (Electric Surge, Transistor, Surge Surfer, No Guard)
Victini (Desolate Land, Tough Claws)
Alcremie (Triage)
Vikavolt (Electric Surge, Mold Breaker, Sheer Force)
Rapidash (Desolate Land)
Uxie (Regenerator)
Silvally-Fairy (Pixilate)
Wigglytuff (Unaware, Magic Bounce, Regenerator)
Falinks (Tough Claws)
Exeggutor-Alola (Grassy Surge, Adaptability, Regenerator, Magic Bounce)
Drampa (Adaptability, Prankster)
Articuno (Magic Bounce, Magic Guard, Unaware)
Accelgor (Sheer Force)
Sandaconda (Magnet Pull)
Lycanroc (Tough Claws, Adaptability)
Jolteon (Electric Surge, Refrigerate, Primordial Sea)
Diancie (Regenerator, Pixilate)
Arcanine (Magic Guard)
Bewear (Guts, Magic Guard)
Marowak-Alola (Adaptability)
Buzzwole (Dauntless Shield, Unaware, Magic Bounce, Triage)
Toxapex (Prankster)
Dragonite (Aerilate)
Dragapult (Dragon's Maw)
B TIER:
Escavalier (Regenerator, Tough Claws)
Salazzle (Desolate Land, Adaptability, Magnet Pull)
Flygon (Dauntless Shield, Regenerator, Refrigerate)
Mantine (Volt Absorb, Prankster)
Lucario (Magic Guard, Refrigerate)
Togekiss (Dauntless Shield, Triage)
Toxicroak (Adaptability, Triage)
Magneton (Magic Guard)
Turtonator (Mold Breaker, Dazzling)
Stunfisk (Regenerator)
Silvally-Ghost (Tough Claws)
Archen (Magic Guard)
Octillery (Primordial Sea)
Leafeon (Grassy Surge)
Glaceon (Technician)
Electivire (Magic Guard, Tough Claws)
Cursola (Sheer Force, Prankster)
Galvantula (Mold Breaker, Electric Surge)
Druddigon (Dragon's Maw)
Omastar (Dazzling, Regenerator)
Duraludon (Magic Guard)
Golurk (Adaptability)
Glastrier (Galvanize, Refrigerate, Adaptability, Skill Link, Magic Guard, Tough Claws)
Dhelmise (Grassy Surge)
Steelix (Unaware, Dauntless Shield, Regenerator, Water Absorb, Levitate)
Necrozma (Unaware, Unburden)
Zamazenta-Crowned (Tough Claws, Adaptability)
Urshifu-Rapid-Strike (Primordial Sea, Tough Claws)
Heatran (Desolate Land)
B- TIER:
Stakataka (Steelworker)
Blissey (Unaware, Magic Bounce, Regenerator)
Rhydon (Regenerator, Adaptability)
Haunter (No Guard, Merciless, Normalize)
Trevenant (Triage)
Stunfisk-Galar (Sheer Force, Regenerator)
Raichu (Galvanize, Refrigerate)
Mr. Rime (Magic Guard)
Kabutops (Regenerator)
Frosmoth (Magic Guard, Primordial Sea)
Crustle (Dazzling)
Bouffalant (Magic Guard)
Centiskorch (Magic Guard)
Sandslash-Alola (Tough Claws, Adaptability)
Claydol (Regenerator, Magic Bounce)
Charizard (Unburden, Mold Breaker, No Guard)
Kingler (Tough Claws, Galvanize)
Morpeko (Adaptability)
Decidueye (Grassy Surge , Magic Bounce)
Articuno-Galar (No Guard)
Aerodactyl (Aerilate)
Toxtricity (Galvanize, Refrigerate)
Suicune (Unaware)
Snorlax (Unaware, Dauntless Shield)
Roserade (Mold Breaker, Desolate Land)
Keldeo (Adaptability)
Blacephalon (Magic Guard)
Aurorus (Sheer Force)
C RANK: These Pokemon hold niches that some teams need. However their glaring weaknesses usually outweigh their strengths, and their job can be done better and more consistently by the Pokemon in the ranks above most of the time.
C+ TIER:
Altaria (Magic Bounce)
Nihilego (Regenerator)
Silvally-Rock (Regenerator)
Shuckle (Mold Breaker)
Poliwrath (Unburden)
Lunatone (Unburden)
Shiftry (Desolate Land)
Klinklang (Steelworker, Technician)
Carracosta (Dazzling)
Appletun (Magic Guard, Unaware)
Starmie (Psychic Surge)
Sirfetch'd (Tough Claws, Sniper)
Exploud (Adaptability)
Cloyster (Refrigerate, Regenerator)
Chandelure (Desolate Land, Adaptability)
Spectrier (Sheer Force, Adaptability, Mold Breaker)
Landorus-Therian (Aerilate)
C TIER:
Sylveon (Unaware)
Golbat (Unaware, Magic Bounce)
Throh (Unaware)
Shiinotic (Dauntless Shield, Prankster, Triage)
Cofagrigus (Prankster)
Qwilfish (Mold Breaker)
Flapple (Grassy Surge)
Beheeyem (Magic Bounce, Prankster)
Tsareena (Regenerator, Intimidate, Tough Claws)
Polteageist (Dazzling)
Umbreon (Magic Bounce, Unaware)
Jirachi (Regenerator)
Magearna (Triage, Flash Fire, Levitate)
Skarmory (Dauntless Shield)
C- TIER:
Vespiquen (Magic Guard, Magic Bounce)
Incineroar (Regenerator)
Exeggutor (Triage)
Walrein (Unburden, Regenerator)
Miltank (Dauntless Shield)
Farfetch'd (Magic Guard)
Dugtrio-Alola (Adaptability)
Scrafty (Adaptability, Tough Claws)
Corviknight (Dauntless Shield/Unaware/Volt Absorb/Flash Fire)
Aggron (Magic Guard)
Ninjask (Magic Guard)
Dragalge (Regenerator)
Zygarde-10% (Adaptability)
Torkoal (Desolate Land)