Resource RBY Resource Hub

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Approved by big man Lutra
Logo thing was done by me in like 8 minutes or something


Welcome to the RBY Resource Hub, where we keep every resource archived for all to see! This spreadsheet is largely considered to be the RBY Bible: everything you could possibly need to learn - even in regards to niche formats - is right at your fingertips, all without the need to go through different websites. With resources dating back to the late 90s, it's also a historical resource. To easily access the thread, spo.ink/RBYResources is all you need to remember!

If you're after some beginner's resources, we personally suggest starting out with these;

General RBY
Strategy Dex
Mechanics Guide // Everything about RBY Speed
RBY & Tradebacks Bug Report Thread

RBY OU
RBY OU Sample Teams
RBY OU Viability Rankings
RBY OU Guide on Openings
SPL XIII Discussion & Teams / Replays / Usage Stats
RBY Invitational II Teams / Replays / Usage Stats
SPL XII Discussion & Teams / Replays / Usage Stats

RBY UU
RBY UU Discussion & Sample Teams
RBY UU Viability Rankings

RBY NU
RBY NU Discussion, Viability Rankings, & Sample Teams

RBY Ubers
RBY Ubers Discussion & Sample Teams
RBY Ubers 2021 MASTER Viability Rankings

RBY Tradebacks OU
RBY Tradebacks OU Discussion, Viability Rankings, Sample Teams, & General Resources

Stadium OU
Stadium OU Discussion & Sample Teams
Stadium OU 2021 POSTER Viability Rankings
Stadium Bug Report Thread
 

Hipmonlee

Have a nice day
is a Community Contributoris a Super Moderator Alumnusis a Live Chat Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnusis a Battle Simulator Moderator Alumnusis a Four-Time Past WCoP Champion
Woah, Pikacards is still online? That's a blast from the past...

There was a similar site I used to use when I first started out that listed pokemon by BSTs and had a good way to find pokemon that had combinations of moves. It had like a black background and white text, but I cant remember what it was called.

Oh yeah, it was the skill/stat finder! It's in the azureheights links, but apparently its not around any more.

Oh yeah, veekun has a pretty good pokedex too.
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
The spreadsheet has received an update today! I decided to check out the past RBY Spotlight Ladder usage stats, as there's quite a few OMs and general history there. However, unlike regular ladders, these rarely receive active support on databases like Porydex, so they can be a nightmare to find. This puts it all into one area for you to find them.

Overall, I took these stats;
Many of these are quite interesting, as a good chunk are OU with various stipulations; namely No Tauros, No Big 4 and No Defense Boosting. There's also UU at various stages, which I believe should include times where Golem and Victreebel have dipped in and out of the tier. I believe there may be some more tiering changes there soon though. Ubers has also been put up multiple times, which should be interesting.

If there's any I missed, lemme know, as there isn't actually a whole archive for the Spotlight Ladders that go up. I would try to find tournament usage, but the forum search feature on here is as inconsistent as my thought process (very bad!) and I need to lay down in a dark room after laying eyes on the low ladder usage stats.
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
The RBY NU Stats from the September Ladder have been put onto the Index of Stats, so I added them to the Resource Hub. You can access them here along with everything else.

For easy access though, here are the 1630 Usage and Lead Statistics. It's rounded off a bit given my Google Sheets stuff but that's probably for the best. I couldn't put moveset usage into these given it's not the easiest to format, but if you want the 1630 stats for that, go here.

:charizard:Usage Stats:charizard:
Rank
Pokemon
Usage %
Raw
%
Real
%
1Mr. Mime83.44%177772.12%157673.45%
2Clefable63.50%112145.50%97445.39%
3Venusaur62.94%128452.11%115453.78%
4Kabutops60.51%91937.30%77836.26%
5Blastoise59.98%124950.69%113752.99%
6Charizard32.99%96038.96%87840.92%
7Moltres26.22%48319.60%41519.34%
8Porygon25.59%63325.69%52724.56%
9Nidoking24.61%85434.66%72633.84%
10Dewgong22.69%49119.93%40618.92%
11Arcanine22.39%36114.65%32715.24%
12Pinsir12.02%1947.87%1547.18%
13Drowzee11.99%1556.29%1376.39%
14Exeggcute11.36%1676.78%1557.22%
15Poliwhirl9.48%1706.90%1537.13%
16Gastly7.84%913.69%753.50%
17Electrode6.96%33813.72%31814.82%
18Graveler6.38%2299.29%1989.23%
19Venomoth6.17%2269.17%21710.11%
20Fearow5.22%2198.89%1878.72%
21Primeape3.92%773.13%572.66%
22Seadra3.85%542.19%502.33%
23Kingler3.19%1164.71%974.52%
24Slowpoke2.58%491.99%411.91%
25Raticate2.55%1134.59%974.52%
26Magmar2.27%371.50%331.54%
27Ninetales2.26%1004.06%944.38%
28Machamp2.07%1787.22%1426.62%
29Weezing1.78%903.65%763.54%
30Magneton1.46%1606.49%1446.71%
31Rapidash1.43%582.35%512.38%
32Wigglytuff1.42%411.66%361.68%
33Sandslash1.22%1355.48%1185.50%
34Scyther0.99%1104.46%884.10%
35Flareon0.90%512.07%421.96%
36Pidgeot0.88%361.46%301.40%
37Arbok0.80%1024.14%894.15%
38Aerodactyl0.70%1777.18%1607.46%
39Dragonair0.63%1275.15%1054.89%
40Vileplume0.56%542.19%482.24%
41Butterfree0.52%642.60%612.84%
42Hitmonlee0.48%662.68%472.19%
43Nidoqueen0.36%512.07%432.00%
44Abra0.14%371.50%341.59%
45Parasect0.13%562.27%512.38%
46Marowak0.13%331.34%301.40%
47Seaking0.11%110.45%90.42%
48Weepinbell0.07%180.73%160.75%
49Muk0.06%522.11%462.14%
50Staryu0.05%883.57%803.73%
51Golbat0.05%170.69%150.70%
52Lickitung0.05%251.02%190.89%
53Beedrill0.04%612.48%522.42%
54Ditto0.04%361.46%321.49%
55Farfetch'd0.04%130.53%110.51%
56Pikachu0.01%401.62%361.68%
57Meowth0.00%70.28%50.23%
58Diglett0.00%20.08%20.09%
59Onix0.00%281.14%231.07%
60Oddish0.00%10.04%00.00%
61Magikarp0.00%50.20%50.23%
62Paras0.00%20.08%10.05%
63Omanyte0.00%50.20%40.19%
64Tentacool0.00%20.08%20.09%
65Magnemite0.00%10.04%00.00%
66Koffing0.00%10.04%10.05%
67Shellder0.00%10.04%10.05%
68Dratini0.00%10.04%10.05%
69Charmeleon0.00%210.85%170.79%
70Bulbasaur0.00%80.33%70.33%
71Doduo0.00%10.04%10.05%
72Wartortle0.00%140.57%110.51%
73Geodude0.00%50.20%40.19%
74Pidgeotto0.00%80.33%50.23%
75Rattata0.00%10.04%10.05%
76Squirtle0.00%80.33%70.33%
77Vulpix0.00%20.08%20.09%
78Seel0.00%20.08%20.09%
79Voltorb0.00%40.16%20.09%
80Metapod0.00%30.12%30.14%
81Ponyta0.00%10.04%00.00%
82Ivysaur0.00%150.61%130.61%
83Pidgey0.00%10.04%10.05%
84Machoke0.00%180.73%150.70%
85Gloom0.00%10.04%10.05%
86Nidorino0.00%120.49%100.47%
87Jigglypuff0.00%40.16%40.19%
88Zubat0.00%20.08%20.09%
89Charmander0.00%10.04%10.05%
90Weedle0.00%40.16%20.09%
91Caterpie0.00%20.08%10.05%
92Kakuna0.00%40.16%30.14%
93Hitmonchan0.00%230.93%200.93%
94Rhyhorn0.00%100.41%80.37%
95Cubone0.00%10.04%10.05%
96Clefairy0.00%140.57%120.56%
97Grimer0.00%10.04%10.05%

:blastoise:Lead Stats:blastoise:
Rank
Pokemon
Usage %
Raw
%
1Charizard14.15%37815.34%
2Moltres12.79%1275.15%
3Venusaur11.35%28311.49%
4Mr. Mime11.01%30212.26%
5Arcanine9.28%1556.29%
6Poliwhirl7.40%923.73%
7Clefable6.64%1084.38%
8Electrode5.57%1606.49%
9Venomoth5.02%1395.64%
10Blastoise4.48%1385.60%
11Seadra3.61%150.61%
12Nidoking1.97%652.64%
13Magmar1.68%130.53%
14Ninetales1.44%391.58%
15Rapidash1.42%291.18%
16Butterfree0.51%261.06%
17Magneton0.27%180.73%
18Fearow0.19%90.37%
19Dewgong0.17%220.89%
20Exeggcute0.15%180.73%
21Abra0.14%60.24%
22Aerodactyl0.13%532.15%
23Wigglytuff0.11%60.24%
24Pinsir0.11%160.65%
25Dragonair0.10%240.97%
26Drowzee0.09%30.12%
27Parasect0.06%130.53%
28Porygon0.05%80.33%
29Machamp0.04%130.53%
30Kabutops0.02%70.28%
31Nidoqueen0.01%60.24%
32Muk0.01%120.49%
33Pikachu0.01%210.85%
34Raticate0.01%50.20%
35Vileplume0.01%90.37%
36Staryu0.00%70.28%
37Beedrill0.00%140.57%
38Arbok0.00%170.69%
39Hitmonlee0.00%30.12%
40Diglett0.00%10.04%
41Onix0.00%60.24%
42Weezing0.00%80.33%
43Flareon0.00%10.04%
44Graveler0.00%10.04%
45Bulbasaur0.00%10.04%
46Metapod0.00%10.04%
47Sandslash0.00%50.20%
48Marowak0.00%10.04%
49Wartortle0.00%20.08%
50Ivysaur0.00%20.08%
51Gastly0.00%110.45%
52Magikarp0.00%20.08%
53Clefairy0.00%10.04%
54Kakuna0.00%10.04%
55Hitmonchan0.00%30.12%
56Weedle0.00%20.08%
57Pidgeotto0.00%30.12%
58Gloom0.00%10.04%
59Ditto0.00%40.16%
60Vulpix0.00%10.04%
61Pidgeot0.00%10.04%
62Rhyhorn0.00%20.08%
63Geodude0.00%20.08%
64Weepinbell0.00%30.12%
65Nidorino0.00%10.04%
66Charmeleon0.00%70.28%
67Scyther0.00%60.24%
68Jigglypuff0.00%10.04%
69Seel0.00%20.08%
70Kingler0.00%20.08%
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Small update!

I made a spreadsheet for Exeggcute's Explosion against the Pokemon on the NU Pre-Alpha Viability Rankings, as Sevi 7 and a few others were pondering its viability. It's been added to the Resource Hub under "Other Resources".

On average, Exeggcute will deal around 50% to a Pokemon without modifiers, which could make something like Super Fang Raticate work decently with it? Not sure how that would pan out in practice. It may be better to just use Rest or something instead for staying power, since the damage isn't that high. It has its place though, and some Pokemon do take quite a bit of damage.

EDIT: Using my sheet as a base, pacattacc also made a sheet for Gastly's, and Golem for OU and UU. These have been added to the hub accordingly.
 
Last edited:

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
More of a minor update, but for the more visual learners, it could be handy. They were originally for a video project I'm working on so it's easier to find footage, but they're actually great resources in their own right. Game analysis, in itself, is a skill. So, I chucked them on the resource hub under "Other Resources".

I produced a YouTube playlist of some RBY OU game analysis videos, totalling to over 150 videos. The list features a lot of GGFan's videos, as he archives his games pretty well, but there's stuff from Amaranth, Isa and Pokemon Perfect as well. However, players like Ortheore and BKC have also put stuff up, so it's far from one-sided. I have attempted to keep these to high-level games and tournament sets. Overall, there are literal days worth of footage in it.

Outside of this, on a more minor note, I made playlists of RBY Wi-Fi Battles, something that has had a small community for many years. I'd know, I played them up until late-2018ish. One YouTuber, Yus, has been doing these for 7 years. There's Stad1 and Stad0 as well, though these are more minor. There's a massive variety of formats played here, including official formats, it's kind of amazing. However, the skill level varies pretty widely, so I would say they're not amazing from a competitive perspective.

Not sure if I would update these, but if anyone has content they'd like adding, chuck me a message or something.

EDIT: Hipmonlee's prediction guide was also added a while ago!
 
Last edited:

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Added quite a few things here, I surprisingly haven't kept the RBY 2k20 section updated and even missed a few things :psynervous:

Here's a list, some of these are available in French thanks to Oiseau Bleu;
A lot of this is really damn detailed, and we intend to make more articles soon. I'm specifically making an introduction to RBY Balanced Hackmons (since it's remotely playable now) + pre-statusing and Counter mechanics.

The strategy dex is also jam-packed with sample sets for every format available, strongly recommend checking them out!
 
Last edited:

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
RBY UU's usage stats got added to the Index of Stats for this half of December, so they're now linked on the resource hub in the same way I did RBY NU. However, as these are taken during a period where Gen 8 is doing quickdrops twice a month, it's naturally split alongside it. I plan to make cumulative stats myself once the ladder is officially over. I have also added placeholder links for when the second half's stats are up. It's easy to tell what the link will be, it's just H2 instead of H1. So, once those stats go up, they will be automatically linked on the hub.

While these stats won't be accurate once the entire month is over, here are the 1630 Usage and Lead statistics, just like I did last time. I'm cutting off all the Pokemon whose usage is at 0%, so to not bloat the thread. For 1630 Moveset Stats, go here.

:hypno:Usage:hypno:
PokemonUsage %Raw%Real%
Hypno97.25%153780.63%140480.63%
Tentacruel89.48%134366.33%115566.33%
Kadabra54.44%94745.71%79645.71%
Dragonite46.40%90339.28%68439.28%
Kangaskhan44.05%59326.30%45826.30%
Dugtrio37.33%90239.91%69539.91%
Gyarados31.02%54926.13%45526.13%
Haunter28.61%56129.00%50529.00%
Tangela27.27%22611.31%19711.31%
Articuno22.93%45419.87%34619.87%
Vaporeon19.82%22510.80%18810.80%
Electabuzz18.95%35916.08%28016.08%
Persian17.24%45219.93%34719.93%
Omastar10.73%1175.00%875.00%
Electrode8.26%1467.06%1237.06%
Golem7.20%31314.13%24614.13%
Dewgong6.72%803.79%663.79%
Dodrio5.59%2109.19%1609.19%
Raichu4.57%1828.33%1458.33%
Poliwrath4.37%804.02%704.02%
Exeggcute2.96%291.67%291.67%
Nidoqueen2.50%1105.17%905.17%
Golduck1.78%1155.11%895.11%
Mr. Mime1.57%813.50%613.50%
Venusaur1.54%27113.21%23013.21%
Venomoth1.36%482.58%452.58%
Clefable1.01%1327.06%1237.06%
Kingler0.96%743.68%643.68%
Aerodactyl0.77%1305.57%975.57%
Pinsir0.69%271.21%211.21%
Machamp0.50%874.08%714.08%
Ninetales0.44%522.36%412.36%
Blastoise0.41%1657.81%1367.81%
Nidoking0.31%1244.94%864.94%
Kabutops0.28%160.75%130.75%
Sandslash0.22%683.22%563.22%
Moltres0.14%713.16%553.16%
Charizard0.07%2049.42%1649.42%
Rapidash0.07%130.40%70.40%
Parasect0.06%180.75%130.75%
Arcanine0.06%994.36%764.36%
Lickitung0.04%70.23%40.23%

:tentacruel:Leads:tentacruel:
PokemonUsage %Raw%
Hypno26.95%53725.26%
Tentacruel22.12%41819.66%
Haunter11.83%2109.88%
Kadabra9.61%1989.31%
Clefable3.80%763.58%
Charizard2.24%683.20%
Dragonite1.97%532.49%
Venusaur1.68%492.31%
Electabuzz1.34%371.74%
Raichu1.32%291.36%
Dodrio1.24%351.65%
Articuno1.19%321.51%
Exeggcute1.07%170.80%
Golem0.99%210.99%
Arcanine0.94%291.36%
Electrode0.92%261.22%
Persian0.87%210.99%
Dugtrio0.87%241.13%
Poliwrath0.70%120.56%
Machamp0.70%140.66%
Venomoth0.65%150.71%
Aerodactyl0.56%170.80%
Mr. Mime0.51%100.47%
Blastoise0.45%150.71%
Moltres0.40%120.56%
Parasect0.35%80.38%
Kangaskhan0.31%90.42%
Wigglytuff0.31%80.38%
Ninetales0.31%90.42%
Gyarados0.28%90.42%
Nidoking0.26%90.42%
Magneton0.25%80.38%
Eevee0.24%90.42%
Ditto0.22%70.33%
Butterfree0.21%70.33%
Vaporeon0.19%50.24%
Beedrill0.15%50.24%
Poliwhirl0.14%40.19%
Golduck0.14%40.19%
Raticate0.13%40.19%
Pikachu0.12%40.19%
Kingler0.12%40.19%
Rapidash0.11%20.09%
Magmar0.09%20.09%
Pinsir0.09%20.09%
Voltorb0.09%30.14%
Omastar0.09%30.14%
Scyther0.08%20.09%
Arbok0.07%20.09%
Tangela0.06%20.09%
Weezing0.06%20.09%
Pidgeot0.06%20.09%
Seadra0.05%10.05%
Hitmonlee0.05%10.05%
Flareon0.03%10.05%
Sandslash0.03%10.05%
Muk0.03%10.05%
Sandshrew0.03%10.05%
Charmander0.03%10.05%
Machoke0.03%10.05%
Hitmonchan0.03%10.05%
Primeape0.03%10.05%
Weedle0.03%10.05%
Onix0.03%10.05%
Nidoqueen0.03%10.05%
Farfetch'd0.03%10.05%
Poliwag0.03%10.05%
Kabutops0.02%10.05%
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
dugtrio.png

HE'S COMING
Because I have no life and like overanalyzing things for no reason, I did a spreadsheet for EB0LA calculating Dugtrio's damage with Earthquake, Body Slam and Slash against the RBY UU Viability Rankings.

This spreadsheet has multiple uses;
  • Seeing when a Pokemon is put into Earthquake range, a common sight in UU play.
  • Seeing what Pokemon are vulnerable to Slash -> Earthquake (eg. opposing Dugtrio), which helps with safer play.
  • Weighing out whether Body Slam or Slash is worth it for your team, considering the damage decrease. It can be better for paralysis scouting, but Slash's damage is also great.
  • Seeing average damage in regards to the pool of viable Pokemon.
This spreadsheet automatically calculates the damage and %, though I used PS Calc to check how accurate it was. It generally is, but either due to PS Calc or Google Sheets, it can be off by a point or two. If you need more scrutiny for a singular matchup, I recommend using PS Calc instead. However, for general analysis, it's great.

Now get on the spotlight ladder and send everything into Dugtrio range. Laugh forever as you do so.
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
I put out an article on RBY Confusion today for RBY 2k20, based on an old article on 2k10 before it shut down. It details the mechanics, glitches and provides exact numbers on Confusion damage for every Pokemon, with Max Atk and 1 Atk DV + 0 Stat Exp. I believe this is the first time the numbers have "resurfaced" in around 5 years.
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
The stats for H2 December are out, and as expected, the links updated properly on the resource hub. Here are the Usage and Lead stats with Pokemon of 0% Usage omitted, 1630 as before. I'm not sure how to do cumulative stats from these, but if I ever figure out how, I'll do it for sure.

:hypno:Usage:hypno:
RankPokemonUsage %Raw%Real%
1Hypno96.28%53057.44%44957.44%
2Tentacruel85.46%41745.80%35845.80%
3Kadabra62.67%38436.72%28736.72%
4Dugtrio62.08%35533.39%26133.39%
5Kangaskhan46.17%18817.27%13517.27%
6Dragonite40.63%41441.32%32341.32%
7Persian33.42%24121.11%16521.11%
8Haunter30.79%24025.84%20225.84%
9Gyarados17.68%20719.70%15419.70%
10Articuno17.58%19118.81%14718.81%
11Vaporeon13.97%9310.36%8110.36%
12Electabuzz11.19%11912.79%10012.79%
13Tangela10.12%484.73%374.73%
14Electrode9.81%13715.10%11815.10%
15Omastar9.02%645.63%445.63%
16Dodrio7.87%11510.49%8210.49%
17Golem7.83%20521.11%16521.11%
18Raichu7.76%12213.18%10313.18%
19Aerodactyl5.40%9910.75%8410.75%
20Dewgong4.54%414.09%324.09%
21Dragonair2.35%221.54%121.54%
22Poliwrath2.12%556.53%516.53%
23Nidoqueen1.69%322.69%212.69%
24Golduck1.20%565.37%425.37%
25Mr. Mime1.06%383.84%303.84%
26Clefable1.05%534.73%374.73%
27Pinsir1.05%211.28%101.28%
28Venusaur1.04%15916.63%13016.63%
29Nidoking0.71%594.61%364.61%
30Magmar0.68%273.33%263.33%
31Machamp0.66%757.55%597.55%
32Venomoth0.61%373.97%313.97%
33Porygon0.54%191.54%121.54%
34Moltres0.53%434.48%354.48%
35Slowpoke0.41%50.38%30.38%
36Abra0.41%50.38%30.38%
37Poliwag0.41%60.77%60.77%
38Hitmonlee0.39%251.92%151.92%
39Arcanine0.37%1069.08%719.08%
40Rapidash0.32%161.79%141.79%
41Blastoise0.31%11512.79%10012.79%
42Scyther0.31%242.69%212.69%
43Arbok0.27%212.18%172.18%
44Magneton0.27%91.02%81.02%
45Fearow0.15%121.28%101.28%
46Ditto0.14%171.79%141.79%
47Primeape0.11%121.02%81.02%
48Golbat0.09%81.02%81.02%
49Ninetales0.06%252.69%212.69%
50Charizard0.05%15417.14%13417.14%
51Poliwhirl0.04%131.28%101.28%
52Charmeleon0.04%150.77%60.77%
53Pidgeotto0.04%131.66%131.66%
54Ivysaur0.04%130.90%70.90%
55Machoke0.04%140.64%50.64%
56Kingler0.03%181.92%151.92%
57Flareon0.03%171.79%141.79%
58Weezing0.03%80.77%60.77%
59Sandslash0.02%353.97%313.97%
60Beedrill0.02%282.69%212.69%
61Exeggcute0.01%30.38%30.38%
62Muk0.01%303.07%243.07%
63Wigglytuff0.01%80.90%70.90%
64Vileplume0.01%242.81%222.81%

:tentacruel:Leads:tentacruel:
RankPokemonUsage %Raw%
1Tentacruel33.80%15215.20%
2Hypno33.33%16816.80%
3Haunter16.24%838.30%
4Kadabra6.48%595.90%
5Electabuzz2.13%222.20%
6Persian1.41%393.90%
7Raichu1.34%161.60%
8Dragonite1.08%323.20%
9Electrode0.65%434.30%
10Machamp0.65%141.40%
11Mr. Mime0.42%111.10%
12Kangaskhan0.41%70.70%
13Poliwag0.41%50.50%
14Moltres0.36%60.60%
15Arcanine0.30%191.90%
16Magmar0.27%40.40%
17Fearow0.15%60.60%
18Ditto0.14%30.30%
19Blastoise0.11%131.30%
20Golem0.11%70.70%
21Venusaur0.07%383.80%
22Pidgeotto0.04%111.10%
23Ninetales0.04%70.70%
24Charizard0.02%606.00%
25Beedrill0.01%50.50%
26Kingler0.01%50.50%
 
Last edited:

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
EcGUzQ5UYAEOE_w.jpg
I should have done this a long time ago, but I'm adding pacattacc's exemplary "BoomDex" to the Resource Hub in the "Other Resources" section. This is one of the best calc sheet resources I have ever seen. While it hasn't been finished for every single format he's set out to do it for, all "standard" formats are done. Honestly, it's unreasonable to ask for more with how much that's been done. The guy's an unsung hero in RBY. I contributed Exeggcute and Haunter to this myself too, though they could probably be improved in scope (LC for Exeggcute, NFE for Haunter).

The BoomDex is a hub sheet linking to calc sheets for various Pokemon's use of Self-Destruct and Explosion. Every single one, for their respective tier. It highlights OHKOs in green as well.

The following formats are considered;
  • Ubers, OU, UU, NU
  • NFE & LC
  • RBY 251
  • MissingNo. Cup (not necessarily the name, but it's essentially whatever format you'd allow Glitch Pokemon in)
If anyone's looking to get into using an Explosion user on one of their teams in RBY, by all means, get stuck into this. It's incredible.

--

I've also added a WayBack Machine link to an older revision of the Smogon Strategy Pokedex. You may be thinking "What? Plague, why would we need that?". Well, it's actually fully intact, and a December 2007 revision. I could scarcely believe this still existed, but it does. It's nice for legacy info, and since some people do play the old UU for fun sometimes, I thought I'd add a link to the Pokemon List for people to view it. All pages are intact. You can even view the old tiers!
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Some minor things.
  • I've added a Pastebin with RBY UU tour replays and usage stats to the "Other Resources" section on the Resource Hub. This features all replays from RoA Olympics #3, RoA Olympics #5, Pokemon Perfect UU World Championship 2019 and RBYPL 2020. This also has usage stats for the latter two. I mainly did this for research purposes, but since there's so much high-level gameplay here, it makes sense to slot it in, eh?
  • Someone called Akira did a Tauros Hyper Beam cheatsheet as well, which I've added in the same place. Not sure what their Smogon name is, it got put in RoA though. I've archived it on Imgur in case it gets lost.
In case you don't want to click links, here's the sheet itself, featuring everything on the current OU VR.


I've also updated the OP with a present-day standpoint and removed mentions of some reprehensible users.
 
Last edited:

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
With the improvements to its RBY section, as well as more English support, I've added Red Shreder's Overstrat website to "Other Resources". Primarily in French, the site acts as a visual teambuilding resource for all OU tiers. It includes various sample teams, sets, and more, so it can act as a good way to dip your feet into RBY OU.

1615415226249.png

You can access the site here, and there's a thread for it here. For the English section, which is currently for the strategy dex, go here.
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Yes, this is still receiving new content!

Since the last post, the following has been added;
Things to be added that are still in development, will add once they're finished;
Remember that if you have anything you want to be chucked on here - and I really mean anything so long as it's of decent quality - let me know.
 
Last edited:

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Usage stats for the RBY Ubers Spotlight Ladder have been out for a bit, so I added them to the Resource Hub as usual.

Here's your TL;DR, using the 1630 section as is standard. I've cut off Pokemon below 2% team usage and 1% lead usage, as there was a very steep drop to 0.x %s after that point. For sets, go here.

:mewtwo:Usage:mewtwo:
Total battles:
1809
Avg. weight/team: 0.107
RankPokemonUsage %Raw%Real%
1Mewtwo99.98%334792.51%266297.66%
2Mew98.52%275476.12%194871.46%
3Chansey84.35%224261.97%165760.79%
4Snorlax73.56%200555.42%154656.72%
5Tauros45.58%166445.99%134849.45%
6Exeggutor43.51%136937.84%108539.80%
7Jynx29.30%57415.87%53919.77%
8Slowbro29.00%85723.69%63023.11%
9Gengar16.52%88024.32%70825.97%
10Alakazam14.31%60416.69%46917.21%
11Rhydon9.74%51614.26%37413.72%
12Jolteon9.22%39811.00%32812.03%
13Electrode9.00%2767.63%2348.59%
14Starmie7.69%39510.92%30511.19%
15Zapdos6.74%65718.16%43015.78%
16Cloyster5.05%2627.24%2007.34%
17Golem3.55%1032.85%812.97%
18Dragonite3.05%3279.04%2338.55%
19Lapras2.60%2085.75%1364.99%
20Persian2.21%1293.57%1083.96%

:mew:Leads:mew:
Total leads:
3618
RankPokemonUsage %Raw%
1Tauros29.87%60016.58%
2Jynx13.85%40411.17%
3Gengar13.43%3178.76%
4Alakazam10.70%2005.53%
5Jolteon7.79%1032.85%
6Starmie6.11%1393.84%
7Mewtwo5.72%74820.67%
8Exeggutor4.84%2306.36%
9Electrode3.77%782.16%
10Zapdos1.22%571.58%
11Snorlax1.01%842.32%

It's all very interesting, so discuss the results in the discussion thread!
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Stadium OU's Spotlight Ladder from last month has had its usage logged! I also did the Spotlight Tour stats, so go >>here<< for those.

Here's a TL;DR of the stats, using 1500. I mainly did this because 1630-1760 seemed to be represented by one or two people, with significant biases towards things like Blizzard Chansey, Rock Slide Snorlax, and a weird amount of Golem and Raichu usage. As usual, Pokemon reaching under 1% usage have been omitted. For 1500's moveset usage, go here.

:exeggutor:Usage:exeggutor:
Total battles: 434
Avg. weight/team: 0.549

RankPokemonUsage %Raw%Real%
1Chansey66.66%52560.48%39959.69%
2Alakazam66.22%53361.41%45868.51%
3Snorlax65.60%50658.30%37756.40%
4Exeggutor56.96%42949.42%35953.70%
5Tauros54.24%47154.26%32548.62%
6Rhydon28.98%27932.14%22333.36%
7Jolteon22.45%21624.89%17025.43%
8Starmie21.36%18521.31%15022.44%
9Gengar19.78%20023.04%15823.64%
10Zapdos19.31%18120.85%12618.85%
11Golem19.00%11913.71%8612.87%
12Slowbro16.21%13916.01%10115.11%
13Dragonite11.40%11212.90%8512.72%
14Lapras10.72%9510.95%7411.07%
15Cloyster9.55%839.56%6710.02%
16Charizard9.48%10411.98%8713.01%
17Jynx7.39%8710.02%7511.22%
18Venusaur7.03%778.87%619.13%
19Articuno6.29%546.22%416.13%
20Persian6.02%455.18%263.89%
21Blastoise5.49%606.91%446.58%
22Kabutops4.82%354.03%253.74%
23Electrode3.53%242.77%223.29%
24Victreebel2.95%323.69%284.19%
25Nidoking2.66%232.65%172.54%
26Raichu2.61%273.11%263.89%
27Machamp2.53%242.77%162.39%
28Porygon2.41%202.30%162.39%
29Parasect2.16%121.38%91.35%
30Arcanine2.14%232.65%182.69%
31Vaporeon2.03%303.46%202.99%
32Gyarados1.96%212.42%142.09%
33Aerodactyl1.93%202.30%131.95%
34Poliwrath1.85%171.96%152.24%
35Pikachu1.74%212.42%162.39%
36Tentacruel1.44%151.73%142.09%
37Muk1.39%131.50%91.35%
38Dodrio1.34%151.73%111.65%
39Moltres1.34%151.73%101.50%
40Kangaskhan1.24%131.50%121.80%
41Dugtrio1.19%131.50%121.80%
42Ditto1.09%131.50%121.80%
43Tangela1.05%70.81%60.90%

:snorlax:Leads:snorlax:
Total leads: 868

RankPokemonUsage %Raw%
1Alakazam39.08%28032.26%
2Exeggutor8.85%768.76%
3Chansey4.92%414.72%
4Tauros4.80%455.18%
5Jynx4.66%525.99%
6Jolteon4.19%374.26%
7Snorlax3.80%313.57%
8Rhydon3.68%374.26%
9Starmie3.53%313.57%
10Gengar3.47%343.92%
11Dragonite1.74%192.19%
12Charizard1.72%202.30%
13Electrode1.61%111.27%
14Zapdos1.60%171.96%
15Slowbro1.03%121.38%
16Cloyster1.00%91.04%
 

May

Need a cuppa...
is a Community Contributoris a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Managed to get around to giving the Resource Hub some significant updates!
  • SPL XIII Usage has been added!
  • RBY 2k10's page has been revamped, adding a significant amount of information with well over 30 resources that were previously lost to time. This includes some very interesting mathematical data by users like lilith, t3h Icy, and magic9mushroom.
    • Because the analyses are available now, the old web archives have been made hidden rows, as they are no longer necessary. Not deleted in case something horrible happens again.
  • June 2022's Ubers Ladder Usage, Movesets, and Leads have been logged.
  • Zilch submitted an unfinished 2k10 NU guide he did back in 2010, as well as L5 LC Max Stats, which have been added to the hub under the 2k10 section.
As always, I am still willing to take resource submissions, especially those for this year, as I have been less active with maintaining this than I should be since stepping down. I am also willing to expand certain definitions should users want something less resource-y and more "yo look at all these words n stuff" that contains generally useful information.

Also, with regards to 2k10, I may have missed patches. That place is a sprawling labyrinth of incredibly interesting stuff.

Thank you all for supporting this hub since its inception in August 2020. It's been nearly 2 years and this hub has become one of the greatest things this community has ever accomplished!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 2, Guests: 2)

Top